Ministry of Law and Justice
MEASURES FOR QUICK DISPOSAL OF COURT CASES
23 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has adopted several steps/measures to check excessive litigation specially in the areas which are prone to it. They include:-
(i) Ministry of Railways has issued instructions for effective monitoring of Court cases at all levels. Zonal Railways and Production Units have been asked to take effective steps to reduce the number of cases in which the Government is a party and reduce the burden of courts, expedite finalization of all the cases in all courts at the earliest and to cut down the expenditure in contesting court cases. For achieving this, emphasis has been laid on effective monitoring of cases by having regular meetings with empanelled advocates, for briefing and necessary directions to be given at the highest level, besides ensuring timely submission of replies, counter replies and necessary documents to the advocates.
(ii) The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) under the Department of Revenue, have issued a slew of instructions and brought in several measures, for reducing litigations and the resultant burden on Courts. While the CBDT has issued circulars directing the field Officers that pending appeals before Income Tax Appellate Tribunals/High Courts/Supreme Court with tax effect below the specified limits may be withdrawn/not pressed, and in the process facilitating a better and concerted focus on high demand litigations. CBDT has also clarified to the field officers that appeals should not be filed merely because the tax effect in a particular case exceeds the prescribed monetary limits and the filing of an appeal should be decided strictly on the merits of the case.Similarly, the field formations under the CBIC have been instructed to withdraw appeals pending in High Courts/Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal, where the Supreme Court has decided on identical matter. Besides, CBIC has also instructed its field formations not to contest further in appeal where the issue has been lost in two stages of appeals. It has been decided, however, that in cases where it is felt that the issue is fit for further appeal, then on proper justification and approval of the Zonal Chief Commissioner, an appeal can be filed for the third time. Also, the field formation have been instructed to forward only those SLP proposals where in the issue involves substantial question of law or gross perversity or illegality in the appreciation of evidence. In this direction, both the CBDT and the CBIC have also enhanced the threshold monetary limit for filing appeals.
(iii) The alternative mechanism for the resolution of Inter-Ministerial/Departmental disputes also provide for an institutionalized mechanism for resolution of such disputes, namely, Administrative Mechanism for Resolution of Disputes (AMRD). This was framed by the Department of Legal Affairs and circulated vide O.M. dated 31.03.2020. This mechanism, applicable to disputes other than taxation disputes, will reduce litigations in courts and resolve the cases outside the court system, where both parties are Govt. Department or where one party is Govt. Department and other is its instrumentalities, (CPSEs/Boards/ Authorities, etc.).To resolve the commercial disputes between Central Public Sector Enterprises inter-se and Central Public Sector Enterprises and Government Departments/ Organizations in place of the earlier ‘Permanent Machinery of Arbitration’, a new scheme, namely, “Administrative Mechanism for Resolution of CPSE Disputes (AMRCD)” evolved by Department of Public Enterprises has been brought into effect w.e.f. 22.05.2018.
(iv) The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in 2018 to inter-alia provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism a party which does not contemplate any urgent interim relief in a subject-matter of commercial dispute of specified value of Rs.3 lakh and above has to first exhaust the remedy of PIMS to be conducted by the authorities constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, before approaching the Court.
(v) Further for facilitating quick disposal of disputes outside the court systems by way of alternate dispute redressal mechanism of mediation, the Mediation Bill, 2021 has been introduced in the RajyaSabha which inter-alia providing for pre-litigation mediation by the parties.
(vi) For the purpose of monitoring of litigation of Union of India, a web-based platform namely, Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS) was created in the year 2016. LIMBS Ver.2 has also been launched in the year 2019 to overcome the existing technological gaps in the application. The vision of LIMBS Ver.2 is to be a single platform for Litigation of GoI along with establishment of a synchronized regime for monitoring of Litigation across all Ministries / Departments of Government of India. Details regarding Central Government cases are updated on LIMBS portal by the 57 user Ministries / Departments. Data on LIMBS portal is user based which is entered by user of respective Ministry / Department and not centrally by the Department of Legal Affairs.
While disposal of pending cases lies in the exclusively domain of judiciary and the Central Government has no direct role in the matter, the governmenthas taken several initiatives to provide suitable environment for expeditious disposal of cases by the judiciary.
Central Government started the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms in August, 2011 with the twin objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a coordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves better infrastructure for courts, including computerization, an increase in strength of subordinate judiciary, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation, re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development.
