Ministry of Mines
Process for Acquiring Land for Mining
23 MAR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
There is no provision in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] for acquiring land for any mine. As per the provisions of the MMDR Act, 1957 and rules made thereunder, the State Governments are empowered to grant the mineral concessions for the minerals located within their respective boundaries. Land required for mining purpose is acquired either through voluntary agreement between the land owner and the prospective lessee or under the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation And Resettlement Act, 2013. Further, for mining of coal by Government companies land can also be acquired under Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition and Development) Act, 1957.
As per the information provided by the Government of Maharashtra, 1596 hectare land including 6.33 hectare Gaothan land of Hewati village has been acquired by Western Coalfields Limited under Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition and Development) Act, 1957 in respect of Makardhokra-III opencast project.
The Ministry of Mines does not administer any Act related to Real Estate.
As per the information provided by the Government of Maharashtra, for the Makardhokra-III project, out of 1596 hectare total acquired land, there exists 1391.7 hectare tenancy land of affected farmers for which land compensation and Rehabilitation and Resettlement benefits in respect of 1385.37 hectare of agricultural land have been approved. Government of Maharashtra has also informed that till now, land compensation to the tune of Rs. 336 Crore and 1089 numbers of employment / monetary compensation have been disbursed. However, for 6.33 hectare abadi land, the land compensation and Rehabilitation and Resettlement benefits are yet to be settled.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کے لئے اراضی کے حصول کا عمل
23 MAR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلادجوشی نے آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ریگولیشن ) ایکٹ 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957) میں کسی بھی کان کے لئے زمین تحویل میں لینے کی خاطر کوئی ضابطہ موجود نہیں ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ سرحدوں کے اندر واقع معدنیات کے لئے معدنی رعایتیں فراہم کریں۔ کانکنی کے مقصدسے اراضی کی تحویل یاتو زمین کے مالک اور پٹے پر زمین کو لینے والے کے درمیان ‘‘ مناسب معاوضے اور زمین کی تحویل میں شفافیت کے حقوق، بازآبادکاری اور رہائش ایکٹ’’ 2013 کے تحت رضاکارانہ معاہدے کے ذریعہ کی جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سرکاری کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی کانکنی کے لئے زمین کا حصول کوئلے والے علاقوں ( تحویل اورترقی ) ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ِ
مہاراشٹر حکومت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ہیواتی گاؤں کی 6.33 ہیکٹر گاؤتھن اراضی سمیت 1596 ہیکