Vice President's Secretariat
India is world’s most functional democracy; none in the world has legitimacy to lesson us on this aspect – Vice President
An ecosystem is being shaped to combat India's emergence as Global power – Vice President
Our constitutional institutions are strong and independent; we are proud of judicial system – Vice President
VP says none in democracy can claim to be above the law
Governance reforms have ended the culture of liaising in power corridors and ended the concept of “plum posts”
Vice President addresses the Rising India Summit-2023
30 MAR 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described India as the most functional democracy in the world and stressed that none in the world has legitimacy or credentials to lesson us on this aspect. He further said that our constitutional institutions are spinally strong and independent, and we are proud of our judicial system.
Delivering the closing address at the Rising India Summit-2023 organised by News 18 network in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that it is painful that some amongst us are engaged in thoughtless orchestration of sinister campaigns to taint and tarnish our democratic institutions.
Calling upon everyone to be cognizant of virtual intense warfare against India's integrity, he cautioned that sinister forces, within and without, are working with a pernicious agenda to sully and downsize our growth trajectory and run down our success. An ecosystem is being shaped to combat India's emergence as Global power, he added.
The Vice President further said that attacking India's legitimacy as a nation state, its constitutional institutions including the Parliament is becoming a favourite pastime of some outside the country. “You will not find a parallel in the world that people holding positions of power would go to other countries to run down their own country,” he added.
Expressing disapproval of looking at the issue of corruption through political & partisan prism, Shri Dhankhar emphasised that “none in democracy can claim on any ground whatsoever, to be above the law and beyond the reach of the law.”
Praising the governance reforms in recent years, the Vice President opined that these have led to emergence of transparent and accountable ecosystem. “Power Corridors, for long infested with people engaging in liaising and what not, have now been sanitized. It used to be a lucrative industry at a time,” he said and added that a sea change has also been reflected in bureaucratic positioning, with there being an eclipse of the concept of “plum posts.”
Observing that “Disorder has become the normal order in the Parliament,” Shri Dhankhar wanted the legislatures to become genuine platforms for dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation, and not a theatre of disruptions and disturbance. Stating that everyone should work for nurturing and blossoming of our democracy, he appealed to the journalists and intelligentsia, to generate the climate so that our parliamentarians, in temples of democracy, exemplify high standards worth emulating by people at large.
Describing himself as the foot soldier of judiciary and referring to his long legal career, Shri Dhankhar suggested that those at the helm of constitutional institutions should refrain from making comments in public domain.
On this occasion, the Vice President also unveiled a coffee table book titled- "Voice of India-Modi and His Transformative Mann ki Baat". The book highlights the success stories of Bharat that found a mention in the Prime Minister’s Mann Ki Baat episodes.
Dr Harivansh, Deputy Chairperson of Rajya Sabha and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत में दुनिया का सबसे प्रभावकारी लोकतंत्र है; दुनिया में कोई भी हमें इस पर प्रवचन देने की स्थिति में नहीं है– उपराष्ट्रपति
वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में भारत के उभरने का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार दिया जा रहा है - उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाएं मजबूत और स्वतंत्र हैं; हमें न्याय व्यवस्था पर गर्व है-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - लोकतंत्र में कोई भी कानून से ऊपर होने का दावा नहीं कर सकता
शासन में सुधारों ने सत्ता के गलियारों में लाइजनिंग की संस्कृति खत्म कर दी है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राइजिंग इंडिया समिट-2023 को संबोधित किया
30 MAR 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया में किसी के पास इस पहलू पर हमें उपदेश देने की साख नहीं बची है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाएं मजबूत और स्वतंत्र हैं तथा हमें अपनी न्यायिक प्रणाली पर गर्व है।
आज नई दिल्ली में न्यूज 18 नेटवर्क की ओर से आयोजित राइजिंग इंडिया समिट-2023 में समापन भाषण में श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यह दुखद है कि हममें से कुछ लोग हमारी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को कलंकित करने के लिए बिना सोचे-समझे कुटिल अभियान चला रहे हैं।
भारत की अखंडता के खिलाफ वर्चुअल युद्ध के प्रति सभी को जागरूक होने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने आगाह किया कि भीतर और बाहर की भयावह ताकतें हमारे विकास पथ को दूषित करने, कम करने तथा हमारी सफलता को कम करने के लिए एक खतरनाक एजेंडे के साथ काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में भारत के उभरने का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम को आकार दिया जा रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र राज्य के रूप में भारत की लेजिटमेसी पर हमला करते हुए संसद सहित इसकी संवैधानिक संस्थाएं देश के बाहर कुछ लोगों का पसंदीदा शगल बन रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "आपको दुनिया में ऐसा उदाहरण नहीं मिलेगा कि सत्ता के पदों पर बैठे लोग अपने ही देश को नीचा दिखाने के लिए दूसरे देशों में चले जाएं।"
भ्रष्टाचार के मुद्दे को राजनीतिक और पक्षपातपूर्ण चश्मे से देखने पर अपनी अस्वीकृति व्यक्त करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि "लोकतंत्र में कोई भी किसी भी आधार पर कानून से ऊपर और कानून की पहुंच से परे होने का दावा नहीं कर सकता है।"
हाल के वर्षों में शासन सुधारों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इनसे पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह ईको सिस्टम विकास हुआ है। “पावर कॉरिडोर, जो लंबे समय से लाइजनिंग से प्रभावित थे, लेकिन इस संस्कृति को अब खत्म कर दिया गया है। यह एक समय में एक आकर्षक काम हुआ करता था।" उन्होंने कहा नौकरशाही की स्थिति में एक बड़ा परिवर्तन भी दिखता है।
यह देखते हुए कि "संसद में अव्यवस्था सामान्य व्यवस्था बन गई है," श्री धनखड़ चाहते थे कि विधायिकाएं संवाद, बहस, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के लिए वास्तविक मंच बनें, न कि व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी का रंगमंच। यह कहते हुए कि सभी को हमारे लोकतंत्र के पोषण और प्रस्फुटन के लिए काम करना चाहिए, उन्होंने पत्रकारों और बुद्धिजीवियों से अपील की कि वे ऐसा माहौल तैयार करें ताकि हमारे सांसद, लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में, बड़े पैमाने पर लोग उच्च मानकों का अनुकरण कर सकें।
खुद को न्यायपालिका का सिपाही बताते हुए और अपने लंबे कानूनी करियर का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने सुझाव दिया कि संवैधानिक संस्थाओं के शीर्ष पर बैठे लोगों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में टिप्पणी करने से बचना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने "वॉयस ऑफ इंडिया-मोदी एंड हिज ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव मन की बात" नामक एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी अनावरण किया। पुस्तक में भारत की सफलता की उन कहानियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है जिनका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री के मन की बात के एपिसोड में किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा के उप सभापति डॉ. हरिवंश और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।