Ministry of Rural Development
Entrepreneurship Programmes in Rural India
29 MAR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is implementing Rural Self Employment Training Institute (RSETI) scheme as a sub-scheme of National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). RSETI is a Bank lead, MoRD funded training institution established by the Sponsor Banks in their lead Districts to impart skill and entrepreneurship development training to rural poor youth free of cost. Any unemployed youth in the age group of 18-45 years having an aptitude to take up self-employment or wage employment and having some basic knowledge in the related field can undergo training at RSETI. While thrust of RSETI training is to promote self-employment of rural poor, some of the trained candidates may also seek regular salaried jobs/wage employment.
Presently, there are 590 RSETIs functioning in 572 districts across the country. The entrepreneurship development programmes (EDPs) / skill development training courses run by the RSETIs are as per the local demands of Agriculture, its allied activities and Small business, trading, etc.
Under the RSETI scheme 44,42,205 candidates have been trained and 31,54,095 candidates have been settled up to 28.02.2023 since inception.
Hand-holding support is provided to RSETI trained candidates to enable them to commence their own mini-enterprise either with the bank finance or otherwise. These entrepreneurs are also provided space in SARAS mela etc. to showcase and sell their products. The settlement rate of RSETI trained candidates is more than 70%. Once they start earning, it contributes to improvement of living standards of their families in rural areas.
The details of the funds allocated and released under RSETI programme since 2014-15 till 2022-23 are given below:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
FY
BE Total
RE Total
Release
2014-15
5500.00
3534.00
3189.00
2015-16
4000.00
5207.00
5207.00
2016-17
10000.00
10500.00
10178.93
2017-18
10000.00
6500.00
5574.87
2018-19
10000.00
6784.59
6784.59
2019-20
10002.00
6185.06
6183.96
2020-21
10000.00
11338.62
11338.43
2021-22
15000.00
9219.54
9031.03
2022-23
25000.00
23708.00
11236.38*
Total
122589.00
82976.81
68724.19*
* Status as on 28.02.2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi
Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی بھارت میں صنعت کاری کے پروگرام
29 MAR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر دیہی خودروزگار کی تربیت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ اسکیم (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی بینک کی قیادت والی ایک اسکیم ہے اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) اپنے سرکردہ اضلاع میں اسپانسر بینکوں کے ذریعے قائم کردہ تربیتی ادروں کو فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے، تاکہ مفت میں دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے غریب نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرسکے۔ 18-45 سال کی عمر کا کوئی بھی بے روزگار نوجوان جو خود روزگار یا اجرت پر ملازمت کرنے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہو اور متعلقہ شعبے میں کچھ بنیادی معلومات رکھتا ہو وہ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی میں تربیت حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ اگرچہ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ٹریننگ کا زور دیہی غریبوں کے خود روزگار کو فروغ دینا ہے، کچھ تربیت یافتہ امیدوار باقاعدگی سے تنخواہ والی ملازمتیں/ اجرت والی ملازمت بھی تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس وقت ملک بھر کے 572 اضلاع میں 590 آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے پروگرام ای ڈی پیز / ہنرمندی کے تربیتی کورسیز، اس کی متعلقہ سرگرمیاں اور چھوٹے کاروبار اور تجارت وغیرہ، زراعت کی مقامی مانگوں کے مطابق آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی اسکیم کے تحت 44,42,205 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 31,54,095 امیدواروں کو اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 28.02.2023 تک سیٹل کیا جاچکا ہے۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ انھیں بینک فنانس یا دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ان کی اپنی منی صنعت شروع کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ ان صنعت کاروں کو سارس میلہ میں جگہ بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرسکیں اور انھیں فروخت کرسکیں۔ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی سیٹلمنٹ کی شرح 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ ایک بار جب وہ اپنی کمائی شروع کر دیتے ہیں، تو اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں ان کے کنبوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
مختص کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات اور 2014-15 سے لے کر 2022-23 تک آر ایس ای ٹی آئی پروگرام کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
(روپئے لاکھوں میں)
مالی سال
بی ای ٹوٹل
آر ای ٹوٹل
جاری
2014-15
5500.00
3534.00
3189.00
2015-16
4000.00
5207.00
5207.00
2016-17
10000.00
10500.00
10178.93
2017-18
10000.00
6500.00
5574.87
2018-19
10000.00
6784.59
6784.59
2019-20
10002.00
6185.06
6183.96
2020-21
10000.00
11338.62
11338.43
2021-22
15000.00
9219.54
9031.03
2022-23
25000.00
23708.00
11236.38*
Total
122589.00
82976.81
68724.19*
* 28.02.2023 تک کی صورت حال۔