Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says Government planning to develop Eastern Grid with 5,000 kms of navigable waterways
Grid to boost regional integration & trade with South Asia and Eastern South Asia: Shri Sonowal
29 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced the Government’s plan to develop the Eastern Grid with 5,000 kms of navigable waterways. The Minister was speaking at the 2nd Inland Waterways Summit organised by PHDCCI, the industry chamber in New Delhi today.
Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji the government is working extensively to develop the Eastern Grid with more than 5,000 kms of navigable waterways. We are encouraged by the results of work done on National Waterways 1 - the river Ganga. Given the rich inter web of rivers in the eastern India, which comprises 4 key waterways along with certain international routes, we intend to develop this huge potential of 5,000 kms of navigable waterways through this grid. The development of this grid will not only boost regional integration & accelerate development but it will further deepen eastern India’s trade within BBIN countries (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal). It will also further amplify trade potential with countries like Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore. Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi ji, we want to explore this immense potential of trade for the economic progress and development of eastern part of India.”
The second Inland Waterways Summit, organised by PHDCCI, has a theme of “tapping into the power of Inland Waterways: promoting growth, trade & prosperity.” The summit is a platform to explore potential of inland waterways for regional economic integration and sustainable development by the different stakeholders including government, interest groups and business enterprises along with entrepreneurs.
The Union Minister said, “With the seamless connection between NW-1(Ganga), NW-2(Brahmaputra) and NW-16(Barak), the government is keen to create opportunity via an economic corridor of 3500 kms connecting the Northeast India with the rest of India, via Bangladesh. This will also link Bhutan and Nepal with Bangladesh onto the international trade routes through a multi-modal connections developed in India. As India develops Sittwe port in Myanmar, the regional economic integration, cooperation & amplification can smoothly happen among BBIN - BIMSTEC - ASEAN countries. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working for deeper & longer network integration of inland waterways in this region to provide a future ready mode of movement; that is economical, sustainable, and efficient. More than 600 million people from this area will benefit from this project as it is likely propel the new Engine of growth, the Northeast India, for economic development, market access & employment generation in the region.”
Adding on the need to accelerate growth in eastern India, Shri Sonowal said, Eastern Grid can unlock multi-lateral trade potential of $49 billion dollars as Govt remains committed accelerate growth in eastern India. PM Modi ji has always given special focus to improve & better the socio economic aspects of the Northeast India. This grid will realise the vision of our Prime Minister to make the Northeast India as the new engine of growth of India. This region is one of the least integrated regions in the world and the govt intends to turn it around by working to resolve with all stakeholders to simplify tariff & non tariff barriers, transit regulation, interoperability of vehicle fleet and many such technical limitations. Beyond the economic advantage, the grid also gives the region strategic advantage of access to international trade routes as well as climate resilience fo an environment friendly transport mode - powered by green hydrogen, electricity, LNG etc. I hope this summit on inland waterways will pave the way for a closer and deeper strategies for the development of the entire region in the spirit of the philosophy envisaged by Modi ji as ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’.”
The event was also attended by Sanjay Bandopadhya, IAS Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India; R. Lakshmanan, IAS, Joint Secretary (Admn, Parl & DGLL), Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways; Saket Dalmia, President, PHDCCI; Sandeep Wadhwa, Chair, Gati Shakti Development Forum; Ashok Gupta, Co-Chair, Gati Shakti Development Forum; Col. Saurabh Sanyal, CEO & Secretary General, PHDCCI among other leading members of the industry, policy advocates, industrialists, entrepreneurs and other eminent personalities.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ حکومت 5000 کلو میٹر کی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ مشرقی گرڈ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے
گرڈ کی تعمیرجنوبی ایشیا اورمشرقی جنوبی ایشیا کے ساتھ علاقائی رابطہ اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہے :جناب سونووال
