Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO AUSTRALIA
02 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff proceeded on a visit to Australia commencing with effect from 03 April 2023. During the four day visit, he will be meeting the senior military leadership of Australia with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation between the Armed Forces of the two nations.
General Manoj Pande will interact with a host of senior military dignitaries from different services of the Australian Defence Forces. He will call on the Chief of the Defence Force of Australia, the senior most Defence Officer of the nation. Besides a discussion with his counterpart, the Chief of the Australian Army, he will also interact with the Chief of the Australian Air Force. He is scheduled to meet a host of other senior dignitaries wherein he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Australia defence relations.
Australia-India defence cooperation has been on an upward trajectory with a series of diverse engagements at different levels, in various domains. These include bilateral visits by senior officers, reciprocal courses of instructions and training exercises, among others. The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements encompassing a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie between the two Armed Forces. The visit of the COAS to Australia will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف آسٹریلیا کے دورے پر روانہ
02 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے آسٹریلیا کے دورے پر روانہ ہوئے جس کا آغاز 3 اپریل 2023 سے ہوگا۔ اس چار روزہ دورے کے دوران وہ آسٹریلیا کی اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت سے ملاقات کریں گے جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان ہندوستان کے دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
جنرل منوج پانڈے آسٹریلیائی دفاعی افواج کی مختلف خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے سینئر فوجی معززین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ آسٹریلیا کی ڈیفنس فورس کے سربراہ سے ملاقات کریں گے، جو ملک کے سب سے سینئر دفاعی افسر ہیں۔ اپنے ہم منصب، آسٹریلیائی فوج کے سربراہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کے علاوہ، وہ آسٹریلیائی فضائیہ کے سربراہ سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ دیگر سینئر شخصیات سے ملاقات کریں گے جہاں وہ ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا دفاعی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
آسٹریلیا-ہندوستان دفاعی تعاون مختلف شعبوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر متنوع معاہدوں کے ایک سلسلے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ ان میں سینئر افسران کے دو طرفہ دورے، ہدایات کے باہمی کورسز اور تربیتی مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ وسیع تر ہوتے ہوئے پر دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے نے بڑے پیمانے پر سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہوئے دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان ایک مضبوط رشتہ قائم کیا ہے۔ سی او اے ایس کے دورہ آسٹریلیا سے دونوں افواج کے درمیان اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم کے رشتے مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