Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status of National Water Framework Bill, 2016
27 MAR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Water being State subject, taking suitable steps to regulate excessive groundwater extraction is States’ responsibility, however a number of initiatives have been taken by the Central Government in this direction which can be seen at:
https://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf. Some of the important initiatives are given as under.
1. Central Government is promoting conjunctive use of groundwater and surface water in agriculture, drinking water and other applications etc through various policy initiatives/schemes.
• ii. Central Government launched Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) in the year 1996-97 to provide Central Assistance to States for the major/medium irrigation projects in the country to reduce dependence on groundwater. Further, during the year 2015-16, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched with the aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water-use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc., and Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) was co-opted in it. Major and medium irrigation projects through surface water sources at various places have been taken up under this scheme.
1. Guidelines (with pan India applicability) for regulation and control of ground water extraction in the country was notified by the Ministry on 24.09.2020. Water being a State subject, the guideline advocates for a participatory approach for sustainable ground water management in agriculture sector including working towards crop rotation, diversification & other initiatives to reduce over-dependence on groundwater.
2. Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), a Rs. 6,000 crore Central Sector Scheme, is being implemented by the Ministry for sustainable management of ground water resources which include activities like preparation of water security plan at Gram Panchayat level in participatory mode by involving communities to use available groundwater and surface water in an efficient manner. The scheme is being taken up in select areas that include 80 districts, 229 administrative blocks and 8,220 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 7 States, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh from 01.04.2020 for a period of 5 years.
3. Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Per Drop More Crop mainly focusing on water use efficiency at farm level through micro irrigation (drip and sprinkler irrigation system) to reduce the extraction of groundwater.
CGWA is currently regulating groundwater extraction in 19 States/UTs as per extant guidelines and in balance States/UTs the regulation is being done by the concerned States/UTs themselves as per applicable provisions/guidelines. 31,746 NOCs/Exemptions have been issued by Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) in the States regulated by CGWA between 01.01.2017 and 28.02.2023. State-wise details are given at Annexure.
Ministry has taken action to draft a comprehensive Model Bill for the States/UTs encompassing all matters/issues related to water sector to facilitate water governance by the States.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
State-wise NOC/ Exemptions/ Renewals issued by CGWA during 01.01.2017 to 28.02.2023
S. No.
State
Total NOC/ Exemptions issued
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
15
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
28
3
ASSAM
1,478
4
BIHAR
828
5
CHHATTISGARH
5,587
6
Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
837
7
GUJARAT
4,196
8
HARYANA**
26
9
JHARKHAND
647
10
MADHYA PRADESH
783
11
MAHARASHTRA
7,584
12
MANIPUR
11
13
MEGHALAYA
52
14
MIZORAM
0
15
NAGALAND
10
16
ODISHA
2,897
17
PUNJAB**
30
18
RAJASTHAN
3,878
19
SIKKIM
30
20
TRIPURA
96
21
UTTAR PRADESH**
1,690
22
UTTARAKHAND
1,043
Grand Total
31,746
** Note - The groundwater regulation in these States/UTs is now being done by the concerned States themselves. Earlier it was being done by CGWA.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی آبی فریم ورک بل، 2016 کی کیفیت
27 MAR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے،ضرورت سے زیادہ زیر زمین پانی کے اخراج کو منظم کرنے کے لیے مناسب قدم اٹھانا ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے،تاہم مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اس سمت میں متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کو دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
i. مرکزی حکومت مختلف پالیسی اقدامات/ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ زراعت، پینے کے پانی اور دیگر ایپلی کیشنز وغیرہ میں زمینی اور سطحی پانی کے مشترکہ استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
ii. مرکزی حکومت نےسال 97-1996 میں جامع آبپاشی کے فوائد کے پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) کی شروات کی تھی تاکہ زمینی پانی پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں بڑے/درمیانے درجے کے آبپاشی منصوبوں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ سال 16-2015 کے درمیان،پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد کھیت میں پانی کی فیزیکل رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کھیتی کے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، دیرپاپانی کے تحفظ کے طورطریقوں کو متعارف کرانا تھا۔جامع آبپاشی کے فوائد کے پروگرام (اےآئی بی پی) کوبھی اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف مقامات پر سطح آب کے ماخذ کے ذریعہ بڑے اور درمیانی درجے کےآبپاشی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
iii. 24 اکتوبر 2020 کو وزارت کی طرف سے ملک میں زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے لیے رہنما خطوط (کل ہند سطح پر قابل اطلاق کے ساتھ) کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ پانی ایک ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کے ناطے،رہنما خطوط زرعی شعبے میں پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے لیے شراکتی نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کرتی ہے جس میں فصلوں کی گردش، تنوع اور زمینی پانی پر زیادہ انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
iv. 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جل) کو وزارت کی طرف سے زمینی وسائل کے دیرپا بندوبست کے لئے نافذ کیا جارہا ہےجس میں دستیاب زیر زمین پانی اور سطحی پانی کو موثر انداز میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹیوں کو شامل کرکے شراکتی انداز میں گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر آبی تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو منتخب علاقوں میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں 80 اضلاع، 229 انتظامی بلاکس اورپانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے یکم اپریل 2020 سے پانی کی کمی سے متاثر 7 ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کی 8,220 گرام پنچایتیں شامل ہیں۔
v. زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) زمینی پانی کو نکالنے کے عمل کو کم کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے پیمانے پر (ڈرپ اور سپرنکلر اریگیشن سسٹم) کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فی ڈراپ مور کراپ کا نفاذ کر رہا ہے۔
فی الحال سی جی ڈبلیو اے 19 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق زمینی پانی کے اخراج کو منظم کر رہا ہے اور باقی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یہ ضابطہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ خود قابل اطلاق دفعات/رہنمائی خطوط کے مطابق نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔یکم جنوری 2017 اور28 فروری 2023 کے درمیان سی جی ڈبلیو اے تیار ضابطے کے مطابق ریاستوں میں مرکزی زمینی پانی اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے)کی جانب سے 31,746 این او سیز/رعایتیں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک جامع ماڈل بل کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کی ہے جس میں پانی کے شعبے سے متعلق تمام امور/معاملات شامل ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے آبی حکمرانی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ
یکم جنوری 2017 سے 28 فروری 2023 کےدرمیان سی جی ڈبلیو اے کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ریاست وار این او سی / رعایتیں/ تجدید
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل جاری کی گئی این او سی - رعایتیں
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
15
2
اروناچل پردیش
28
3
آسام
1,478
4
بہار
828
5
چھتیس گڑھ
5,587
6
دمن اور دیو اور دادراور نگر حویلی
837
7
گجرات
4,196
8
ہریانہ**
26
9
جھارکھنڈ
647
10
مدھیہ پردیش
783
11
مہاراشٹر
7,584
12
منی پور
11
13
میگھالیہ
52
14
میزورم
0
15
ناگالینڈ
10
16
اوڈیشہ
2,897
17
پنجاب**
30
18
راجستھان
3,878
19
سکم
30
20
تریپورہ
96
21
اتر پردیش**
1,690
22
اتراکھنڈ
1,043
میزان
31,746
** نوٹ - ان ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زمینی پانی کا ضابطہ اب متعلقہ ریاستیں خود تیارکر رہی ہیں۔ پہلے یہ سی جی ڈبلیو اے کی طرف سے کیا جا رہا تھا۔