Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF RERA
23 MAR 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land and Colonization’ is a State subject. However, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers and to ensure transparency and accountability in the Real Estate Sector, Parliament has enacted The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA). The Regulatory Authorities established under the Act are required to publish and maintain a web portal, containing relevant details of all real estate projects for which registration has been given, for public viewing.
As per the latest information available with the Ministry (as on 13th March, 2023), all States/ UTs have notified Rules under RERA except the State of Nagaland. 32 States/UTs have set up Real Estate Regulatory Authority and 28 States/UTs have set up Real Estate Appellate Tribunal. 1,01,304 Real Estate Projects & 72,012 Real Estate Agents have been registered under the provisions of RERA and 1,06,657 complaints have been successfully disposed of by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities across the country. State-wise implementation details of RERA (as on 13th March, 2023) are annexed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
آر ای آر اے کا نفاذ
23 MAR 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
'زمین اور نوآبادیات' ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، گھر خریداروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پارلیمنٹ نے رئیل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 2016 (آر ای آر اے) نافذ کیا ہے۔ ایکٹ کے تحت قائم کردہ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کو عوام کو دیکھنے کے لیے ایک ویب پورٹل شائع کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں تمام رئیل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس کی متعلقہ تفصیلات ہوں جن کے لیے رجسٹریشن دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت کے پاس دستیاب تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق (13 مارچ 2023 تک)، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریاست ناگالینڈ کے علاوہ آر ای آر اے کے تحت قواعد کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ 32 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی قائم کی ہے اور 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریئل اسٹیٹ اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل قائم کیا ہے۔ آر ای آر اے کی دفعات کے تحت 1,01,304 رئیل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس اور 72,012 ریئل اسٹیٹ ایجنٹس کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ 1,06,657 شکایات کو کامیابی سے نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ آر ای آر اے کے ریاست وار نفاذ کی تفصیلات (13 مارچ 2023 تک) منسلک ہیں۔