Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR ALL
23 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Schemes related to providing housing are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, to supplement the efforts of States/UTs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) “Housing for All” Mission since June 25, 2015 for providing pucca house with basic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries including slum dwellers across the country. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) based on eligibility criteria as per scheme guidelines. Against the validated demand of 1.12 crore houses, as on 13.03.2023, 120.45 lakh houses have been sanctioned, out of which more than 109.23 lakh have been grounded and 72.56 lakh have been completed/ delivered to the beneficiaries.
In addition, Central Government supplements the efforts of States/UTs to enhance ease of living of the common poor people in cities through various Missions, such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT 2.0), Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM), SAUBHAGYA - Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana, National Health Mission, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana under Ayushman Bharat (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) and UJALA scheme amongst others.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
सर्वांसाठी परवडणारी घरे
23 MAR 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2023
नागरिकांना घरे देण्यासंबंधीच्या योजना राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाद्वारे राबवल्या जातात. मात्र राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, देशभरातील पात्र शहरी लाभार्थ्यांना, ज्यात झोपडपट्टी धारकांचा देखील समावेश आहे, अशा लाभार्थ्यांना मूलभूत सुविधा देणारी आणि सर्वाना परवडणारी घरे देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी (PMAY-U) राबवत आहे.
ही योजना चार स्तंभांद्वारे कार्यान्वित केली जाते. ते म्हणजे लाभार्थी आधारित व्यक्तिगत गृह निर्माण, भागीदारीमध्ये किफायतशीर निवासस्थान (AHP), इन-सिटू झोपडपट्टी पुनर्विकास अर्थात स्व स्थानावर पुनर्विकास (ISSR) आणि योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार पात्रता निकषांवर आधारित ऋण आधारित व्याज अनुदान योजना (CLSS). दिनांक 13.03.2023 पर्यंत,1.12 कोटी घरांच्या वैध मागणीच्या पैकी, 120.45 लाख घरांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे, त्यापैकी 109.23 लाखांहून अधिक घरांचे बांधकाम सुरु झाले आहे आणि 72.56 लाख घरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे /लाभार्थींना देण्यात आली आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त शहरात राहणाऱ्या सर्वसामान्य गरीब लोकांचे जीवन सुसह्य करण्यासाठी राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध योजना राबवत आहे. उदाहरणार्थ अटल कायाकल्प आणि शहरी परिवर्तन अभियान अमृत 2.0, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान - शहरी (SBM-U 2.0), स्मार्ट शहर अभियान (SCM), सौभाग्य - प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान, आयुषमान भारत अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (AB-PMJAY), प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (PMUY) आणि UJALA योजना इत्यादी..
गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री कौशल किशोर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.