Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI & UP Govt. launch Uttar Pradesh Gunvatta Sankalp in Lucknow
UP to transcend from “Aatmanirbhar Pradesh” to “Daata Pradesh”
23 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Uttar Pradesh and Quality Council of India, in collaboration with industry associations - ASSOCHAM, FICCI, IIA and PHDCCI - launched the Uttar Pradesh Gunvatta Sankalp (Uttar Pradesh Quality Mission) at Lucknow today. The Sankalp was inaugurated by Deputy CM of UP, Shri Brajesh Pathak and launched by the Minister of Cooperation (IC) Shri J. P. S. Rathore in the august presence of Shri Awanish Awasthi, Shri G. N. Singh and Prof. D. P. Singh, Advisors to the Chief Minister of UP, Shri Anil Agrawal, DGP (Training and Telecom), Shri Ajay Shankar, Former Industry Secretary to Government of India, and several key officials of the State Government. Several policy makers, industry leaders, practitioners and academia, aimed at promoting and prioritising quality across various sectors in the state of Uttar Pradesh and make it a reality for every citizen in the State.
Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak, inaugurating the Sankalp emphasised on the fast-growing and changing face of the state, powered by robust law and order, business-friendly environment, hefty global investments and a strong focus on social and governance reforms. Despite the global pandemic, UP in the last five years ensured ease of doing business, investment (capital inflow), manufacturing and exports, unprecedented progress in employment, production and procurement in agriculture and allied sectors, infrastructure and connectivity and tourism (especially religious-cultural) as well as gross state domestic product - all on the pillars of quality and citizen-centricity. He applauded the important role that QCI has in upholding the ethos of quality in making Uttar Pradesh the growth engine of India.
Shri J. P. S. Rathore, Minister of Cooperation (Independent Charge) resonated this sentiment. “The feasibility of a USD 1 trillion economy was once questionable, but now it has become a distinct possibility with this ‘double-engine’ government. Good governance has had a huge impact on diminishing the mafia culture, and bureaucrats' perseverance has contributed to UP's achievement of moving from a BIMARU status to a state of achievers. This is attracting investment to the State. The adoption of technology has been successful in reducing corruption and facilitating the transfer of benefits through initiatives like Kisan Samman Nidhi and PM Jandhan, contributing to changing the economy and overcoming poverty. However, the quality of products needs to be improved, and the adoption of technology must be ingrained in the DNA of every citizen. The QCI has a critical role to play in achieving these targets and ensuring quality every step of the way.”
“UP is the first state that we have chosen to launch the Gunvatta Sankalp. Through this initiative, QCI is increasing its depth into the grassroots to impact real change for improving the life of every Indian citizen,” remarked Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI. He espoused that QCI intends to propel the interventions taken by the Uttar Pradesh government by driving quality through leveraging the services across sectors like education, health, MSMEs, and skilling.
The Sankalp reinforced the need for Uttar Pradesh to transcend from “Aatmanirbhar Pradesh” to “Daata Pradesh” where Uttar Pradesh provides services back to nation. It aimed to contribute to the state's vision of becoming a knowledge superpower and take leadership in adopting transformative digitalisation, imbibing culture of transparency and accessibility, optimizing land and water usage, charting a comprehensive infrastructure and waste management strategy, and a quality movement that is led by the industry.
“UP’s soaring rank in all quality parameters is attributed to the industriousness of the people at the helm of the State Government, led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. The Gunvatta Sankalp is a reflection of that commitment. This Gunvatta Sankalp, the first of its kind being organised by QCI in India in partnership with a State, focuses on four key pillars - quality as a driver of the USD 1 trillion economy, MSMEs, healthcare services and education and vocational training” said Dr. Ravi P. Singh, Secretary General, QCI. The roadmap from the UP Gunvatta Sankalp will chart the way forward for quality in the State where QCI would be a partner in stead with the government.
