Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI & UP Govt. launch Uttar Pradesh Gunvatta Sankalp in Lucknow
UP to transcend from “Aatmanirbhar Pradesh” to “Daata Pradesh”
23 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Uttar Pradesh and Quality Council of India, in collaboration with industry associations - ASSOCHAM, FICCI, IIA and PHDCCI - launched the Uttar Pradesh Gunvatta Sankalp (Uttar Pradesh Quality Mission) at Lucknow today. The Sankalp was inaugurated by Deputy CM of UP, Shri Brajesh Pathak and launched by the Minister of Cooperation (IC) Shri J. P. S. Rathore in the august presence of Shri Awanish Awasthi, Shri G. N. Singh and Prof. D. P. Singh, Advisors to the Chief Minister of UP, Shri Anil Agrawal, DGP (Training and Telecom), Shri Ajay Shankar, Former Industry Secretary to Government of India, and several key officials of the State Government. Several policy makers, industry leaders, practitioners and academia, aimed at promoting and prioritising quality across various sectors in the state of Uttar Pradesh and make it a reality for every citizen in the State.
Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak, inaugurating the Sankalp emphasised on the fast-growing and changing face of the state, powered by robust law and order, business-friendly environment, hefty global investments and a strong focus on social and governance reforms. Despite the global pandemic, UP in the last five years ensured ease of doing business, investment (capital inflow), manufacturing and exports, unprecedented progress in employment, production and procurement in agriculture and allied sectors, infrastructure and connectivity and tourism (especially religious-cultural) as well as gross state domestic product - all on the pillars of quality and citizen-centricity. He applauded the important role that QCI has in upholding the ethos of quality in making Uttar Pradesh the growth engine of India.
Shri J. P. S. Rathore, Minister of Cooperation (Independent Charge) resonated this sentiment. “The feasibility of a USD 1 trillion economy was once questionable, but now it has become a distinct possibility with this ‘double-engine’ government. Good governance has had a huge impact on diminishing the mafia culture, and bureaucrats' perseverance has contributed to UP's achievement of moving from a BIMARU status to a state of achievers. This is attracting investment to the State. The adoption of technology has been successful in reducing corruption and facilitating the transfer of benefits through initiatives like Kisan Samman Nidhi and PM Jandhan, contributing to changing the economy and overcoming poverty. However, the quality of products needs to be improved, and the adoption of technology must be ingrained in the DNA of every citizen. The QCI has a critical role to play in achieving these targets and ensuring quality every step of the way.”
“UP is the first state that we have chosen to launch the Gunvatta Sankalp. Through this initiative, QCI is increasing its depth into the grassroots to impact real change for improving the life of every Indian citizen,” remarked Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI. He espoused that QCI intends to propel the interventions taken by the Uttar Pradesh government by driving quality through leveraging the services across sectors like education, health, MSMEs, and skilling.
The Sankalp reinforced the need for Uttar Pradesh to transcend from “Aatmanirbhar Pradesh” to “Daata Pradesh” where Uttar Pradesh provides services back to nation. It aimed to contribute to the state's vision of becoming a knowledge superpower and take leadership in adopting transformative digitalisation, imbibing culture of transparency and accessibility, optimizing land and water usage, charting a comprehensive infrastructure and waste management strategy, and a quality movement that is led by the industry.
“UP’s soaring rank in all quality parameters is attributed to the industriousness of the people at the helm of the State Government, led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. The Gunvatta Sankalp is a reflection of that commitment. This Gunvatta Sankalp, the first of its kind being organised by QCI in India in partnership with a State, focuses on four key pillars - quality as a driver of the USD 1 trillion economy, MSMEs, healthcare services and education and vocational training” said Dr. Ravi P. Singh, Secretary General, QCI. The roadmap from the UP Gunvatta Sankalp will chart the way forward for quality in the State where QCI would be a partner in stead with the government.
