Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Sustainable Development Goals
29 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a set of 17 goals and 169 targets to help organize and streamline development actions for greater achievement of human well-being, while leaving no one behind – by 2030. They pertain to social, economic and environmental sectors. They came into effect on January 1, 2016. The list of 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) may be seen at Annex (Attached).
Ministry of Finance, Government of India in its Union Budget allocates funds to Ministries/Departments for various schemes and programmes which impact the achievements of SDGs.
Assessment of India’s performance in achievement of SDGs is a continuous process based on the National Indicator Framework (NIF), developed by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in consultation with NITI Aayog, line Ministries and various stakeholders. MoSPI publishes progress report annually on National Indicator Framework for SDGs, based on the latest data supplied by the line Ministries/ Departments, which facilitates monitoring the progress of country on various SDGs. Further, NITI Aayog releases the SDG India Index to measure the progress achieved by all States and Union Territories in their journey towards achieving the SDGs. These reports are available in the public domain.
Annex
Goal 1:
End poverty in all its forms everywhere
Goal 2:
End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture
Goal 3:
Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
Goal 4:
Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all
Goal 5:
Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls
Goal 6:
Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all
Goal 7:
Ensure access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all
Goal 8:
Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all
Goal 9:
Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization and foster innovation
Goal 10:
Reduce inequality within and among countries
Goal 11:
Make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable
Goal 12:
Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns
Goal 13:
Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts
Goal 14:
Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development
Goal 15:
Protect, restore and promote sustainable use of terrestrial ecosystems, sustainably manage forests, combat desertification, and halt and reverse land degradation and halt biodiversity loss
Goal 16:
Promote peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development, provide access to justice for all and build effective, accountable and inclusive institutions at all levels
Goal 17:
Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد
29 MAR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نےآج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) 17 مقاصد اور 169 کے اہداف کے سیٹ ہیں تاکہ 2030 تک انسان کی فلاح کے زیادہ حصول کے لئے اسٹریم لائن ترقیات کی کارروائیاں انجام دی جاسکیں اوران کے اہتمام میں مدد کی جاسکے اوراس سے کوئی محروم نہ رہ جائے ۔ ان کاتعلق سماجی، اقتصادی اورماحولیاتی سیکٹروں سے ہے۔ یہ یکم جنوری2016 میں نافذ ہوا تھا، 17 پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کی فہرست ضمیمہ (منسلکہ) میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی مالیات کی وزارت نے مرکزی بجٹ میں مختلف پروگراموں اوراسکیموں کے لئے وزارتوں اورمحکموں کے واسطے فنڈ مختص کئے ہیں جوپائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کے حصول پر اثر ڈالتی ہیں ۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کی حصولیابی میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کاجائزہ نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک(این آئی ایف) پر مبنی ایک جاری عمل ہے جو نیتی آیوگ کے مشورہ سے وزارتوں اور مختلف شراکت داروں کےعین مطابق اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کےنفاذ کی وزارت کی جانب سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے لائن وزارتو ں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ سپلائی کئے گئے جدید ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ایس ڈی جیز کے لئے نیشنل انڈیکیٹرفریم ورکس سے متعلق سالانہ پروگریس رپورٹ شائع کی ہے ، جس سے مختلف ایس ڈی جیز کو ملک میں ترقی کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں نیتی آیوگ نے ایس ڈی جیز انڈیا انڈیکس جاری کیا ہے تاکہ اس پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے جو تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول کے تئیں ان کے سفر میں حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ پبلک ڈومین میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مقصد 1:
غربت کو اس کی تمام شکلوں میں ہر جگہ سے ختم کرنا۔
مقصد 2:
بھوک کا خاتمہ، غذائی تحفظ اور بہتر غذائیت حاصل کرنا اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینا
مقصد 3:
صحت مند زندگی کو یقینی بنانا اور ہر عمر میں سب کے لیے تندرسی کو فروغ دینا
مقصد 4:
جامع اور مساوی معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا اور سب کے لیے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا۔
مقصد 5:
صنفی مساوات کاحصول اور تمام خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانا۔
مقصد 6:
سب کے لیے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی دستیابی اور پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانا
مقصد 7:
سب کے لیے سستی، قابل اعتماد، پائیدار اور جدید توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا
مقصد 8:
پائیدار، جامع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی، مکمل اور پیداواری روزگار اور سب کے لیے مہذب کام کو فروغ دینا
مقصد 9:
لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر بنائیں، جامع اور پائیدار صنعت کاری کافروغ دیاجانا اور جدت کو فروغ دینا۔
مقصد 10:
دنیاممالک کے اندر اور ان کے درمیان عدم مساوات کو کم کرنا۔
مقصد 11:
شہروں اور انسانی بستیوں کو شامل کرنا، اورانہیں محفوظ، لچکدار اور پائیدار بنانا۔
مقصد 12:
پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کے نمونوں کو یقینی بنانا
مقصد 13:
موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اس کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کرنا
مقصد 14:
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سمندروں، دریاؤں اور سمندری وسائل کو محفوظ اور مستقل طور پر استعمال کرنا
مقصد 15:
زمینی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت، بحالی اور پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینا، جنگلات کا پائیدار انتظام کرنا، صحرا بندی کا مقابلہ کرنا، اور زمینی انحطاط کو روکنا اور ریورس کرنا اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان کو روکنا
مقصد 16:
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے پرامن اور جامع معاشروں کو فروغ دینا، سب کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی فراہم کرنا اور ہر سطح پر موثر، جوابدہ اور جامع اداروں کی تعمیر کرنا۔
مقصد 17:
نفاذ کے وسائل کو مضبوط بنانا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری کو متحرک کرنا۔