The Quality Council of India, established in 1997 by the Government of India and the Indian industry, is the apex organisation in India responsible for establishing and operating the third party national accreditation system, improving quality across sectors and advising the government and other stakeholders on all matters concerning quality. It has established constituent Boards that offer accreditation in respective areas - such as NABL for labs and NABH for hospitals, NABCB for certification and inspection bodies, NABET for education and training. Its National Board for Quality Promotion is responsible for running the national quality campaign. The Chairperson of QCI, nominated by the Prime Minister of India, is Shri Jaxay Shah, CMD of Savvy Group of Companies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश गुणवत्ता संकल्प का शुभारंभ किया
उत्तर प्रदेश "आत्मनिर्भर प्रदेश" से "दाता प्रदेश' बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा
23 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ने उद्योग संघों - एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एक्चुअरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईआईए) और पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) के सहयोग से आज लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश गुणवत्ता संकल्प (उत्तर प्रदेश गुणवत्ता मिशन) का शुभारंभ किया। उत्तर प्रदेश गुणवत्ता संकल्प का उद्घाटन उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक और सहकारिता मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जे.पी.एस. राठौर ने किया। श्री अवनीश अवस्थी, श्री जी.एन. सिंह और प्रो. डी.पी. सिंह, मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार उत्तर प्रदेश, श्री अनिल अग्रवाल, डीजीपी (प्रशिक्षण और दूरसंचार), श्री अजय शंकर, भारत सरकार के पूर्व उद्योग सचिव और राज्य सरकार के कई प्रमुख अधिकारी उदघाटन कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। कई नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, चिकित्सकों और शिक्षाविदों का उद्देश्य उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देना और प्राथमिकता देना है और इसे राज्य के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए एक वास्तविकता बनाना है।
उपमुख्यमंत्री ब्रजेश पाठक ने संकल्प का उद्घाटन करते हुए राज्य के तेजी से बढ़ते और बदलते चेहरे, मजबूत कानून-व्यवस्था, व्यापार के अनुकूल माहौल, भारी वैश्विक निवेश और सामाजिक और प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर मजबूती से ध्यान केन्द्रित करने पर बल दिया। श्री पाठक ने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के बावजूद उत्तर प्रदेश ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में सभी गुणवत्ता और नागरिक-केंद्रितता के स्तंभों पर खरा उतरते हुए, व्यापार करने में सुगमता, निवेश (पूंजी प्रवाह), विनिर्माण और निर्यात, रोजगार में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन और खरीद, बुनियादी ढांचा और संपर्क तथा पर्यटन (विशेष रूप से धार्मिक- सांस्कृतिक) के साथ-साथ सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि को सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश को भारत का विकास इंजन बनाने में गुणवत्ता के लोकाचार को बनाए रखने में भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की।
सहकारिता मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जे.पी.एस. राठौर ने इस बात का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की व्यवहार्यता अब 'डबल इंजन' की सरकार के साथ एक संभावना बन गई है। सुशासन का माफिया संस्कृति को कम करने पर बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ा है और नौकरशाहों की दृढ़ता ने उत्तर प्रदेश को बीमारू स्थिति से प्राप्तकर्ताओं की स्थिति में लाने में योगदान दिया है। इससे राज्य में निवेश आकर्षित हो रहा है। प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने से भ्रष्टाचार को कम करने और किसान सम्मान निधि और प्रधानमंत्री जनधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से लाभ के हस्तांतरण की सुविधा, अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने और गरीबी पर नियंत्रण पाने में योगदान करने में सफलता मिली है। हालाँकि, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की आवश्यकता है, और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना प्रत्येक नागरिक के डीएनए में शामिल होना चाहिए। भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद को इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और हर कदम पर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है।''
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्सय शाह ने कहा, “उत्तर प्रदेश पहला राज्य है जिसे हमने गुणवत्ता संकल्प शुरू करने के लिए चुना है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक के जीवन में सुधार के लिए वास्तविक परिवर्तन को प्रभावित करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर अपनी पहुँच बढ़ा रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम और कौशल जैसे क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं का लाभ उठाकर गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देकर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है।
संकल्प ने उत्तर प्रदेश को "आत्मनिर्भर प्रदेश" से "दाता प्रदेश" की दिशा में आगे ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जहां उत्तर प्रदेश राष्ट्र को वापस सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनने के राज्य के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देना और परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटलीकरण को अपनाने, पारदर्शिता और पहुंच की संस्कृति को आत्मसात करने, भूमि और पानी के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने, एक व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन रणनीति को तैयार करने और एक गुणवत्ता आंदोलन की अगुआई करने के लिए उद्योग द्वारा नेतृत्व करना है।
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के महासचिव, श्री रवि पी. सिंह ने कहा,“मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व वाली राज्य सरकार के नेतृत्व में लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत को सभी गुणवत्ता मानकों में उत्तर प्रदेश की बढ़ती रैंक का श्रेय दिया जाता है। गुणवत्ता संकल्प उस प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब है। यह गुणवत्ता संकल्प, भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद द्वारा भारत में एक राज्य के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया जा रहा अपनी तरह का पहला, चार प्रमुख स्तंभों - 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के चालक के रूप में गुणवत्ता, एमएसएमई, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पर केंद्रित है। उत्तर प्रदेश गुणवत्ता संकल्प की रूपरेखा राज्य में गुणवत्ता के लिए आगे का रास्ता तय करेगा जहां भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद सरकार के साथ भागीदार होगा।''
भारत सरकार और भारतीय उद्योग जगत द्वारा 1997 में स्थापित भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद, भारत में शीर्ष संगठन है जो तीसरे पक्ष की राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्रणाली की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए जिम्मेदार है, सभी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता में सुधार करती है और सरकार और अन्य हितधारकों को गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मामले में सलाह देती है। इसने घटक बोर्ड स्थापित किए हैं जो संबंधित क्षेत्रों, जैसे प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए परीक्षण और अंशांकन प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) और अस्पताल के लिए प्रमाणन निकायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएच), प्रमाणन और निरीक्षण निकायों के लिए प्रमाणन निकायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीसीबी), शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीईटी) में मान्यता प्रदान करते हैं। इसका राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता संवर्धन बोर्ड राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अभियान चलाने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। सेवी ग्रुप ऑफ कंपनीज के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जक्सय शाह, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा नामित भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के अध्यक्ष हैं।