Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting to begin tomorrow at Gandhinagar
130 delegates from G20 member countries along with 11 invitee countries to participate
26 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
130 delegates from G20 member countries along with 11 invitee countries and 14 international organizations will take part in the Second G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting at Gandhinagar. Starting from tomorrow, the three-day (27-29 March 2023) meeting would focus on thematic areas like arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration & enriching biodiversity; Encouraging resource efficiency and Circular economy and Promoting a sustainable and climate resilient Blue economy. Special presentations on major initiatives like Namami Gange, Climate Resilient Infrastructure, Participatory Ground Water Management, Jal Jeevan Mission, and Swachh Bharat Mission will also be made during the meeting. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Union Minister of State (Railways & Textiles), Government of India is expected to inaugurate the meeting on 28th March.
The delegates will get an opportunity to witness a mix of modernity and tradition during the excursions, organised as a part of the meeting. India's ancient water management practices will be demonstrated at the Adalaj Vav- Ancient Stepwell and India’s engineering prowess will be on display at the Sabarmati siphon. Delegates will also have an opportunity to experience Gujarat's vibrant cultural traditions through specially curated dance and music performances, and will also have the opportunity to taste the local cuisine during their visit.
The conference will commence with a side event on Water Resources Management led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, where G20 member countries will make presentations on best practices on this subject. The final day will feature more technical sessions and a discussion on the outline of the final Ministerial Communique. This information was shared in a press conference today by Neelesh K Sah, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests & Climate Change and Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Nameeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests & Climate Change and Vivek Kapadia, Director, Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Ltd.
Various organizations under Ministry of Jal Shakti will also put up stalls on themes including Atal Bhujal Yojana, Swach Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission, Namame Gange, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, National Water Mission etc during the meeting showcasing and sharing the high-quality work with the delegates.
The 2nd ECSWG meeting is a critical step in fostering the efforts of the G20 countries, invitee countries, and international organizations towards a sustainable and resilient future. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is committed to working with all stakeholders to drive outcomes under each of the priority areas, and to achieve a sustainable and resilient future for all.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण और जलवायु निरंतरता कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक कल से गांधीनगर में शुरू होगी
11 आमंत्रित देशों सहित जी-20 सदस्य देशों के 130 प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे
26 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
11 आमंत्रित देशों और 14 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों समेत जी-20 सदस्य देशों के 130 प्रतिनिधि गांधीनगर में जी-20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु निरंतरता कार्यसमूह (ईसीएसडब्लूजी) की दूसरी बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे। कल से शुरू होने वाली तीन दिवसीय (27-29 मार्च, 2023) बैठक में भूमि क्षरण को रोकने, जैव-विविधता की इको-प्रणालीगत बहाली और समृद्धि में तेजी लाने, संसाधन दक्षता व चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने तथा निरंतर व हर जलवायु में सक्षम सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने जैसे विषयगत मुद्दों पर विचार किया जायेगा। बैठक के दौरान नमामि गंगे, हर तरह की जलवायु में कायम रहने वाली अवसंचरना, भूजल प्रबंधन भागीदारी, जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर विशेष प्रस्तुतिकरण भी होगा। केंद्रीय रेल और वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश द्वारा 28 मार्च को बैठक का उद्घाटन किये जाने की संभावना है।
बैठक के भाग के रूप में आयोजित होने वाले भ्रमण के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों को आधुनिकता और परंपरा के मिश्रण का अवलोकन करने का अवसर मिलेगा। अडालज वाव के रूप में भारत के प्राचीन जल प्रबंधन का परिचय दिया जायेगा। यह प्राचीन काल की सीढ़ियों वाली बावड़ी है। इसी तरह, साबरमती जल-नलिका जैसा भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग का कमाल भी दिखाया जायेगा। प्रतिनिधियों को विशेष रूप से तैयार किये गये नृत्य और संगीत प्रदर्शन के जरिये गुजरात की जीवन्त सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं से अवगत होने का भी अवसर मिलेगा। इस दौरान उन्हें स्थानीय पाक-कला का जायका लेने का भी मौका मिलेगा।
सम्मेलन की शुरूआत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन पर एक सहायक कार्यक्रम से होगी, जिसका नेतृत्व जल शक्ति मंत्रालय करेगा। इसमें जी-20 सदस्य देश इस विषय पर उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों पर प्रस्तुतिकरण देंगे। अंतिम दिन अन्य कई तकनीकी सत्र होंगे तथा मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के प्रारूप पर चर्चा की जायेगी। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नीलेश के. साह, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुबोध यादव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नमिता प्रसाद और सरदार सरोवर नर्मदा निगम लि. के निदेशक श्री विवेक कपाड़िया ने आज एक प्रेस-वार्ता में यह सूचना दी।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अधीन अनेक संगठन कई विषयगत स्टॉल भी लगायेंगे, जिनमें अटल भूजल योजना, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, जल जीवन मिशन, नमामि गंगे, जल शक्ति अभियान, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन आदि शामिल है। बैठक के दौरान इन स्टॉलों के जरिये प्रतिनिधियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कार्यों की जानकारी दी जायेगी।
दूसरी ईसीएसडब्लूजी बैठक सतत और हर स्थिति में कायम रहने वाले भविष्य को हासिल करने के लिये जी-20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने की एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सभी हितग्राहियों के साथ काम करने के लिये संकल्पित है, ताकि प्रत्येक प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के तहत नतीजे हासिल किये जा सकें तथा सभी के लिये सतत और हर तरह की स्थिति में कायम रहने वाले भविष्य को हासिल किया जा सके।