The Quality Council of India, established in 1997 by the Government of India and the Indian industry, is the apex organisation in India responsible for establishing and operating the third party national accreditation system, improving quality across sectors and advising the government and other stakeholders on all matters concerning quality. It has established constituent Boards that offer accreditation in respective areas - such as NABL for labs and NABH for hospitals, NABCB for certification and inspection bodies, NABET for education and training. Its National Board for Quality Promotion is responsible for running the national quality campaign. The Chairperson of QCI, nominated by the Prime Minister of India, is Shri Jaxay Shah, CMD of Savvy Group of Companies.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی آئی اور یوپی حکومت نے لکھنؤ میں اتر پردیش گُنوتاّ سنکلپ کا آغازکیا
اترپردیش ‘‘آتم نربھر پردیش’’ سے ‘‘داتا پردیش’’ کی حیثیت تک جائے گا
23 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اتر پردیش اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا نے صنعتی انجمنوں آئی آئی اے، ایف آئی سی سی آئی، اے ایس ایس او سی ایچ اے ایم اور پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر آج لکھنؤ میں اتر پردیش گنُوتا ّسنکلپ (اتر پردیش کوالٹی مشن) کا آغاز کیا۔ سنکلپ کا افتتاح یوپی کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک نے کیا اور تعاون کے وزیر (آئی سی) جناب جے پی ایس راٹھور نے چیف منسٹر یوپی کے مشیروں جناب اونیش اوستھی، جناب جی این سنگھ اور پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ ۔ جناب انیل اگروال، ڈی جی پی (ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیلی کام)، جناب اجے شنکر، سابق انڈسٹری سکریٹری حکومت ہند، اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی اہم عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں آغاز کیا ۔ کئی پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پریکٹیشنرز اور تعلیمی برادری نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ جس کا مقصد ریاست اتر پردیش میں مختلف شعبوں میں معیار کو فروغ دینا اور اسے ترجیح دینا اور اسے ریاست کے ہر شہری کے لیے حقیقت بنانا ہے۔
نائب وزیر اعلیٰ برجیش پاٹھک نے سنکلپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ریاست کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے اور بدلتے ہوئے نقشے پر زور دیا، جو مضبوط امن و امان، کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول، عالمی سطح پر بھاری سرمایہ کاری اور سماجی اور گورننس اصلاحات پر مضبوط توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے باوجود، یوپی نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، سرمایہ کاری (سرمایہ کی آمد)، مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات، روزگار میں بے مثال پیش رفت، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں پیداوار اور خریداری، انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹیویٹی اور سیاحت (خاص طور پر مذہبی،ثقافتی) کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار کو یقینی بنایا۔یہ ساری عمارت معیار اور شہری مرکوزیت کے ستونوں پر کھڑی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اتر پردیش کو ہندوستان کا ترقی کا انجن بنانے میں معیار کی اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھنے میں کیو سی آئی کے اہم رول کی تعریف کی۔
جناب جے پی ایس راٹھور، تعاون کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) کے الفاظ میں ان جذبات کی گونج سنائی دی۔ ‘‘1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کی امکانی صورت حال ایک زمانے میں سوالیہ نشان تھی، لیکن اب اس ‘ڈبل انجن’ حکومت کے ساتھ یہ ایک الگ امکان بن گیا ہے۔ گڈ گورننس نے مافیا کلچر کو کم کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ، اور بیوروکریٹس کی ثابت قدمی نے یوپی کو بیمارو ریاست( بی آئی ایم اے آر یو) کی حیثیت سے نکال کر کامیاب ریاست کی حیثیت دلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر ر ہی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے سے بدعنوانی کو کم کرنے اور کسان سمان ندھی اور پی ایم جندھن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے فوائد کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانے، معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے اور غربت پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ تاہم، مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ہر شہری کے ڈی این اے میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ کیو سی آئی کا ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ہر طرح سے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ہے’’۔
’’یوپی پہلی ریاست ہے جسے ہم نے گنوتا سنکلپ شروع کرنے کے لیے چنا ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے، کیو سی آئی ہر ہندوستانی شہری کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حقیقی تبدیلی کو سامنے لانے کے لئے عوامی سطح تک اپنی رسائی میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیو سی آئی تعلیم، صحت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ہنر مندی جیسے شعبوں میں خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے معیار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اتر پردیش حکومت کی طرف سے اختیار کی گئی تدابیر کو آگے بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے’’۔
سنکلپ نے اتر پردیش کو ‘‘آتم نر بھر پردیش’’ سے ‘‘داتا پردیش’’ تک جانے کی ضرورت کو تقویت بخشی جہاں اتر پردیش ملک کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد علم کی سپر پاور بننے کے ریاست کے وژن میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنا اور تبدیلی کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو اپنانا، شفافیت اور رسائی کے کلچر کو اپنانا، زمین اور پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا، ایک جامع انفراسٹرکچر اور فضلہ کے انتظام کی حکمت عملی کو مرتب کرنا، اور صنعت کے زیر قیادت ایک معیار کی تحریک کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر روی پی سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل، کیو سی آئی نے کہا‘‘تمام معیار کے پیرامیٹرز میں یوپی کا بڑھتا ہوا درجہ وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں ریاستی حکومت کے کام کاج کو چلانے والے لوگوں کی محنت سے منسوب ہے۔ گُنوتاّ سنکلپ اسی عزم کا عکاس ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا گُنوتاّ سنکلپ، ، کیو سی آئی کی طرف سے بھارت میں کسی ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں، چار اہم ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر معیشت کے محرک کے طور پر معیار، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت’’ ۔ یوپی گُنوتاّ سنکلپ کا روڈ میپ ریاست میں معیار کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ بنائے گا جہاں کیو سی آئی حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت دار ہوگا۔
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا، جو حکومت ہند اور ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعہ 1997 میں قائم کی گئی تھی، ہندوستان میں ایک اعلیٰ تنظیم ہے جو تھرڈ پارٹی نیشنل ایکریڈیشن سسٹم کے قیام اور اسے چلانے، تمام شعبوں میں معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور حکومت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو معیار سے متعلق معاملات پرمشورہ دینے کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ اس نے حلقہ بورڈز قائم کیے ہیں جو متعلقہ شعبوں میں ایکریڈیٹیشن کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں - جیسے لیبز کے لیے این اے بی ایل اور این اے بی ایچ ہسپتالوں کے لیے، این اے بی سی بی سرٹیفیکیشن اور معائنہ کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے، این اے بی ای ٹی تعلیم اور تربیت کے لیے۔ اس کا قومی بورڈ برائے فروغ معیار قومی معیار کی مہم چلانے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ کیو سی آئی کے چیئرپرسن، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ، سیوی گروپ آف کمپنیز کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب جیکسے شاہ ہیں۔