Ministry of Defence
BRO opens strategic Leh-Manali Highway in record time of 138 days
25 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organization (BRO) has opened strategically important Leh-Manali Highway (NH 3) on March 25, 2023 in record time of 138 days. Last year it took 144 days for BRO to open the highway for traffic. It is a 427 km long strategic highway connecting Ladakh to the rest of India via Manali, having strategic importance for the movement of the armed forces and their supplies to forward areas in Ladakh, as well as connecting the people of Ladakh to India. The highway is an alternate route to the 422 km long Srinagar-Kargil-Leh Highway (NH-1D) which was opened by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in 16 March 2023. BRO also opened the mighty Shinkula Pass located at 16,580 ft in Nimmu-Padum-Darch road in record time of 55 days, on 23 March 2023.
The Leh-Manali highway generally remains closed from November end with onset of winter till it is opened in March. The entire 427 km road has been cleared of snow by BRO frontline Project Himank in Ladakh and Project Deepak in Himachal Pradesh. These challenging operations commenced from two extremities of the road by two different teams comprising skilled manpower and state-of-the-art machines. As the two snow clearance teams converge at a common point in Sarchu, Himachal Pradesh, a ‘Golden Handshake’ ceremony was organized there to declare the highway open.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے 138 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں لیہ-منالی کی اسٹریٹجک شاہراہ کھولی
25 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہمیت کی حامل لیہ-منالی شاہراہ (این ایچ 3) کو 25 مارچ، 2023 کو 138 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں کھول دیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال بی آر او کو اس شاہراہ کو نقل و حمل کے لیے کھولنے میں 144 دن لگے تھے۔ یہ منالی کے راستے لداخ کو بقیہ ہندوستان سے جوڑنے والی 427 کلومیٹر لمبی ایک اسٹریٹجک شاہراہ ہے۔ اس کی لداخ کے اندرونی علاقوں میں مسلح افواج اور ان کی رسد کی آمد و رفت میں خاص اسٹریٹجک اہمیت ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ لداخ کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان سے جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ شاہراہ 422 کلومیٹر لمبی سرینگر-کرگل-لیہ شاہراہ (این ایچ-1 ڈی) کا ایک متبادل راستہ ہے، جسے 16 مارچ، 2023 کو بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے کھولا گیا تھا۔ بی آر او نے نمو-پدم-دارچ میں 16580 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع شنکولا درہ کو بھی 23 مارچ، 2023 کو 55 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں کھول دیا ہے۔
لیہ-منالی شاہراہ عام طور پر سردیاں آنے کے ساتھ ہی نومبر کے آخر سے بند ہو جاتی ہے اور مارچ میں جا کر کھلتی ہے۔ لداخ میں بی آر او فرنٹ لائن پروجیکٹ ہمانک اور ہماچل پردیش میں پروجیکٹ دیپک کے ذریعے پوری 427 کلومیٹر سڑک کی برف کو صاف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چنوتی بھرا آپریشن ماہر افرادی قوت اور جدید ترین مشینوں سے لیس دو الگ الگ ٹیموں کے ذریعے سڑک کے دو کنارے سے شروع کیا گیا۔ ہماچل پردیش کے سرچو میں دو برف ہٹانے والی ٹیموں کے ایک عام نقطہ پر پہنچنے کے ساتھ ہی وہاں ایک ’گولڈن ہینڈشیک‘ تقریب منعقد کی گئی، تاکہ شاہراہ کے کھلا ہونے کا اعلان کیا جا سکے۔