29 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ حکومت 5000 کلو میٹر کی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ مشرقی گرڈ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ جناب سونووال آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی ، انڈسٹری چیمبر کے ذریعہ منعقد دوسرے ان لینڈ و اٹر ویز سمٹ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت 5000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ مشرقی گرڈ تیار کرنے کی سمت میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام کررہی ہے ۔ ہمیں قومی آبی گزرگاہ 1-گنگاندی پر کئے گئے کاموں کے نتائج سے بہت حوصلہ ملا ہے ۔ مشرقی ہندوستان میں ندیوں کے بڑے مجموعہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، جس میں کچھ بین الاقوامی راستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 4 اہم آبی گزرگاہ بھی شامل ہیں ، ہم اس گرڈ کے ذریعہ 5000 کلومیٹر کی آبی گزرگاہوں وا لی اس وسیع صلاحیت کو تیار کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ اس گرڈ کی تعمیر سے نہ صرف علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی بلکہ یہ بی بی آئی این ممالک ( بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بھارت ، نیپال) میں شمالی ہندوستان کی تجارت کو مزید مضبوطی عطا کرے گا ۔ یہ میانمار ، تھائی لینڈ، ملیشیا اور سنگاپور جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی صلاحیت کو مزید آگےبڑھائے گا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم ہندستان کے شمالی خطہ کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے تجارت کے ان بے پناہ امکانات کا پتہ لگانا چاہتے ہیں ۔’’
پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ منعقد دوسرے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز سمٹ کاموضوع ‘‘بین زمینی آبی گزرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کااستعمال: ترقی ، تجارت اور خوشحالی کو فروغ’’ ہے۔ یہ چوٹی کانفرنس صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ، متعلقہ گروپ ، کاروباریو ں سمیت مختلف متعلقین کے ذریعہ علاقائی اقتصادی رابطہ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے بین زمینی آبی گزرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگانے والا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ‘‘این ڈبلیو -1 (گنگا)، این ڈبلیو -2 (برہم پتر) اور این ڈبلیو -16 (براک) کے درمیان غیر مزاحم رابطہ کے ساتھ حکومت ہند بنگلہ دیش کے توسط سے ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق کو بقیہ ہندوستان سے جوڑنے والے 3500 کلو میٹر کے اقتصادی گلیارے کے ذریعہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کا خواہاں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ ملٹی موڈل رابطہ کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی تجارتی راستوں پر بھوٹان اور نیپال کو بنگلہ دیش سے جوڑے گا ۔ جس طرح ہندوستان میانمار میں ستوے بندرگاہ تیار کررہا ہے اسی طرح علاقائی اقتصادی رابطہ ، تعاون اور توسیع کو بی بی آئی این – بمس ٹیک- آسیان ممالک کے درمیان بہتر طریقے سے چلایا جاسکتا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں ہم اس علاقے میں بین زمینی آبی گزرگاہوں کےلئے مستحکم اور لمبا نٹ ورک تیار کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں جس سے مستقبل میں آمد ورفت کا تیار راستہ مہیا کرایا جاسکے ۔ یہ سستا ، پائیدار اور اعلی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے اس علاقے کے 600 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا کیوں کہ یہ اس علاقے میں اقتصادی ترقی ، بازار تک رسائی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ترقی کے نئے انجن، شمالی ہندوستان کو ترغیب دےسکتا ہے۔’’
شمالی ہندوستان کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘مشرقی گرڈ 49 بلین ڈالر کی کثیر جہتی تجارتی صلاحیت کو ان لاک کرسکتا ہے کیوں کہ حکومت شمالی ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بنانے کےلئے پر عزم ہے ۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے ہمیشہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے سماجی و اقتصادی پہلوؤں کو جدید اوربہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے ۔یہ گرڈ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو ملک کی ترقی کانیا انجن بنانے کے ہمارے وزیراعظم کے نقطہ نظر کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرے گا ۔ یہ علاقہ دنیا کے سب سے کم مربوط علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے اور سرکار ٹیرف اور غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں، ٹرانزٹ کے ضوابط اور ایسے کئی تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کو آسان بنانے کے لئے سبھی متعلقین کے ساتھ کام کرکے اس میں تبدیلی لانے کا خواہاں ہے۔ مالی فائدہ کے علاوہ یہ گرڈ اس علاقے کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی راستو ں پر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کے موافق نقل وحمل کے لئے گرین ہائیڈروجن ، بجلی، ایل این جی وغیرہ کے ذریعہ لچک داری بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ بین زمینی آبی گزرگاہوں پر منعقد یہ چوٹی کانفرنس وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ ‘سب کاساتھ ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’ کے جذبہ کےساتھ پورے خطے کی ترقی کرنے کے لئے ایک گہری اور مستقل حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔’’
اس پروگرام میں سنجے بندوپادھیائے، آئی اے ایس، چیئرمین، ان لینڈ و اٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا؛ آرلکشمنن ، آئی اے ایس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایڈمنسٹریشن، پارلیمنٹ اور ڈی جی ایل ایل )، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ؛ ساکیت ڈالمیا، صدر پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی ؛ سندیپ وادھوا، چیئر، گتی شکتی ڈیولپمنٹ فورم؛ اشوک گپتا ، کوچیئر، گتی شکتی ڈیولپمنٹ فورم؛ کرنل سوربھ سانیال، سی سی ای او اور سکریٹری جنرل ، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی سمیت صنعتی دنیا کے دیگر اہم ممبران ، پالیسی حامی، صنعت کار ، کاروباری اور دیگر اہم شخصیات شامل ہوئیں۔