Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies, PACS and MPCS in Karnataka
23 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from the Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Karnataka, there are about 45,926 cooperative societies in various sectors in the State of Karnataka including 6,040 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). The district wise list of cooperative societies including PACS is enclosed at Annexure.
A Centrally sponsored project for Computerization of functional PACS/ LAMPS across the country, including the State of Karnataka, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2,516 Crore is under implementation. Project Monitoring Units (PMUs) have been set up at Central and State Levels and development of software has also been started by NABARD. As per the Guidelines of the Project, the target for completion of computerization of 63,000 PACS is 31.3.2025 and that for handholding support is 31.3.2027.
A proposal for computerization of 5,491 PACS in the State of Karnataka has been recommended by NABARD and an amount of Rs. 25.45 crore has been released as 1st instalment of the Central Government share to the State of Karnataka for procurement of hardware, establishing of support system, etc.
District wise number of PACS recommended for computerization in the State of Karnataka is also enclosed at Annexure.
The Ministry of Cooperation in consultation with States/UTs & other stakeholders concerned, has prepared Model Bye-laws for PACS to diversify their activities to transform them into Multipurpose Cooperative Societies. Model byelaws have been circulated to all the States/UTs, including the State of Karnataka, on 05.01.2023 for their adoption by PACS subject to their respective State Cooperative Societies Acts. The Model Bye-laws would enable PACS to carry out more than 25 business activities such as dairy, fisheries, food grain storage, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, common service centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), etc.
In addition to the above, a proposal has been approved by the Government to set up two lakh new multi-purpose PACS or primary dairy or fishery cooperative societies across the country, including the State of Karnataka, covering every Panchayat/Village in the next five years by taking advantage of various existing schemes.
District-wise list of PACS of the State of Karnataka
Sl. No.
Name of the district
No of
Cooperative Societies
No of PACS
No of PACS taken up for
computerization in the first phase
1
BANGALURU URBAN
2776
46
37
2
BANGALURU RURAL
1127
78
69
3
RAMANAGAR
1334
101
98
4
BAGALKOT
1989
284
265
5
BELGAUM
6111
1318
1156
6
BELLARY
1568
197
177
7
BIDAR
1305
188
188
8
CHIKMAGALUR
616
129
128
9
CHITRADURGA
1028
165
149
10
DAVANAGERE
1456
181
176
11
HASSAN
1977
228
215
12
DHARWAD
1076
165
152
13
GADAG
1083
179
160
14
HAVERI
1323
231
227
15
KALABURAGI
1543
231
179
16
YADGIR
871
108
86
17
KODAGU
342
76
76
18
KOLAR
1609
104
85
19
CHICKBALLAPUR
1575
159
116
20
MYSURU
2526
201
176
21
CHAMARAJNAGAR
820
105
103
22
MANDYA
2217
235
227
23
NORTH KANARA
941
179
156
24
RAICHUR
1288
140
135
25
KOPPAL
829
125
115
26
SHIMOGA
1268
176
167
27
SOUTH CANARA
871
122
121
28
UDUPI
681
57
56
29
TUMKUR
2222
242
230
30
VIJAYAPURA
1554
290
266
TOTAL
45926
6040
5491
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha .

تعاون کی وزارت
کرناٹک میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، پی اے سی ایس اور ایم پی سی ایس
23 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، کرناٹک سے ملی جانکاری کے مطابق، ریاست کرناٹک میں مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباً 45،926 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں ہیں، جن میں 6،040 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) شامل ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس سمیت کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ضلع وار فہرست ضمیمہ میں شامل ہے۔
ریاست کرناٹک سمیت ملک بھر میں فعال پی اے سی ایس / لیمپس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ پروجیکٹ، جس پر کل 2،516 کروڑ روپے کا مالی خرچ ہے، عمل درآمد میں ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹس (پی ایم یو) قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور نابارڈ کے ذریعہ سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی بھی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔ منصوبے کی گائیڈ لائنز کے مطابق 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی تکمیل کا ہدف 31.3.2025 اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ کا ہدف 31.3.2027 ہے۔
ریاست کرناٹک میں 5 پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی تجویز نابارڈ نے تجویز پیش کی ہے اور ہارڈ ویئر کی خریداری، سپورٹ سسٹم کے قیام وغیرہ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر ریاست کرناٹک کو 491.25 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست کرناٹک میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے سفارش کردہ پی اے سی ایس کی ضلع وار تعداد بھی ضمیمہ میں شامل ہے۔
وزارت تعاون نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ماڈل بائی لا تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنایا جاسکے تاکہ انھیں کثیر المقاصد کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔ ماڈل بائی لاز کو ریاست کرناٹک سمیت تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 05.01.2023 کو پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ ان کے متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ایکٹ کے تحت اپنانے کے لیے تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ماڈل بائی لاز پی اے سی ایس کو 25 سے زائد کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے قابل بنائے گا جیسے ڈیری، ماہی گیری، غذائی اجناس ذخیرہ کرنے، ایل پی جی / سی این جی / پٹرول / ڈیزل ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ، کامن سروس سینٹرز، فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس) وغیرہ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے ریاست کرناٹک سمیت ملک بھر میں دو لاکھ نئی کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس یا پرائمری ڈیری یا ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں قائم کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ہر پنچایت / گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
ریاست کرناٹک کے پی اے سی ایس کی ضلع وار فہرست
نمبر شمار
ضلع کا نام
تعداد
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں
پی اے سی ایس کی تعداد
پی اے سی ایس کی تعداد میں اضافہ نہیں کیا گیا
پہلے مرحلے میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن
1
بنگلورو اربن
2776
46
37
2
بنگلورو دیہی
1127
78
69
3
رام نگر
1334
101
98
4
بگل کوٹ
1989
284
265
5
بیلگام
6111
1318
1156
6
بیلاری
1568
197
177
7
بی ڈی اے آر
1305
188
188
8
چکمگلور
616
129
128
9
چتردرگا
1028
165
149
10
داونگیرے
1456
181
176
11
حسن
1977
228
215
12
دھارواڑ
1076
165
152
13
گڈگ
1083
179
160
14
ہویری
1323
231
227
15
کلبرگی
1543
231
179
16
یگیر
871
108
86
17
کوڈاگو
342
76
76
18
کولار
1609
104
85
19
چک بالپور
1575
159
116
20
میسورو
2526
201
176
21
چامراج نگر
820
105
103
22
مانڈیا
2217
235
227
23
شمالی کنارا
941
179
156
24
رائچور
1288
140
135
25
کوپل
829
125
115
26
شیموگا
1268
176
167
27
جنوبی کینرا
871
122
121
28
اڈپی
681
57
56
29
ٹمکور
2222
242
230
30
وجے پورہ
1554
290
266
کل
45926
6040
5491
تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں۔