Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centers intervention against substandard items led to 67% decline in imports of Toys
23 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken proactive steps to restrict import of sub-standard and unsafe toys and to promote domestic toy industry. A Quality Control Order for Toys was issued on 25/02/2020, through which toys have been brought under compulsory certification from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with effect from 01-01-2021. As per the Order, every toy in the market must conform to the requirements of relevant Indian Standard and bear the Standard Mark under a license from BIS as per Scheme-I of BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018. This order is applicable to domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers who intend to export their toys to India. After implementation of QCO for the toys, Search and Seizures were conducted by BIS and 41,106 quantity was seized till 16.03.2023 across the country including major airports, ports and shopping malls.
Till date, BIS has granted 1,114 licenses to domestic toy manufacturing units and 35 licenses to foreign toy manufacturing units. The sanction of BIS certification for the products is an ongoing process and the license is being granted by BIS after following due procedure within the prescribed time.
As a result of various steps taken by the Government, the volume of import of toys into the Indian market has shown a consistently decreasing trend. The import of Toys (HSN Codes 9503, 9504, 9505) to India has decreased from USD 332.55 million in 2014-15 to USD 109.72 million in 2021-22, a decrease of approximately 67%.
In addition to the issuance of Quality control order for toys following steps have been taken by the government to reduce Import of Toys :-
1. A comprehensive National Action Plan for Toys has been formulated by the government to promote designing of toys based on Indian values, culture and history; using toys as a learning resource; organizing hackathons and grand challenges for toy designing and manufacturing; monitoring quality of toys, restricting imports of sub-standard and unsafe toys; promoting indigenous toy clusters; boost local manufacturing and incentivize toy manufacturers to promote Made in India toys.
2. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) vide Notification No.33/2015-2020, dated 02-12-2019 mandated sample testing of each import consignment and no permission for sale unless the quality testing is successful. In case of failure, the consignment is either sent back or destroyed at the cost of the importer.
3. The Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on Toys (HS Code-9503) was increased from 20% to 70% in February, 2023.
4. QCO on Toys was amended on 11-12-2020 to exempt goods and articles manufactured and sold by artisans registered with Development Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles and by registered proprietor and authorized users of a product registered as Geographical Indication by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks.
5. Special provisions were notified by BIS on 17-12-2020 so as to grant license to micro scale units manufacturing toys without testing facility for one year and without establishing in-house testing facility.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
غیر معیاری اشیاء کے خلاف مرکز کی مداخلت کے سبب کھلونوں کی درآمدات میں 67 فیصد تک کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے
23 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے غیر معیاری اور غیر محفوظ کھلونوں کی درآمد کو روکنے اور گھریلو کھلونوں کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرگرم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کھلونوں کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر 25 فروری 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا، جس کے ذریعے کھلونوں کو بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) سے یکم جنوری 2021 سے لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ حکم کے مطابق، مارکیٹ میں دستیاب ہر کھلونے کو متعلقہ بھارتی معیارات یعنی انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے اور بی آئی ایس (کنفارمیٹی اسیسمنٹ) ریگولیشنز، 2018 کی اسکیم-I کے مطابق بی آئی ایس کے لائسنس کے تحت معیاری نشان کا حامل ہونا چاہیے۔ مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز جو اپنے کھلونے بھارت برآمد کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں، کھلونوں کے لیے کیو سی او کے نفاذ کے بعد، بی آئی ایس کے ذریعے تلاشی اور ضبط کئےجانے کی کارروائی کی گئی اور 16 مارچ 2023 تک ملک بھر میں بڑے ہوائی اڈوں، بندرگاہوں اور شاپنگ مالز سمیت 41,106 مقدار کی تعداد میں اشیا ضبط کی گئی۔
اب تک،بی آئی ایس نے گھریلو کھلونا مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کو 1,114 لائسنس اور غیر ملکی کھلونا مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو 35 لائسنس جاری کئے ہیں۔ مصنوعات کے لیے بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کی منظوری ایک جاری عمل ہے اور بی آئی ایس کی طرف سے مقررہ وقت کے اندر مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے کے بعد لائسنس دیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستانی بازار میں کھلونوں کی درآمد کے حجم میں مسلسل کمی کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آرہا ہے۔ بھارت کو کھلونوں کی درآمد (ایچ ایس این کوڈ 9503, 9504, 9505)جو 2014-15 میں 332.55 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی، 2021-22 میں کم ہو کر 109.72 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی ہے، جس میں تقریباً 67فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
کھلونوں کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر جاری کرنے کے علاوہ حکومت کی طرف سے کھلونوں کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
ہندوستانی اقدار، ثقافت اور تاریخ پر مبنی کھلونوں کی ڈیزائننگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے کھلونوں کے لیے ایک جامع قومی عملی منصوبہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔جس میں سیکھنے کے وسائل کے طور پر کھلونوں کا استعمال؛ کھلونوں کی ڈیزائننگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ہیکاتھون اور عظیم چیلنجز کا انعقاد؛ کھلونوں کے معیار کی نگرانی، غیر معیاری اور غیر محفوظ کھلونوں کی درآمد پر پابندی؛ دیسی کھلونا کلسٹرز کو فروغ دینا؛ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور کھلونوں کے مینوفیکچررز کو میڈ ان انڈیا کھلونوں کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیناشامل ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ(ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 33/2015-2020، مورخہ 2 دسمبر 2019 کے ذریعے ہر درآمدی کھیپ کے نمونوں کی جانچ کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے اور جب تک کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ یعنی معیار سے متعلق جانچ میں کامیابی نہ حاصل ہو، فروخت کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ ناکامی کی صورت میں، کھیپ کو یا تو واپس بھیج دیا جاتا ہے یا درآمد کنندہ کی قیمت انہیں ٹھکانے لگا دیا جاتا ہے۔
کھلونوں (ایچ ایس کوڈ-9503) پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) فروری 2023 میں 20فیصد سے بڑھا کر 70فیصد کر دی گئی۔
کھلونوں پر کیو سی او میں 11 دسمبر 2020 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ دستکاروں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اور فروخت کیے جانے والے سامان اور مصنوعات کے رجسٹرڈ مالک اور مجاز صارفین کے ذریعے پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس ،جغرافیائی اشارے کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ پروڈکٹ کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر سے مستثنیٰ ہو سکے۔
بی آئی ایس کی طرف سے 17 دسمبر 2020کو خصوصی دفعات کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تاکہ کھلونے تیار کرنے والے مائیکرو سکیل یونٹس کو ایک سال تک ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت کے بغیر اور اندرون ملک ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت قائم کیے بغیر لائسنس فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
ش ح۔ ش م - ج
Uno-3243