Ministry of Defence
4th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting between India & Philippines held in New Delhi
31 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
4th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting between India and the Philippines was held in New Delhi on March 31, 2023. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Philippines delegation was headed by Assistant Secretary for Strategic Assessments and International Affairs, Department of National Defence Mr Pablo M Lorenzo.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation and discussed effective and practical initiatives to further expand the engagements. The co-chairs reaffirmed their commitment to implement 2006 agreement concerning defence cooperation, based on mutual trust and understanding, common interest and shared values of democracy and rule of law.
Both sides agreed to initiate measures to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to greater synergy in effectively deepening bilateral cooperative engagements across the spectrum. They discussed cooperation in multilateral forums and noted complementarities in their approaches to the Indo-Pacific region and decided to hold regular consultations on issues of mutual interest. The interest and enthusiasm towards strengthening the bilateral relations across sectors were appreciated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच चौथी संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
31 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच चौथी संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक 31 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया, जबकि फिलीपींस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विभाग में रणनीति आकलन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के लिए सहायक सचिव श्री पाब्लो एम लोरेंजो ने किया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने चल रहे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी और व्यावहारिक पहलों पर चर्चा की। सह- अध्यक्षों ने आपसी विश्वास और समझ, सामान्य हित और लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्यों और कानून के शासन के आधार पर रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित 2006 के समझौते को लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों को शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और स्पेक्ट्रम में द्विपक्षीय सहकारी संबंधों को प्रभावी ढंग से गहरा करने में अधिक तालमेल की उम्मीद की। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सहयोग पर चर्चा की और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण में पूरकता का उल्लेख किया और पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर नियमित परामर्श आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया। सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में रुचि और उत्साह की सराहना की गई।