Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Average productivity among buffaloes increased by 20% during the last 8 years
In-milk buffaloes’ population increased by 15.33% during the same period
Availability of High genetic merit bulls under semen collection increased from 3250 to 4870 during the last 10 years and semen production increased from 82.13 million doses to 130 million during the same period
28 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Gokul Mission is continued under the revised and realigned schemes of the Department from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an allocation of Rs.2400 crore. Buffaloes are developing in sustainable manner since inception of the scheme (Rashtriya Gokul Mission) in 2014. As per Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics average productivity among buffaloes has increased by 20% during the last 8 years that is between 2014-15 and 2021-22. In-milk buffaloes’ population has increased by 15.33% during the same period.
Availability of High genetic merit bulls under semen collection has increased from 3250 to 4870 during the last 10 years that is by 49.84% and semen production increased from 82.13 million doses to 130 million during the same period.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گزشتہ آٹھ سال میں بھینسوں کی اوسط پیداوار میں 20فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
اسی مدت کے دوران دودھ دینے والی بھینسوں کی آبادی میں 15.33 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے
گزشتہ آٹھ سال میں مادہ تولید جمع کرنے کے تحت اعلی ٰ جینیاتی صفت والے بیلوں کی
دستیابی میں 3250سے4870 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران نطفے کی پیداوار 82.13 ملین خوراک سے بڑھ کر 130 ملین ہوگئی ہے
28 MAR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، 2400 کروڑروپے کی مختص رقم کے ساتھ 22-2021سے 26-2025 تک کے لئے محکمے کی نظرثانی شدہ اور دوبارہ ترتیب دی گئی اسکیموں کے تحت جاری ہے۔2014 میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اسکیم کی شروعات سے دیر پا انداز میں بھینسوں کی تعداد میں اضافے اور اس سے ہونے والے فائدے کے حصول کے لئے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔مویشی پروری کی بنیادی شماریات کے مطابق گزشتہ آٹھ سال میں بھینسوں کی پیداوار میں 20فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ اضافہ 15-2014 اور 22-2021 کے درمیان ہوا ہے ۔اسی مدت کے دورا ن دودھ دینے والی بھینسوں کی آبادی میں 15.33فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ آٹھ سال میں مادہ تولید جمع کرنے کے تحت اعلی ٰ جینیاتی صفت والے بیلوں کی دستیابی میں 3250سے4870 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران نطفے کی پیداوار 82.13 ملین خوراک سے بڑھ کر 130 ملین ہوگئی ہے۔