Department of Justice with the active support of High Courts of Delhi, Mumbai, Karnataka and Calcutta has established dedicated commercial courts in Delhi (35), Mumbai(6), Bengaluru(10) and Kolkata(2). These dedicated commercial courts have made several efforts to improve the quality of judicial process through re-engineering of the court proceedings by way of automatic and random allocation of cases, imposing three adjournment rules and the color banding, introducing electronic case management tools for judges and lawyers, court automation through e-filling, e-summons, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتی مقدمات کے جلد نمٹارے کے لئے اقدامات
23 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہےکہ حکومت نے ضرورت سے زیادہ مقدمے بازی، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جہاں مقدمہ بازی زیادہ ہوتی ہے ، پرروک تھام لگانے کے لئےکئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ ان میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:-
(i) وزارت ریلوے نے ہر سطح پر عدالتی مقدمات کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ زونل ریلوے اور پروڈکشن یونٹ یعنی پیداواری اکائیوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایسے مقدمات کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کے لیے، خاص طورپرجن میں حکومت فریق ہے ، مقدموں کی تعداد کم کرنے کے غرض سے موثراقدامات کریں، اورتمام عدالتوں میںسبھی مقدمات کو جلد از جلد حتمی شکل دیں تاکہ عدالتی مقدمات لڑنے کے اخراجات میں کمی لائی جائے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، فہرست میں شامل وکلاء کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں کرکے مقدمات کی موثر نگرانی پر زور دیا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پرضروری صلاح ومشورہ اور اعلیٰ سطح پر ضروری ہدایات دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ وکلاء کو جوابات، جوابی جوابات اور ضروری دستاویزات کی بروقت جمع کرانے کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) محکمہ محصولات کے تحت ،سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز یعنی براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ(سی بی ڈی ٹی) اور سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی )، نے قانونی چارہ جوئی اور مقدمہ بازی اورنتیجتا عدالتوں پر اس کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد ہدایات جاری کی ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی متعدد اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ جبکہ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے فیلڈ افسران کو ہدایت دیتے ہوئے سرکلر جاری کیے ہیں کہ انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹربیونلز/ہائی کورٹس/سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے زیر التواء اپیلیں، جن پر ٹیکس اثر مخصوص حد سے کم ہے ،واپس لی جا سکتی ہیں/دباؤ نہیں دیا جا سکتا ہے، اور اس عمل میں زیادہ ضروری اورفوری کارروائی کی متقاضی قانونی چارہ جوئی پر بہتر اور مربوط توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے فیلڈ افسران کو یہ بھی واضح کیا ہے کہ اپیلیں محض اس لیے دائر نہیں کی جانی چاہئیں کہ کسی خاص کیس میں ٹیکس کا اثر مقررہ مالیاتی حد سے زیادہ ہے اور اپیل دائر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیس کے میرٹ یعنی موقف پہلوؤں کے پیش نظر سختی سے کیا جانا چاہیے۔اسی طرح ، سی بی آئی سی کے تحت اپنی فیلڈ فارمیشنوں کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہائی کورٹس /کسٹمز ایکسائز اورسروس ٹیکس ایپلی لیٹ ٹرابیونل میں زیرالتوا اپیلوں کو واپس لیں ۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سی بی آئی سی نے یہ بھی ہدایت جاری کی ہے ان اپیلوں کے معاملے میں جہاں معاملہ اپیلوں کے درمرحلوں میں ناکامی ہوئی ہے ، ایسے معاملوں میں مزید اپیل دائرنہ کریں ۔ تاہم یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں یہ محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ یہ مسئلہ مزید اپیل کے لیے موزوں ہے تو مناسب جواز اور زونل چیف کمشنر کی منظوری پر تیسری مرتبہ اپیل دائر کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فیلڈ فارمیشن کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ صرف ان ایس ایل پی تجاویز کو آگے بڑھائیں، جہاں اس معاملے میں قانون کے بارے میں اہم سوال یا ثبوت کی تعریف میں سراسر شک وشبہ پایاجاتاہو۔ اس سمت میں، سی بی ڈی ٹی اور سی بی آئی سی دونوں اداروں نے اپیلیں دائر کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی حد میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
