Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organise “Spring Fiesta” 2023 to celebrate 69 years of the Museum
28 MAR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi for the first time will organise “Spring Fiesta” 2023, to celebrate 69 years of the museum which was officially inaugurated on March 29, 1954 by Vice President Dr. S Radhakrishnan.
More than 50 stalls will be set up for display and sales at the museum lawns by enthusiastic participants from different walks of life who specialise in items such as handicrafts, ceramics, indigenous art, fashion, and so on.
The fiesta is the first of its kind and the audience will be captivated by a variety of creative products accessible for purchase at nominal prices. To tickle the taste buds, food stalls will also be available. A sketching and painting session has also been planned to engage visitors and give them the opportunity to display their artistic ability on canvas. To mix things up, a 3-D mapping projection on the art treasures will be projected before the event concludes. Musical and performance by traditional and contemporary artists is also one of the highlights of the event. The event will conclude with a 3D projection showcasing the art treasures.
This will serve as a platform for individuals to showcase their work while also raising exposure and generating interest in locally made, handcrafted, and curated products. The education and research department of NGMA is constantly working on ideas and projects in order to provide an interactive experience for the visitors so that they can connect more with the museum. NGMA seeks to create more memories of the people with the museum through its engaging and inclusive programmes.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संग्रहालय के 69 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय ‘वसंत पर्व’ 2023 आयोजित करेगा
28 MAR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
संग्रहालय के 69 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ़ मॉडर्न आर्ट, नई दिल्ली पहली बार "स्प्रिंग फ़ेस्टा" 2023 का आयोजन करेगी, जिसका आधिकारिक उद्घाटन 29 मार्च, 1954 को उपराष्ट्रपति डॉ. एस राधाकृष्णन द्वारा किया गया था।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा संग्रहालय के लॉन में प्रदर्शन और बिक्री के लिए 50 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे, जो हस्तशिल्प, चीनी मिट्टी की चीज़ें, स्वदेशी कला, फैशन आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के विशेषज्ञ हैं।
यह उत्सव अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम होगा जहां दर्शकों को विभिन्न प्रकार के रचनात्मक उत्पाद आकर्षित करेंगे, जो मामूली कीमतों पर खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। लोगों के लिए फूड स्टॉल भी लगेंगे। आगंतुकों को शामिल करने और उन्हें कैनवास पर अपनी कलात्मक क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देने के लिए एक स्केचिंग और पेंटिंग सत्र की भी योजना बनाई गई है। चीजों को मिलाने के लिए, कला खजाने पर 3-डी मैपिंग प्रोजेक्शन को घटना के समापन से पहले पेश किया जाएगा। पारंपरिक और समकालीन कलाकारों द्वारा संगीत और प्रदर्शन भी इस आयोजन के मुख्य आकर्षण में से एक है। कला के खजाने को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 3डी प्रोजेक्शन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम लोगों को अपनी कला को प्रदर्शित करने के एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा साथ ही स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित, दस्तकारी और क्यूरेटेड उत्पादों में रुचि पैदा करेगा। एनजीएमए का शिक्षा और अनुसंधान विभाग आगंतुकों के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए लगातार आइडिया और प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम कर रहा है ताकि वे संग्रहालय से और अधिक जुड़ सकें। एनजीएमए अपने आकर्षक और समावेशी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संग्रहालय के साथ लोगों की और यादों को जोड़ना चाहते हैं।