Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying implements Artificial Insemination method under Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) of Rashtriya Gokul Mission scheme for genetic upgradation of Bovines in the country
Milk production in the country increased from 146.31 Million Tonnes in 2014-15 to 220.78 Million in 2021-22 that is by 6.3% per annum during the last 8 years
28 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is implementing Artificial Insemination method under Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) of Rashtriya Gokul Mission scheme for genetic upgradation of Bovines in the country.
Due to implementation of Artificial Insemination under Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) of Rashtriya Gokul Mission scheme and other measures taken by Government of India milk production in the country has increased from 146.31 Million Tonnes in 2014-15 to 220.78 Million in 2021-22 that is by 6.3% per annum during the last 8 years. The scheme is leading to multiplication of elite animals of indigenous breeds and increased availability of indigenous stock and playing an important role in enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines to meet the growing demand of milk and making dairying more remunerative to the rural farmers of the country. Looking towards the importance of Animal Husbandry sector in rural economy the Artificial Insemination for breeding under Rashtriya Gokul Mission scheme is continued under revised realigned schemes of the Department from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے ملک میں مویشیوں کی جینیاتی تجدید کے لئے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اسکیم کے ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل ٹھہرانے کے پروگرام ( این اے آئی پی ) کے تحت مصنوعی حمل ٹھہرانے کے طریق کار کو نافذ کیا ہے
ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 15-2014 میں 146.31 ملین ٹن سے 22-2021 میں 220.78 ملین کا اضافہ ہے، گزشتہ 8سال میں 6.3فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ہے
28 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کامحکمہ ملک میں مویشیوں کی جینیاتی تجدید کے لئے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اسکیم کے ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل پر وگرام ( این اے آئی پی ) کے تحت مصنوعی حمل ٹھہرانے کے طریق کار کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اسکیم کے ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل پروگرام ( این اے آئی پی ) کے تحت مصنوعی حمل ٹھہرانے اور حکومت کی جانب سے متعدد دیگر اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 15-2014 میں 146.31 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں 220.78 ملین کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، یہ گزشتہ 8سال میں 6.3فیصد کا سالانہ اضافہ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دیسی نسلوں کے جانوروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور دیسی اسٹاک کی دستیابی میں اضافے کا باعث بنی ہے اور یہ دودھ کی بڑھتی ہو ئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور مویشیوں کی پیداواریت میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم ملک کے دیہی کسانوں کے ڈیری کاروبار کو زیادہ منافع بخش بنارہی ہے۔دیہی معیشت میں مویشی پروری کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اسکیم کے تحت افزائش نسل کے لئے مصنوعی حمل کی اسکیم کو 22-2021سے 26-2025 تک محکمے کے نظرثانی اور ترتیب شدہ اسکیموں کے تحت جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