Ministry of Defence
4th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting between India & Philippines held in New Delhi
31 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
4th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting between India and the Philippines was held in New Delhi on March 31, 2023. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Philippines delegation was headed by Assistant Secretary for Strategic Assessments and International Affairs, Department of National Defence Mr Pablo M Lorenzo.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation and discussed effective and practical initiatives to further expand the engagements. The co-chairs reaffirmed their commitment to implement 2006 agreement concerning defence cooperation, based on mutual trust and understanding, common interest and shared values of democracy and rule of law.
Both sides agreed to initiate measures to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to greater synergy in effectively deepening bilateral cooperative engagements across the spectrum. They discussed cooperation in multilateral forums and noted complementarities in their approaches to the Indo-Pacific region and decided to hold regular consultations on issues of mutual interest. The interest and enthusiasm towards strengthening the bilateral relations across sectors were appreciated.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان چوتھی مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی منعقد ہوئی
31 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان چوتھی مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی میٹنگ 31مارچ 2023کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد نے کیا، جبکہ فلپائنی وفد کی قیادت قومی دفاع کے محکمے میں اسٹریٹیجک تجزیے اور بین الاقوامی امور کے اسسٹنٹ سیکریٹری جناب پابلو ایم لورینزو نے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے جاری باہمی دفاعی تعاون کا تجزیہ کیا اور تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مؤثر اور روایتی پہلوں پر بات چیت کی۔شریک صدور نے باہمی اعتماد اور سمجھ ، عام مفادات اور جمہوریت کی مشترکہ قدروں اور قانون کی حکمرانی کی بنیاد پر دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق 2006کے معاہدے کو نافذ کرنے کے اپنے عہد کی تصدیق کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے اقدامات شروع کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی اور تمام شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات کو مؤثر طریقے سے گہرا کرنے میں زیادہ تال میل کی امید ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارم پر تعاون کو لے کر اور ہندوستان –بحرالکاہل کے لئے اپنے وژن میں تکمیلیت کا ذکر کیا اور باہمی مفادات کے ایشوز پر مستقل مشاورتی میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا۔ تمام شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں دلچسپی اور حوصلے کی ستائش کی گئی۔