Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO AUSTRALIA
02 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff proceeded on a visit to Australia commencing with effect from 03 April 2023. During the four day visit, he will be meeting the senior military leadership of Australia with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation between the Armed Forces of the two nations.
General Manoj Pande will interact with a host of senior military dignitaries from different services of the Australian Defence Forces. He will call on the Chief of the Defence Force of Australia, the senior most Defence Officer of the nation. Besides a discussion with his counterpart, the Chief of the Australian Army, he will also interact with the Chief of the Australian Air Force. He is scheduled to meet a host of other senior dignitaries wherein he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Australia defence relations.
Australia-India defence cooperation has been on an upward trajectory with a series of diverse engagements at different levels, in various domains. These include bilateral visits by senior officers, reciprocal courses of instructions and training exercises, among others. The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements encompassing a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie between the two Armed Forces. The visit of the COAS to Australia will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ऑस्ट्रेलिया के दौरे पर जाएंगे
02 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे 3 अप्रैल, 2023 से ऑस्ट्रेलिया की यात्रा पर रवाना होंगे। चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, वे ऑस्ट्रेलिया के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे। दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाना इसका उद्देश्य है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा बलों की विभिन्न सेवाओं के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वे ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सबसे वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारी, देश के रक्षा बल के प्रमुख से मुलाकात करेंगे। अपने समकक्ष, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना प्रमुख के साथ चर्चा के अलावा, वे ऑस्ट्रेलियाई वायु सेना प्रमुख के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। उनका अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मिलने का कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें वे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत रक्षा सहयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर विविध जुड़ावों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ आगे की ओर रहा है। इनमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा द्विपक्षीय दौरे, निर्देशों के पारस्परिक पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास आदि शामिल हैं। गतिविधियों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को शामिल करते हुए लगातार बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग पर आधारित संबंधों ने दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध स्थापित किया है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष की ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा दोनों सेनाओं के बीच विश्वास और समझ के बंधन को और मजबूत करेगी।