Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks two contracts with BEL, worth Rs 2,400 crore, for procurement of Automated Air Defence Control & Reporting System ‘Project Akashteer’ for Indian Army & Sarang Electronic Support Measure systems for Indian Navy
Rs 3,000 crore contract signed with NewSpace India Limited for an Advanced Communication Satellite for Indian Army
29 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Ministry of Defence, on March 29, 2023, signed three contracts – two with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Ghaziabad and one with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) – at a total cost nearly Rs 5,400 crore, to bolster the defence capabilities of the country. The first contract with BEL pertains to procurement of Automated Air Defence Control & Reporting System ‘Project Akashteer’ worth Rs 1,982 crore for the Indian Army. The second contract with BEL relates to acquisition of Sarang Electronic Support Measure (ESM) systems along with associated Engineering Support Package from BEL, Hyderabad at an overall cost of Rs 412 crore for the Indian Navy.
The contract with NSIL, a Central Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space, Bengaluru pertains to procurement of an advanced Communication Satellite, GSAT 7B, which will provide High Throughput Services to the Indian Army at an overall cost of Rs 2,963 crore. All these projects are under Buy {Indian – IDMM (Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured)} category.
Project Akashteer
The Automated Air Defence Control & Reporting System ‘Project Akashteer’ will empower the Air Defence units of the Indian Army with an indigenous, state-of-the-art capability, to effectively operate in an integrated manner. Akashteer will enable monitoring of low level airspace over the battle areas of Indian Army and effectively control the Ground Based Air Defence Weapon Systems.
Sarang systems
Sarang is an advanced Electronic Support Measure system for helicopters of the Indian Navy, designed and developed indigenously by Defence Electronics Research Laboratory, Hyderabad under programme Samudrika. The scheme will generate an employment of approximately two lakh man-days over a period of three years.
Both the projects will encourage participation of Indian Electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs, who are sub vendors of BEL.
Advanced Communication Satellite
The satellite will considerably enhance the communication capability of the Indian Army by providing mission critical beyond line of sight communication to troops and formations as well as weapon and airborne platforms. The geostationary satellite, being a first-of-its-kind in the five-tonne category, will be developed indigenously by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Many parts and sub-assemblies and systems will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers, including MSMEs and start-ups, thereby giving a fillip to the private Indian space industry, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The project will generate an employment of approximately three lakh man-days over a period of three and half years.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھربھارت :وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی برّی فوج کے لئے آٹومیٹڈایئرڈیفنس کنٹرول اینڈرپورٹنگ سسٹم ‘پروجیکٹ آکاش تیر’ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے سارنگ الیکٹرونک سپورٹ میزرسسٹمز کی حصولیابی کے لئے بی ای ایل کے ساتھ 2400کروڑروپے مالیت کے دومعاہدوں پردستخط کئے
ہندوستانی برّی فوج کے لئے ایک ایڈوانسڈ کمیونیکیشن سیٹلائٹ کے واسطے نیواسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 3000کروڑروپے کے معاہدے پردستخط کئے گئے
29 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتاکو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک اورقدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزارت دفاع نے 29مارچ ، 2023کو تین معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے ۔ دومعاہدے بھارت الیکٹرونکس لمیٹڈ(بی ای ایل )، غازی آباد کےساتھ اور ایک معاہدہ نیواسپیس انڈیالمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) کے ساتھ کیاگیاہے ۔ جن کی مجموعی لاگت تقریبا 5400کروڑروپے ہے ۔ ان کا مقصد ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کوفروغ دینا ہے ۔ بی ای ایل کے ساتھ کئے گئے پہلے معاہدے کا تعلق ہندوستانی بری فوج کے لئے 1982کروڑروپے مالیت کے آٹومیٹڈایئرڈیفنس کنٹرول اینڈ رپورٹنگ سسٹم ‘پروجیکٹ آکاش تیر’کی حصولیابی سے ہے ۔بی ای ایل کے ساتھ کئے جانے والے دوسرے معاہدے کا تعلق بی ای ایل حیدرآباد سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے 412کروڑروپے کی مجموعی لاگت کے متعلقہ انجینئرنگ سپورٹ پیکیج کے ساتھ سارنگ الیکٹرونک سپورٹ میزر (ای ایس ایم ) کی حصولیابی سے ہے ۔
خلاء کے محکمے ،بینگلورو کے تحت کام کرنے والے مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے این ایس آئی ایل کے ساتھ کئے جانے والے معاہدے کا تعلق ایک ایڈوانسڈ کمیونیکیشن سیٹلائٹ جی سیٹ 7بی کی حصولیابی سے ہے جو ہندوستانی بری فوج کو ہائی تھروپٹ خدمات فراہم کرائے گا۔ اس کی مجموعی لاگت 2963کروڑروپے ہے۔یہ تمام پروجیکٹ خریداری[انڈین –آئی ڈی ایم ایم (ملک میں ڈیزائن تیاراورمینوفیکچرکئے گئے)]زمرے کے تحت ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ آکاش تیر
آٹومیٹڈایئرڈیفنس کنٹرول اینڈرپورٹنگ سسٹم ‘پروجیکٹ آکاش تیر’ ملک میں تیارکی گئی جدید ترین صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بری فوج کی ایئرڈیفنس یونٹوں کو بااختیاربنائے گاکہ وہ مربوط انداز میں موثر طورپرکام کرسکیں ۔ آکاش تیر ہندوستانی بری فوج کے بیٹل ایریاز پر نچلی سطح کے ایئراسپیس کی مانیٹرنگ اورگراؤنڈبیسڈ ایئرڈیفنس ویپن سسٹمزکو موثرطریقے سے کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرائے گا۔
سارنگ سسٹمز
سارنگ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لئے ایک ایڈوانسڈالیکٹرانک سپورٹ میزرسسٹم ہے ۔ جس کو پروگرام سمدُریکاکے تحت ڈیفنس الیکٹرانکس ریسرچ لیباریٹری حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ ملک میں ڈیزائن اور تیارکیاگیاہے ۔ اس اسکیم سے تین سال کی مدت کے لئے تقریبادولاکھ کام کے دن کا روزگارپیداہوگا۔
یہ دونوں پروجیکٹس ایم ایس ایم ایز ،جو کہ بی ای ایل کے سب وینڈرز ہیں ، سمیت ہندوستانی الیکٹرانکس اورمتعلقہ صنعتوں کی شرکت کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے ۔
ایڈوانسڈکمیونیکیشن سیٹلائٹ
یہ سیٹلائٹ فوجی دستوں اورفارمیشنز کو ویپن اورایئربورن پلیٹ فارمس کے لئے مشن کے لحاظ سے اہم نظروں سے دور مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کراتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بری فوج کی مواصلات کی صلاحیت میں قابل قدراضافہ کرے گا ۔5ٹن کے زمرے میں اپنی قسم کا پہلا جیو اسٹیزی سیٹلائٹ کے طورپر یہ سیٹلائٹ ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو) کے ذریعہ ملک میں ہی تیارکیاجائے گا۔
بہت سے پرزے ،سب اسمبلیاں اور سسٹمز ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ –اپس سمیت ملک کے مقامی مینوفیکچرر ز سے حاصل کئے جائیں گے ، اوراس طرح وزیراعظم کے ‘آتم نربھربھارت ’ کے ویژن کے مطابق پرائیویٹ ہندوستانی خلائی صنعت کی کمی پوراکیاجائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ساڑھے تین سال کی مدت میں تقریباتین لاکھ کام کے دنوں کا روزگارپیداہوگا۔