Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO AUSTRALIA
02 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff proceeded on a visit to Australia commencing with effect from 03 April 2023. During the four day visit, he will be meeting the senior military leadership of Australia with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation between the Armed Forces of the two nations.
General Manoj Pande will interact with a host of senior military dignitaries from different services of the Australian Defence Forces. He will call on the Chief of the Defence Force of Australia, the senior most Defence Officer of the nation. Besides a discussion with his counterpart, the Chief of the Australian Army, he will also interact with the Chief of the Australian Air Force. He is scheduled to meet a host of other senior dignitaries wherein he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Australia defence relations.
Australia-India defence cooperation has been on an upward trajectory with a series of diverse engagements at different levels, in various domains. These include bilateral visits by senior officers, reciprocal courses of instructions and training exercises, among others. The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements encompassing a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie between the two Armed Forces. The visit of the COAS to Australia will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் ராணுவத் தளபதி
02 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 3-ம் தேதி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார். இந்த நான்கு நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியாவுடனான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மூத்த ராணுவத் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளை அவர் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் பல்வேறு சேவைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த ராணுவ உயரதிகாரிகளுடன் மனோஜ் பாண்டே உரையாடவுள்ளார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவத் தலைவருடன் கலந்துரையாடுவதுடன், ஆஸ்திரேலிய விமானப்படைத் தலைவருடனும் அவர் உரையாடவுள்ளார். இவர் இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவுள்ளார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து வருகின்றன. மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் பயணங்கள், இரு தரப்பு பயிற்சிகள் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். ராணுவத் தளபதியின் ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பயணம் இரு நாட்டு படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் புரிந்துணர்வின் பிணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.