Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh holds 'Public Darbar’ with District Administration and PRI representatives at Ramnagar, listens to the people’s issues, directs district admin. for early redressal on the spot
It is for the first time in history that ‘Public Darbars’ with District Administration are being organized outside district headquarters to address the people’s issues on the spot: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bringing district administration, governance at the doorsteps of the people is possible only under the present government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh e-inaugurates road from Plassian to Pinjer Ramnagar (Stage II) built at a cost of 283.00 lacs
Dr. Singh appreciates Udhampur district admin. for being ranked number one in the construction of roads under PMGSY & for utilizing 94 pc funds in the current FY
25 MAR 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, making a departure from the established practice, he has sought to introduce a new practice of holding 'Public Darbars’ with District Administration and PRI representatives outside the district headquarter, in order to listen to the people’s issues directly so that the same could be addressed on the spot with district administration. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while attending a ‘Public Darbar’ at Ramnagar outside district headquarters, Udhampur.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it has been the endeavour of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to bring the administration at the doorstep of the people and to listen to their issues so that the same are addressed on the spot. With this historical step, the governance is brought to the remotest corners of the district, Dr. Singh added.
Saying that the development has been brought to the remotest corners in the country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the areas which earlier felt neglected under the previous governments have now become the development models for the country, the best example being the Udhampur district in J&K which is ranked number one in the construction of roads under PMGSY.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the work done on Devika Project, integrated tourist facilities at Mantalai which includes a Yoga Centre, Ayurveda Complex is near to completion and Mansar, Surinsar lakes are being developed as the religious tourism sites.
The PRIs present during the meeting appreciated the work done by Dr Jitendra Singh as a Member of Parliament for the development of his constituency, be that the construction of roads to the far-flung areas of Udhampur district, the construction of highways through Udhampur district, the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas, GMC, Degree Colleges in the district, the various works done under JJM, Rural Development, PWD etc.
During the ‘Public Darbar’, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed pride over district Udhampur once again being ranked number one district throughout the country for construction of roads under PMGSY and for utilising 94 percent funds under the current financial year.
During the program, Dr. Jitendra Singh also inaugurated a road from Plassian to Pinjer Ramnagar (Stage II) built at a cost of 283.00 lacs.
The others present during the program were DDC Chairperson Udhampur, Sh. Lal Chand, Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur, Kritika Jyotsna, President Municipal Council Ramnagar, Smt. Banti Devi besides BDC, DDC members, Sarpanchs and the officers of district administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے رام نگر میں ضلعی انتظامیہ اور پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ 'عوامی دربار' کا انعقاد کیا، لوگوں کے مسائل کو سنا، ضلع انتظامیہ کو موقع پر جلد از جلدان کے حل کی ہدایت کی
تاریخ میں یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ عوام کے مسائل کو موقع پر حل کرنے کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ 'عوامی درباروں' کا انعقاد ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر کے باہر کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ضلع انتظامیہ، حکمرانی کوعوام کی دہلیز پر لانا موجودہ حکومت میں ہی ممکن ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پلاسیان سے پنجیر رام نگر (مرحلہII) تک 283.00 لاکھ کی لاگت سے بنائی گئی سڑک کا ای-افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نےپی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے اور موجودہ مالی سال میں 94 فیصد فنڈ کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے ادھم پور ضلع انتظامیہ کی ستائش کی
25 MAR 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ قائم کردہ رواج سے انحراف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر کے باہر ضلع انتظامیہ اور پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست عوام کے مسائل سننے کے لیے 'عوامی دربار' منعقد کرنے کی ایک نئی روایت متعارف کرانے کی کوشش کی ہے، تاکہ ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ موقع پر ہی انہیں حل کیا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات ادھم پور ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر کے باہر رام نگر میں ایک عوامی دربار میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ انتظامیہ کو عوام کی دہلیز پر لایا جائے اور ان کے مسائل سنے جائیں تاکہ موقع پر ہی ان کے مسائل کا حل کیا جا سکے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اس تاریخی قدم کے ساتھ، حکمرانی کو ضلع کے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچایا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جن علاقوں کو سابقہ حکومتوں میں نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا وہ اب ملک کے لیے ترقی کا نمونہ بن گئے ہیں، جس کی بہترین مثال جموں و کشمیر کا ادھم پور ضلع ہے۔ جو پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، دیویکا پروجیکٹ پر کام کیا گیا ہے، منتلائی میں مربوط سیاحتی سہولیات ،بشمول یوگا سینٹر اور آیوروید کمپلیکس تکمیل کے قریب ہے اور مانسر، سورنسر جھیلوں کو مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران موجود پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر اپنے حلقے کی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں بشمول ادھم پور ضلع کے دور دراز علاقوں تک سڑکوں کی تعمیر، شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، ضلع میں کیندریہ ودیالیوں، جی ایم سی، ڈگری کالجوں کا قیام، جے جے ایم، دیہی ترقی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی وغیرہ کے تحت کئے گئے مختلف کاموں کی ستائش کی ۔
'عوامی دربار' کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور موجودہ مالی سال کے تحت 94 فیصد فنڈز کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے ضلع ادھم پور کو ایک بار پھر ملک بھر میں نمبر ایک ضلع ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پلاسیان سے پنجیر رام نگر (مرحلہ II) تک 283.00 لاکھ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی سڑک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران موجود دیگر افراد میں ادھم پور ڈی ڈی سی چیئرپرسن جناب لال چند ، ادھم پور کی ڈپٹی کمشنر کرتیکا جیوتسنا ، رام نگر میونسپل کونسل کی صدر محترمہ بنتی دیوی کے علاوہ بی ڈی سی، ڈی ڈی سی ممبران، سرپنچ اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران شامل تھے۔