Ministry of Law and Justice
PROMOTION OF REGIONAL LANGUAGES IN COURTS
23 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under clause (2) of Article 348 of the constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tami, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals and it was intimated that the Full Court of the Supreme Court after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice of India conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations decided not to approve the proposal and reiterated the earlier decisions of the Hon’ble Court.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘BharatiyaBhashaSamiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages. In addition, Legislative Department of Ministry of Law and Justice has prepared a legal glossary of 65,000 words in Hindi for digitization and making available in public domain in searchable format for the usage of all.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتوں میں علاقائی زبانوں کا فروغ
23 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 348(1)(اے ) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہر ہائی کورٹ میں تمام کارروائی انگریزی زبان میں ہوگی۔ آئین کی دفعہ 348 کی شق (2) یہ فراہم کرتی ہے کہ شق (1) کی ذیلی شق ( اے ) میں موجود کسی بھی چیز کے باوجود، کسی ریاست کا گورنر، صدر کی پیشگی رضامندی کے ساتھ، ریاست کے کسی سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ہندی زبان یا کسی بھی زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔
21.05.1965 کے کابینہ کمیٹی کے فیصلے میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ہائی کورٹ میں انگریزی کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان کے استعمال سے متعلق کسی بھی تجویز کے لیے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی رضامندی لی جانی ضروری ہے ۔
راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائی میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت آئین کے آرٹیکل 348 کی شق (2) کے تحت 1950 میں دی گئی تھی۔ مورخہ 21.05.1965 کے کابینہ کمیٹی کے فیصلے کے بعد جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے اتر پردیش (1969)، مدھیہ پردیش (1971) اور بہار (1972) کی ہائی کورٹس میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی۔
حکومت ہند کو تمل ناڈو، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک کی حکومتوں سے بالترتیب مدراس ہائی کورٹ، گجرات ہائی کورٹ، چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ، کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ اور کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائیوں میں تمل، گجراتی، ہندی، بنگالی اور کنڑ کے استعمال کی اجازت دینے کے لیے تجاویز موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان تجاویز پر چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے مشورہ طلب کیا گیا اور عندیہ دیا گیا کہ سپریم کورٹ کے مکمل بنچ نے مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد ان تجاویز کو قبول نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
تمل ناڈو حکومت کی ایک اور درخواست کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں پہلے کے فیصلوں پر نظرثانی کریں اور سپریم کورٹ کی رضامندی دیں۔ چیف جسٹس نے بتایا کہ فل کورٹ نے وسیع بحث کے بعد تحریک منظور نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور عدالت کے سابقہ فیصلوں کو دوہرایا۔
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس ایس۔ اے۔ بوبڈے کی صدارت میں ایک ’بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی ‘ قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی قانونی معلومات کا علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کے مقصد سے تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ بنیادی الفاظ تیار کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون ساز محکمے نے ہندی میں 65 ہزار الفاظ پر مشتمل ایک قانونی لغت ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے تیار کی ہے اور اسے پبلک ڈومین میں تلاش کے قابل فارمیٹ میں سب کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کرایا ہے۔