Vice President's Secretariat
India is world’s most functional democracy; none in the world has legitimacy to lesson us on this aspect – Vice President
An ecosystem is being shaped to combat India's emergence as Global power – Vice President
Our constitutional institutions are strong and independent; we are proud of judicial system – Vice President
VP says none in democracy can claim to be above the law
Governance reforms have ended the culture of liaising in power corridors and ended the concept of “plum posts”
Vice President addresses the Rising India Summit-2023
30 MAR 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described India as the most functional democracy in the world and stressed that none in the world has legitimacy or credentials to lesson us on this aspect. He further said that our constitutional institutions are spinally strong and independent, and we are proud of our judicial system.
Delivering the closing address at the Rising India Summit-2023 organised by News 18 network in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that it is painful that some amongst us are engaged in thoughtless orchestration of sinister campaigns to taint and tarnish our democratic institutions.
Calling upon everyone to be cognizant of virtual intense warfare against India's integrity, he cautioned that sinister forces, within and without, are working with a pernicious agenda to sully and downsize our growth trajectory and run down our success. An ecosystem is being shaped to combat India's emergence as Global power, he added.
The Vice President further said that attacking India's legitimacy as a nation state, its constitutional institutions including the Parliament is becoming a favourite pastime of some outside the country. “You will not find a parallel in the world that people holding positions of power would go to other countries to run down their own country,” he added.
Expressing disapproval of looking at the issue of corruption through political & partisan prism, Shri Dhankhar emphasised that “none in democracy can claim on any ground whatsoever, to be above the law and beyond the reach of the law.”
Praising the governance reforms in recent years, the Vice President opined that these have led to emergence of transparent and accountable ecosystem. “Power Corridors, for long infested with people engaging in liaising and what not, have now been sanitized. It used to be a lucrative industry at a time,” he said and added that a sea change has also been reflected in bureaucratic positioning, with there being an eclipse of the concept of “plum posts.”
Observing that “Disorder has become the normal order in the Parliament,” Shri Dhankhar wanted the legislatures to become genuine platforms for dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation, and not a theatre of disruptions and disturbance. Stating that everyone should work for nurturing and blossoming of our democracy, he appealed to the journalists and intelligentsia, to generate the climate so that our parliamentarians, in temples of democracy, exemplify high standards worth emulating by people at large.
Describing himself as the foot soldier of judiciary and referring to his long legal career, Shri Dhankhar suggested that those at the helm of constitutional institutions should refrain from making comments in public domain.
On this occasion, the Vice President also unveiled a coffee table book titled- "Voice of India-Modi and His Transformative Mann ki Baat". The book highlights the success stories of Bharat that found a mention in the Prime Minister’s Mann Ki Baat episodes.
Dr Harivansh, Deputy Chairperson of Rajya Sabha and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے فعال جمہوریت ہے، دنیا میں کسی کو اس پہلو پر سبق دینے کا جواز حاصل نہیں ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
عالمی پاور کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کے مقابلے کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جارہا ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہمارے آئینی نظام مضبوط اور خودمختار ہیں، ہمیں عدالتی نظام پر فخر ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں کوئی بھی شخص قانون سے بالاتر ہونے کا دعویٰ نہیں کرسکتا
حکومتی اصلاح نے اقتدار کے گلیاروں میں ناجائز رابطہ قائم کرنے کے کلچر کو ختم کردیا ہے اور ’’پلم پوسٹس‘‘ کے تصور کو بھی ختم کردیا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رائزنگ انڈیا سمٹ – 2023 سے خطاب کیا
30 MAR 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کو دنیامیں سب سے فعال جمہوریت قرار دیا ہے اور زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ دنیا میں کسی کو اس پہلو پر ہمیں سبق دینے کا کوئی جواز حاصل نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے آگے کہا کہ ہمارے آئینی ادارے انتہائی مضبوط اور خودمختار ہیں اور ہمیں اپنے عدالتی نظام پر فخر ہے۔
نیوز 18 نیٹ ورک کی طرف سے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ رائزنگ انڈیا سمٹ – 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ یہ تکلیف دہ ہے کہ ہم میں سے کچھ لوگ ہمارے جمہوری اداروں کو داغدار کرنے کے لئے بلاسوچے سمجھے مذموم مہمات چلانے میں مصروف ہیں۔
ہر کسی کو ہندوستان کی سالمیت کے خلاف ورچوئل جنگ سے آگاہ رہنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے خبردار کیا کہ اندر اور باہر مذموم قوتیں ہماری ترقی کی رفتار کو کم کرنے اور ہماری کامیابی کو کم کرنے کے لئے نقصان دہ ایجنڈے کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جارہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ایک قومی ریاست کے طور پر ہندوستان کی قانونی حیثیت کے طور پر حملہ کرنا، پارلیمنٹ سمیت اس کے آئینی اداروں کو ملک سے باہر کچھ لوگوں کا پسندیدہ مشغلہ بنتا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آپ کو دنیا میں کوئی ایسی مثال نہیں ملے گی کہ اقتدار کے عہدوں پر فائز لوگ اپنے ہی ملک کو بدنام کرنے کے لئے دوسرے ملکوں میں جائیں اور وہاں اپنے ملک کے خلاف آواز اٹھائیں۔
بدعنوانی کے معاملے کو سیاسی اور متعصبانہ نظریے کے ذریعے دیکھنے کی ناپسندیدگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جمہوریت میں کوئی بھی کسی بھی بنیاد پر قانون سے بالاتر اور قانون کی پہنچ سے باہر ہونے کا دعویٰ نہیں کرسکتا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں حکومتی اصلاح کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رائے دی کہ اس سے شفاف اور جواب دہ ماحولیاتی نظام ابھرا ہے۔ اقتدار کے گلیارے جو طویل عرصے سے لوگوں کے ناجائز رابطے میں تھے اور کیا نہیں ہے، اب یہ صاف کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک وقت میں ایک منافع بخش صنعت ہوا کرتی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیوروکریٹک پوزیشننگ میں بھی تبدیلی کی عکاسی ہورہی ہے۔
انھوں نے آگے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں بدنظمی معمول بن گیا ہے۔ جناب دھنکڑ چاہتے ہیں کہ مقننہ، مکالمہ، بحث، مباحثہ اور غور و فکر کے لئے اصلی پلیٹ فارم بنیں، نہ کہ خلل اور انتشار کا تھیٹر بنیں۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہر کسی کو ہماری جمہوریت کی آبیاری اور اس کے پھلنے پھولنے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہئے، انھوں نے صحافیوں اور دانشوروں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ ایسا ماحول پیدا کریں تاکہ ہمارے اراکین پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کی مندروں میں بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے لئے قابل تقلید اعلیٰ معیار کی مثال دیں۔
اپنے آپ کو عدلیہ کا سپاہی بتاتے ہوئے اور اپنے طویل قانونی کیریئر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے مشورہ دیا کہ آئینی اداروں کے سربراہوں کو عوامی سطح پر تبصرہ کرنے سے گریز کرنا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کی بھی نمائش کی، جس کا عنوان تھا ’’وائس آف انڈیا – مودی اینڈ ہز ٹرانفارمیٹیو من کی بات‘‘ (ہندوستان – مودی کی آواز اور ان کی تبدیلی آمیز من کی بات)۔ اس کتاب میں بھارت کی کامیاب کہانیوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جو وزیر اعظم کے من کی بات کے پروگرام میں اس کا ذکر ملتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہری ونش اور دیگر شخصیات موجود تھیں۔