Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting to begin tomorrow at Gandhinagar
130 delegates from G20 member countries along with 11 invitee countries to participate
26 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
130 delegates from G20 member countries along with 11 invitee countries and 14 international organizations will take part in the Second G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting at Gandhinagar. Starting from tomorrow, the three-day (27-29 March 2023) meeting would focus on thematic areas like arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration & enriching biodiversity; Encouraging resource efficiency and Circular economy and Promoting a sustainable and climate resilient Blue economy. Special presentations on major initiatives like Namami Gange, Climate Resilient Infrastructure, Participatory Ground Water Management, Jal Jeevan Mission, and Swachh Bharat Mission will also be made during the meeting. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Union Minister of State (Railways & Textiles), Government of India is expected to inaugurate the meeting on 28th March.
The delegates will get an opportunity to witness a mix of modernity and tradition during the excursions, organised as a part of the meeting. India's ancient water management practices will be demonstrated at the Adalaj Vav- Ancient Stepwell and India’s engineering prowess will be on display at the Sabarmati siphon. Delegates will also have an opportunity to experience Gujarat's vibrant cultural traditions through specially curated dance and music performances, and will also have the opportunity to taste the local cuisine during their visit.
The conference will commence with a side event on Water Resources Management led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, where G20 member countries will make presentations on best practices on this subject. The final day will feature more technical sessions and a discussion on the outline of the final Ministerial Communique. This information was shared in a press conference today by Neelesh K Sah, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests & Climate Change and Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Nameeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests & Climate Change and Vivek Kapadia, Director, Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Ltd.
Various organizations under Ministry of Jal Shakti will also put up stalls on themes including Atal Bhujal Yojana, Swach Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission, Namame Gange, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, National Water Mission etc during the meeting showcasing and sharing the high-quality work with the delegates.
The 2nd ECSWG meeting is a critical step in fostering the efforts of the G20 countries, invitee countries, and international organizations towards a sustainable and resilient future. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is committed to working with all stakeholders to drive outcomes under each of the priority areas, and to achieve a sustainable and resilient future for all.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक कल गांधीनगर में शुरू होगी
बैठक में 11 आमंत्रित देशों के साथ जी-20 सदस्य देशों के 130 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
26 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
गांधीनगर में आयोजित हो रही जी-20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू जी) की दूसरी बैठक में 11 आमंत्रित देशों और 14 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ जी-20 सदस्य देशों के 130 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। कल से आरंभ हो रही इस तीन दिवसीय (27-29 मार्च 2023) बैठक में भूमि क्षरण को रोकने, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बहाली में तेजी लाने और जैव विविधता को समृद्ध करने, संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने और जलवायु के अनुकूल ब्लू इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने जैसे विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा। बैठक में नमामि गंगे, जलवायु के अनुकूल अवसंरचना, सहभागितापूर्ण भूजल प्रबंधन, जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर विशेष प्रस्तुतियां भी दी जाएंगी। केंद्रीय (रेल और वस्त्र) राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश द्वारा 28 मार्च को बैठक का उद्घाटन किए जाने की आशा है।
बैठक के भाग के रूप में आयोजित भ्रमणों के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों को आधुनिकता और परंपरा का मिश्रण देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। प्राचीन बावड़ी अडालज वाव में भारत की प्राचीन जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा और साबरमती साइफन में भारत की इंजीनियरिंग कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। प्रतिनिधियों को विशेष रूप से नृत्य और संगीत की प्रस्‍तुतियों के माध्यम से गुजरात की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसके अलावा उन्हें अपनी यात्रा के दौरान स्थानीय व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
सम्मेलन का आरंभ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में जल संसाधन प्रबंधन पर एक साइड इवेंट के साथ होगा, जिसमें जी-20 सदस्य देश इस विषय के संबंध में सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों पर प्रस्तुतियां देंगे। अंतिम दिन और भी तकनीकी सत्र होंगे और अंतिम मंत्रिस्तरीय वक्‍तव्‍य की रूपरेखा पर चर्चा होगी। यह जानकारी आज पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव नीलेश के साह और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव सुबोध यादव, नमिता प्रसाद, संयुक्त सचिव, पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और विवेक कपाड़िया, निदेशक, सरदार सरोवर नर्मदा निगम लिमिटेड ने एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में दी।
बैठक के दौरान जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न संगठन अटल भुजल योजना, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, जल जीवन मिशन, नमामि गंगे, जल शक्ति अभियान, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन आदि विषयों पर स्टाल लगाएंगे और प्रतिनिधियों को अपने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कार्यों की जानकारी देंगे।
ईसीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूजी की दूसरी बैठक सतत और लचीले भविष्य के प्रति जी-20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक के तहत परिणाम प्राप्त करने और सभी के लिए स्थायी भविष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।