وزارت دفاع
بحری عملہ کے نائب سربراہ، نائب امیر بحریہ ایس این گھورماڈے کی سبکدوشی
31 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
بحری عملہ کے نائب سربراہ نائب امیر بحریہ ایس این گھورماڈے 39 سال سے زائد کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد آج سبکدوش ہو گئے۔ وی سی این ایس کے طور پر اپنے دور میں، انہوں نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی، اختراع، مقامی بنانے، سرمایہ کے حصول میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے، مختص مالیات کی اصلاح کے ساتھ ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جنگی تیاری، قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بحریہ کی تخلیق اور اسے برقرار رکھنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے تھیٹرائزیشن کے لیے روڈ میپ پر بھی کام کیا جس میں سہ فریقی تعاون، جوائنٹ مینٹ شپ اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیا گیا۔
بحریہ آتم نربھرتا میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے اور فلیگ آفیسر نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ ہندوستانی صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وقف کوششوں کے ساتھ آتم نربھر اقدامات کو حوصلہ دیا ہے۔ مقامی بنانے پر مسلسل محرک کے نتیجے میں بحریہ کے جہازوں میں مقامی مواد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتی ماحولیاتی سسٹم کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو شامل کرتے ہوئے خود انحصاری کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’میک‘ اور ’آئی ڈی ای ایکس‘ روٹ کا بھی مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا ہے۔ ان کی نگرانی میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اسپرنٹ چیلنجز کے ذریعے 75 سے زیادہ گیم چینجر ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے کی بنیاد رکھی جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے سواولمبن سیمینار کے دوران شروع کی تھیں جنھیں 15 اگست 23 کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ان کے دور میں بحریہ نے مقامی ذرائع سے پروسیسنگ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی طرف سرمایہ بجٹ کا دو تہائی سے زیادہ حصہ مختص کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے 43 میں سے 41 بحری جہاز اور آبدوزیں ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ DRDO، DPSU اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ جدت، مقامی کاری، تکنیکی ترقی، صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ اور تحقیق اور ترقی کی بہت سی دوسری اسکیموں کو مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا گیا اس طرح ان کے شاندار دور میں جنگی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی۔
ان کی نگرانی میں، پہلا دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت 02 ستمبر 2022 کو معزز وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور ایل سی اے (بحریہ) کی سمندر میں آئی این ایس وکرانت کی فلائٹ ڈیک پر پہلی لینڈنگ کا تاریخی سنگ میل 06 مارچ 23 کو مکمل ہوا تھا۔
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFC37T.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFF02KR.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFA39O.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
SUPERANNUATION OF VICE ADMIRAL SN GHORMADE, VICE CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
31 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of Naval Staff superannuated today after more than 39 years of illustrious service. During his tenure as VCNS, he significantly contributed towards creation and sustenance of combat ready, credible, cohesive and future proof Navy through focused impetus on integrated planning, innovation, indigenization, adopting emerging technologies in capital acquisition, infrastructure development alongwith the optimisation of allocated fiscal resources.
He also worked on roadmap for Theatrisation of Armed Forces with emphasis on Tri-service synergy, jointmantship and integrated planning.
The Navy has been in the forefront of AatmaNirbharta and the Flag Officer has given impetus to the AatmaNirbhar initiatives with dedicated efforts to encourage Indian industry along with DRDO. Sustained impetus on indigenisation has resulted in continuous increase in indigenous content in the Naval ships. Indian Navy has also effectively utilised ‘Make’ and ‘iDEX’ route to achieve the objective of self-reliance by involving greater participation of Indian industrial eco-system including Private Sector. Under his supervision, Indian Navy laid the foundation for the induction of more than 75 game changer technologies/ products through SPRINT challenges that were launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during Swavlamban Seminar; to be inducted by 15 Aug 23.
During his tenure Navy has ploughed back more than 2/3rd of capital budget towards Indian economy by processing from indigenous sources, 41 out of 43 ships and submarines for Indian Navy are being constructed in Indian Shipyards. Many other schemes of innovation, indigenisation, technological advancements, capability enhancements and research and development projects with DRDO, DPSU and industries were progressed alongwith various infrastructure Projects thus contributing towards combat efficiency during his illustrious tenure. His tenure also saw allocation of highest budget approvals with highest AoNs, Conclusion of Shipbuilding contracts, SPRINT and IDEX projects, impetus to Indigenisation schemes, highest expenditure in Capital Works, push to infrastructure projects.
Under his supervision, the First Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant was commissioned on 02 Sep 2022 in the presence of Hon'ble Prime Minister and historical milestone of the maiden landing of LCA (Navy) on the flight deck of INS Vikrant at sea completed on 06 Mar 23. This has amply demonstrated India's capability to design, develop, construct and operate an Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, with an Indigenous Fighter Aircraft.
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFC37T.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFF02KR.JPG)
PRESSRELEASE-SUPERANNUATIONOFVICEADMIRALSNGHORMADE,VICECHIEFOFNAVALSTAFFA39O.JPG)