Ministry of Defence
SUPERANNUATION OF VICE ADMIRAL SN GHORMADE, VICE CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
31 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of Naval Staff superannuated today after more than 39 years of illustrious service. During his tenure as VCNS, he significantly contributed towards creation and sustenance of combat ready, credible, cohesive and future proof Navy through focused impetus on integrated planning, innovation, indigenization, adopting emerging technologies in capital acquisition, infrastructure development alongwith the optimisation of allocated fiscal resources.
He also worked on roadmap for Theatrisation of Armed Forces with emphasis on Tri-service synergy, jointmantship and integrated planning.
The Navy has been in the forefront of AatmaNirbharta and the Flag Officer has given impetus to the AatmaNirbhar initiatives with dedicated efforts to encourage Indian industry along with DRDO. Sustained impetus on indigenisation has resulted in continuous increase in indigenous content in the Naval ships. Indian Navy has also effectively utilised ‘Make’ and ‘iDEX’ route to achieve the objective of self-reliance by involving greater participation of Indian industrial eco-system including Private Sector. Under his supervision, Indian Navy laid the foundation for the induction of more than 75 game changer technologies/ products through SPRINT challenges that were launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during Swavlamban Seminar; to be inducted by 15 Aug 23.
During his tenure Navy has ploughed back more than 2/3rd of capital budget towards Indian economy by processing from indigenous sources, 41 out of 43 ships and submarines for Indian Navy are being constructed in Indian Shipyards. Many other schemes of innovation, indigenisation, technological advancements, capability enhancements and research and development projects with DRDO, DPSU and industries were progressed alongwith various infrastructure Projects thus contributing towards combat efficiency during his illustrious tenure. His tenure also saw allocation of highest budget approvals with highest AoNs, Conclusion of Shipbuilding contracts, SPRINT and IDEX projects, impetus to Indigenisation schemes, highest expenditure in Capital Works, push to infrastructure projects.
Under his supervision, the First Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant was commissioned on 02 Sep 2022 in the presence of Hon'ble Prime Minister and historical milestone of the maiden landing of LCA (Navy) on the flight deck of INS Vikrant at sea completed on 06 Mar 23. This has amply demonstrated India's capability to design, develop, construct and operate an Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, with an Indigenous Fighter Aircraft.
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFC37T.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFF02KR.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFA39O.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना वाइस चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे सेवानिवृत्त
31 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कुल 39 साल से अधिक की शानदार सेवा के बाद नौसेना के वाइस चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे आज सेवानिवृत्त हो गए । नौसेना के वाइस चीफ के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने इंटीग्रेटेड प्लानिंग, नवाचार, स्वदेशीकरण, पूंजी अधिग्रहण में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ आवंटित राजकोषीय संसाधनों के अनुकूलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नौसेना के निर्माण और निरंतरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया ।
उन्होंने सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच तालमेल, संयुक्तता और इंटीग्रेटेड प्लानिंग पर जोर देने के साथ सशस्त्र बलों के थिएटरीकरण के लिए रोडमैप पर भी काम किया ।
नौसेना आत्मनिर्भरता में सबसे आगे रही है और फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के साथ-साथ भारतीय उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास करने के साथ साथ आत्मनिर्भर पहल को गति दी है । स्वदेशीकरण पर निरंतर प्रोत्साहन के परिणामस्वरूप नौसेना के जहाजों में स्वदेशी सामग्री में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है । भारतीय नौसेना ने निजी क्षेत्र सहित भारतीय औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम की अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी को शामिल करके आत्मनिर्भरता के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 'मेक' और 'आईडीईएक्स' मार्ग का भी प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया है । उनकी देखरेख में, भारतीय नौसेना ने स्प्रिंट चुनौतियों के माध्यम से 75 से अधिक गेम चेंजर तकनीकों/ उत्पादों को शामिल करने की नींव रखी, जिसे माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा स्वावलंबन सेमिनार के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया था, इन सभी को दिनांक 15 अगस्त 2023 तक शामिल किया जाना है ।
उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान नौसेना ने स्वदेशी स्रोतों से लेते हुए पूंजीगत बजट का दो-तिहाई से अधिक खर्च किया, भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 43 में से 41 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण भारतीय शिपयार्ड में किया जा रहा है । डीआरडीओ, डीपीएसयू और उद्योगों के साथ नवाचार, स्वदेशीकरण, तकनीकी प्रगति, क्षमता वृद्धि और अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं की कई अन्य योजनाओं को विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ाया गया, इस प्रकार उनके शानदार कार्यकाल के दौरान कॉम्बैट क्षमता में इज़ाफ़ा करने में योगदान दिया । उनके कार्यकाल में उच्चतम एओएन के साथ उच्चतम बजट स्वीकृतियों का आवंटन हुआ, जहाज निर्माण अनुबंधों का समापन, स्प्रिंट और आईडीईएक्स परियोजनाएं, स्वदेशीकरण योजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन, पूंजीगत कार्यों में उच्चतम व्यय, बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं आदि को बढ़ावा मिला ।
उनकी देखरेख में प्रथम स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत को माननीय प्रधान मंत्री की उपस्थिति में दिनांक 02 सितंबर 2022 को कमीशन किया गया और आईएनएस विक्रांत की समुद्र में फ्लाइट डेक पर एलसीए (नौसेना) की पहली लैंडिंग जैसी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि 06 मार्च 2023 को पूरी हुई । इसने स्वदेशी लड़ाकू विमान के साथ एक स्वदेशी विमान वाहक को डिजाइन करने विकसित कर निर्माण करने और संचालित करने की भारत की क्षमता का पर्याप्त प्रदर्शन किया है ।
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFC37T.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFF02KR.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFA39O.JPG)