Ministry of Defence
Agnibaaz Division celebrates 22nd Raising Day
03 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 3 April 2023
The Agnibaaz Division celebrated their 22nd Raising Day on 02 April 2023 with enthusiasm and multitude of activities. Since raising, the Division has grown from strength to strength and today, it occupies a place of pride in the Southern Star Command with immaculate conduct of Exercise Dakshin Shakti, Integrated field firing exercise carried out in the deserts of Rajasthan and the recently concluded Inaugural India-Africa Army Chiefs’ Conclave.
As part of the Raising Day celebrations, a special Sainik Sammelan was addressed by Maj Gen Bimal Monga, Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding of the Division. He emphasised the need for every soldier to keep himself updated on the latest technological advancements in the backdrop of modernization drive being undertaken in Artillery. He also complimented all ranks of the Division for displaying high order of professional commitment and felicitated individuals for their outstanding accomplishments in respective fields.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराच्या अग्निबाज विभागाचा 22 वा स्थापना दिवस उत्साहात साजरा
03 APR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 3 एप्रिल 2023
लष्कराच्या तोफखाना दलातील अग्निबाज विभागाने 02 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी 22 वा स्थापना दिवस उत्साहात आणि अनेक उपक्रमांनी साजरा केला. स्थापनेपासून या विभागाचे सामर्थ्य वाढले आहे. राजस्थानच्या वाळवंटात आयोजित केलेल्या दक्षिण शक्ती या एकात्मिक क्षेत्रीय सरावामध्ये आणि नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारत-आफ्रिका लष्कर प्रमुख परिषदेच्या आयोजनात या विभागाने महत्वाची कामगिरी केली आहे.
स्थापना दिन सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, एका विशेष सैनिक संमेलनाला विभागाचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग मेजर जनरल बिमल मोंगा, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक यांनी संबोधित केले.तोफखाना विभागात सुरू असलेल्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर प्रत्येक सैनिकाने आधुनिक तांत्रिक प्रगतीबाबत स्वत:ला अद्ययावत ठेवण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. उच्च व्यावसायिक नीतीमूल्यांचे दर्शन घडवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी विभागातील सर्व श्रेणीतील कर्मचाऱ्यांची प्रशंसा केली आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा सत्कार केला.