Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks two contracts with BEL, worth Rs 2,400 crore, for procurement of Automated Air Defence Control & Reporting System ‘Project Akashteer’ for Indian Army & Sarang Electronic Support Measure systems for Indian Navy
Rs 3,000 crore contract signed with NewSpace India Limited for an Advanced Communication Satellite for Indian Army
29 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Ministry of Defence, on March 29, 2023, signed three contracts – two with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Ghaziabad and one with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) – at a total cost nearly Rs 5,400 crore, to bolster the defence capabilities of the country. The first contract with BEL pertains to procurement of Automated Air Defence Control & Reporting System ‘Project Akashteer’ worth Rs 1,982 crore for the Indian Army. The second contract with BEL relates to acquisition of Sarang Electronic Support Measure (ESM) systems along with associated Engineering Support Package from BEL, Hyderabad at an overall cost of Rs 412 crore for the Indian Navy.
The contract with NSIL, a Central Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space, Bengaluru pertains to procurement of an advanced Communication Satellite, GSAT 7B, which will provide High Throughput Services to the Indian Army at an overall cost of Rs 2,963 crore. All these projects are under Buy {Indian – IDMM (Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured)} category.
Project Akashteer
The Automated Air Defence Control & Reporting System ‘Project Akashteer’ will empower the Air Defence units of the Indian Army with an indigenous, state-of-the-art capability, to effectively operate in an integrated manner. Akashteer will enable monitoring of low level airspace over the battle areas of Indian Army and effectively control the Ground Based Air Defence Weapon Systems.
Sarang systems
Sarang is an advanced Electronic Support Measure system for helicopters of the Indian Navy, designed and developed indigenously by Defence Electronics Research Laboratory, Hyderabad under programme Samudrika. The scheme will generate an employment of approximately two lakh man-days over a period of three years.
Both the projects will encourage participation of Indian Electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs, who are sub vendors of BEL.
Advanced Communication Satellite
The satellite will considerably enhance the communication capability of the Indian Army by providing mission critical beyond line of sight communication to troops and formations as well as weapon and airborne platforms. The geostationary satellite, being a first-of-its-kind in the five-tonne category, will be developed indigenously by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Many parts and sub-assemblies and systems will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers, including MSMEs and start-ups, thereby giving a fillip to the private Indian space industry, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The project will generate an employment of approximately three lakh man-days over a period of three and half years.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्यासाठी स्वयंचलित हवाई संरक्षण नियंत्रण आणि सूचना प्रणाली, 'प्रोजेक्ट आकाशतीर', आणि भारतीय नौदलासाठी सारंग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सपोर्ट मेजर सिस्टमच्या खरेदीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने केली बीईएल बरोबर 2,400 कोटी रुपयांच्या दोन करारांवर स्वाक्षरी
प्रगत दळणवळण उपग्रहाद्वारे भारतीय लष्कराचे सामर्थ्य वाढवण्यासाठी न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड बरोबर केला रु. 3,000 कोटींचा करार
29 MAR 2023 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील ‘आत्मनिर्भरतेला’ प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल म्हणून, देशाच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांना बळ देण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 29 मार्च 2023 रोजी, गाझियाबाद इथल्या भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), बरोबर दोन करार, तर न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआयएल) बरोबर एक, अशा एकूण 5,400 कोटी रुपयांच्या तीन करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली.
बीईएल बरोबरच पहिला करार, भारतीय लष्करासाठी 1,982 कोटी रुपयांच्या स्वयंचलित हवाई संरक्षण नियंत्रण आणि सूचना प्रणाली 'प्रोजेक्ट आकाशतीर' च्या खरेदीशी संबंधित आहे. बीईएल बरोबरच दुसरा करार, भारतीय नौदलासाठी एकूण रु. 412 कोटी खर्च करून, बीईएल, हैदराबाद इथून, सारंग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सपोर्ट मेजर (ESM) सिस्टिम, त्याच्याशी संबंधित अभियांत्रिकी सहाय्य पॅकेजसह संपादन करण्याशी संबंधित आहे.
बंगळूरू इथल्या अंतराळ विभागा अंतर्गत असलेल्या एनएसआयएल या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमाबरोबरच करार, GSAT 7B या प्रगत कम्युनिकेशन सॅटेलाइटच्या खरेदीशी संबंधित असून, तो एकूण 2,963 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून भारतीय सैन्याला उच्च थ्रूपुट सेवा प्रदान करेल. हे सर्व प्रकल्प बाय ( इंडियन-IDMM- भारतात विकसित आणि उत्पादित) श्रेणीमधील आहेत.
प्रोजेक्ट आकाशतीर
स्वयंचलित हवाई संरक्षण नियंत्रण आणि सूचना प्रणाली ‘प्रोजेक्ट आकाशतीर’, भारतीय लष्कराच्या हवाई संरक्षण युनिट्सना स्वदेशी, अत्याधुनिक क्षमतेसह, प्रभावीपणे एकात्मिक पद्धतीने काम करण्यासाठी सक्षम करेल. आकाशतीर, भारतीय सैन्याला युद्धक्षेत्रावरील कमी उंचीवरील हवाई क्षेत्रावर देखरेख करण्यासाठी सक्षम करेल आणि जमिनीवरील हवाई संरक्षण शस्त्र प्रणालींवर प्रभावीपणे नियंत्रण करेल.
सारंग प्रणाली
सारंग ही भारतीय नौदलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टरसाठी प्रगत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सहाय्यक मापन प्रणाली असून, हैदराबाद इथल्या डिफेन्स इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स रिसर्च लॅबोरेटरीने सामुद्रिका कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, त्याची रचना आणि विकास केला आहे. या योजनेमुळे तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सुमारे दोन लाख मनुष्य दिवसांचा रोजगार निर्माण होईल.
दोन्ही प्रकल्प, बीईएल चे उप-विक्रेते असलेल्या सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम उद्योगांसह, भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि संबंधित उद्योगांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देतील.
प्रगत दळणवळण उपग्रह
हा उपग्रह सैन्य दलाला दृष्टीक्षेपा पलीकडील माहिती देईल, त्यामुळे भारतीय सैन्यदलाच्या दळणवळण क्षमतेत लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढ होईल. हा भूस्थिर उपग्रह पाच टन वजनाच्या प्रकारातील पहिलाच असून, भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थे (ISRO) द्वारे देशात विकसित केला जाईल.
अनेक भाग आणि उप-भाग, एमएसएमई आणि स्टार्टअप्स सह देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांकडून पुरवले जातील, ज्यामुळे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या; दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, खासगी भारतीय अंतराळ उद्योगाला चालना देईल.
या प्रकल्पामुळे साडेतीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सुमारे तीन लाख मनुष्य दिवसांचा रोजगार निर्माण होईल.