Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting to begin tomorrow at Gandhinagar
130 delegates from G20 member countries along with 11 invitee countries to participate
26 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
130 delegates from G20 member countries along with 11 invitee countries and 14 international organizations will take part in the Second G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting at Gandhinagar. Starting from tomorrow, the three-day (27-29 March 2023) meeting would focus on thematic areas like arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration & enriching biodiversity; Encouraging resource efficiency and Circular economy and Promoting a sustainable and climate resilient Blue economy. Special presentations on major initiatives like Namami Gange, Climate Resilient Infrastructure, Participatory Ground Water Management, Jal Jeevan Mission, and Swachh Bharat Mission will also be made during the meeting. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Union Minister of State (Railways & Textiles), Government of India is expected to inaugurate the meeting on 28th March.
The delegates will get an opportunity to witness a mix of modernity and tradition during the excursions, organised as a part of the meeting. India's ancient water management practices will be demonstrated at the Adalaj Vav- Ancient Stepwell and India’s engineering prowess will be on display at the Sabarmati siphon. Delegates will also have an opportunity to experience Gujarat's vibrant cultural traditions through specially curated dance and music performances, and will also have the opportunity to taste the local cuisine during their visit.
The conference will commence with a side event on Water Resources Management led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, where G20 member countries will make presentations on best practices on this subject. The final day will feature more technical sessions and a discussion on the outline of the final Ministerial Communique. This information was shared in a press conference today by Neelesh K Sah, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests & Climate Change and Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Nameeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests & Climate Change and Vivek Kapadia, Director, Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Ltd.
Various organizations under Ministry of Jal Shakti will also put up stalls on themes including Atal Bhujal Yojana, Swach Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission, Namame Gange, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, National Water Mission etc during the meeting showcasing and sharing the high-quality work with the delegates.
The 2nd ECSWG meeting is a critical step in fostering the efforts of the G20 countries, invitee countries, and international organizations towards a sustainable and resilient future. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is committed to working with all stakeholders to drive outcomes under each of the priority areas, and to achieve a sustainable and resilient future for all.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام کے ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کل گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہوگی
اجلاس میں جی-20 کے رکن ممالک کے 130 مندوبین کے ساتھ 11 مدعو ممالک بھی شرکت کریں گے
26 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
جی-20کے رکن ­­ممالک کے 130 مندوبین کے ساتھ 11 مدعو ممالک اور 14 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونے والے جی-20 ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام ورکنگ گروپ(ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی) کے دوسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ کل (27-29 مارچ 2023) سے شروع ہونے والی تین روزہ میٹنگ میں زمینی انحطاط کو روکنے، ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تیز کرنے، وسائل کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے اور سرکلر اکانومی اور آب و ہوا کے موافق نیلی معیشت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس میٹنگ میں نمامی گنگے، آب و ہوا سے لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر، شراکتی زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام، جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے اہم اقدامات پر خصوصی پیشکشیں بھی دیکھائی جائیں گی۔ اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح 28 مارچ کو حکومت ہند کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ریلوے اور ٹیکسٹائل) محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش کے ذریعہ متوقع ہے۔
میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے گئے دوروں کے دوران مندوبین کو جدیدیت اور روایت کے امتزاج کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ادالج واؤ-قدیم سیڑھی دار کنویں اور ہندوستان کی انجینئرنگ کی مہارت قدیم پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو ظاہر کرے گا اور سابرمتی سیفون کی نمائش کرے گا۔ مندوبین کو خاص طور پر رقص اور موسیقی کی کارکردگی کے ذریعے گجرات کی متحرک ثقافتی روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں اپنے دورے کے دوران مقامی کھانوں کا مزہ چکھنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز آبی وسائل کے انتظام پر ایک ضمنی تقریب سے ہوگا، جس کی قیادت وزارت جل شکتی کر رہی ہے، جس میں جی-20کے رکن ممالک اس موضوع پر بہترین طریقوں سے متعلق پیش کش دیں گے۔ آخری دن مزید تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے اور حتمی وزارتی بیان کے خاکہ پر بات چیت ہوگی۔ یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نیلیش کے شاہ اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سبودھ یادو، نمیتا پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور وویک کپاڈیہ،ڈائریکٹر، سردار سروور نرمدا نگم لمیٹڈ نے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس میں مشترک کیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیمیں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، جل جیون مشن، نمامی گنگے، جل شکتی ابھیان، قومی آبی مشن وغیرہ کے اعلی کام کے معیار کے موضوعات پر اسٹال لگائیں گی اور مندوبین کو اپنے بارے میں آگاہ کریں گی۔
ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کا دوسرا اجلاس جی 20 ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ہر ایک کے تحت نتائج حاصل کرنے اور سبھی کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے حصول کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-3322