(iii) بین وزارتی/محکمہ جاتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے متبادل طریقہ کار ،ایسے تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، یعنی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے انتظامی طریقہ کار (اے ایم آرڈی)۔ 31مارچ 2020 کو یہ طریقہ کار کے محکمے کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا تھا اور اوایم کے ذریعے گردش کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ طریقہ کار، ٹیکس کے تنازعات کے علاوہ دیگر تنازعات پر بھی لاگو ہوتا ہے اوریہ عداتوں میں قانونی چارہ جوئی اورمقدمات کے بوجھ کو کم کرے گا اور عدالتی نظام سے باہر مقدمات کو ، جہاں دونوں فریق حکومت ہیں یا جہاں ایک فریق حکومت ہے حل کرنے میں بہت معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ محکمہ اور دیگر اس کے آلات، (سی پی ایس ایز/بورڈز/اتھارٹیز، وغیرہ) ہیں۔ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز یعنی مرکزکے سرکاری ملکیت کے کاروباری ادارے اور سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز اور سرکاری محکموں/تنظیموں کے درمیان تجارتی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے پہلے کی ‘ثالثی کے مستقل نظام’ کی جگہ، ایک نئی اسکیم، یعنی ‘‘سرکاری اداروں کے محکمے سی پی ایس ای (ای سی پی ایس ای) کے لیے محکمہ پبلک سیکٹر کے انتظامی نظام کو منقطع کرنے کے لیے۔ 22مئی 2018کو نافذ کیا گیا۔
(iv)2015کے کمرشیل کورٹس ایکٹ میں، 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ثالثی اور تصفیہ (پی آئی ایم ایس) طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر امور بھی فراہم کیے جائیں۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت ایک فریق جو 3 لاکھ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کے مخصوص تجارتی تنازعہ کے موضوع پر کسی فوری عبوری ریلیف پر غور نہیں کرتا ہے اسے عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت تشکیل کردہ حکام کے ذریعہ پی آئی ایم ایس کی راحت کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔
(v) ثالثی کے ذریعہ تنازعات کے ازالے کے متبادل طریقہ کار کے ذریعے عدالتی نظام سے باہر تنازعات کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ثالثی بل، 2021 راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیاگیاتھا، جو دیگرامورکے ساتھ ساتھ فریقین کی طرف سے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل ثالثی سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(vi) یونین آف انڈیا کی قانونی چارہ جوئی کی نگرانی کے مقصد کے لیے، ایک ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم یعنی قانونی معلومات کے انتظام اور تفصیلات فراہم کرنے سے متعلق نظام (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کو سال 2016 میں تیارکیا گیا تھا۔ سال 2019میں عرضداشت میں موجود تکنیکی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کے ورژن دوئم کو بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کا وژن دوئم ‘حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک ہم آہنگ نظام کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کی قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے ایک واحدپلیٹ فارم’ ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے مقدمات سے متعلق تفصیلات کو ایل آئی ایم بی ایس پورٹل پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اگرچہ زیر التوا مقدمات کو نمٹانا صرف عدلیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کا اس معاملے میں براہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہے، حکومت نے عدلیہ کے ذریعے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے موزوں ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اگست 2011 میں قومی مشن برائے انصاف کی فراہمی اور قانونی اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا تھا۔اس اقدام کے دو مقاصد تھے نظام میں تاخیر اور بقایا جات کو کم کرکے اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے جوابدہی کو بڑھا کر اور کارکردگی کے معیارات اور صلاحیتوں کو ترتیب دے کر رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا۔ مشن عدالتی انتظامیہ میں بقایا جات اور التوا کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس میں عدالتوں کے لیے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے، جس میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن، ماتحت عدلیہ کی طاقت میں اضافہ، متاثرہ علاقوں میں پالیسی اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ضرورت سے زیادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی، مقدمات کے فوری نمٹانے کے لیے عدالتی طریقہ کار کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر زور دینا ہے۔
دہلی، ممبئی، کرناٹک اور کلکتہ کی ہائی کورٹس کے فعال تعاون سے محکمہ انصاف نے دہلی (35)، ممبئی (6)، بنگلورو (10) اور کولکتہ (2) میں وقف تجارتی عدالتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ ان سرشار کمرشل عدالتوں نے عدالتی کارروائیوں کی از سر نو انجینئرنگ کے ذریعے مقدمات کی خودکار اور بے ترتیب تقسیم، تین التواء کے قوانین اور کلر بینڈ لگانے، ججوں کے لیے الیکٹرانک کیس مینجمنٹ ٹولز متعارف کروا کر عدالتی عمل کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد کوششیں کی ہیں۔ وکلاء، ای فلنگ، ای سمن وغیرہ کے ذریعے عدالتی آٹومیشن۔