Ministry of Law and Justice
PROMOTION OF REGIONAL LANGUAGES IN COURTS
23 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under clause (2) of Article 348 of the constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tami, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals and it was intimated that the Full Court of the Supreme Court after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice of India conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations decided not to approve the proposal and reiterated the earlier decisions of the Hon’ble Court.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘BharatiyaBhashaSamiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages. In addition, Legislative Department of Ministry of Law and Justice has prepared a legal glossary of 65,000 words in Hindi for digitization and making available in public domain in searchable format for the usage of all.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீதிமன்றங்களில் மாநில மொழிகள் ஊக்குவிப்பு
23 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் 348(1)(ஏ)பிரிவு உச்சநீதிமன்றம், உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களின் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆங்கிலத்தில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறுகிறது. 348-வது சட்டப்பிரிவின் 2-வது பிரிவின் உட்பிரிவு (ஏ) பிரிவு (1)-ல், உயர்நீதி மன்றங்களின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலுடன் மாநில மொழிகளில் இருக்கலாம் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் உயர்நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தி பயன்பாடு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், சத்தீஷ்கர், மேற்கு வங்கம், கர்நாடகா ஆகிய மாநில அரசுகள் முறையே தமிழ், குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, வங்காளம், கன்னடம் ஆகிய மொழிகளில் உயர்நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அமைய வேண்டும் என மத்திய அரசுக்கு கோரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளன. இது தொடர்பாக உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியின் ஆலோசனைப் பெறப்பட்ட நிலையில் அவை ஏற்கப்படவில்லை.
தமிழ்நாடு அரசிடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட மற்றொரு வேண்டுகோளின் அடிப்படையில் முந்தைய முடிவை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யுமாறு உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியிடம் அரசு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தது. இது தொடர்பான பரிசீலனைக்குப் பிறகு உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி முந்தைய முடிவுகளையே மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய மொழிகள் குழுவை ஓய்வு பெற்ற உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு எஸ் ஏ பாப்டே தலைமையில் இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் அமைத்துள்ளது. சட்டம் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களை மாநில மொழிகளில் மொழி பெயர்க்கும் நோக்கில் சொற்களஞ்சியத்தை இந்தக்குழு உருவாக்குகிறது.
இந்த தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.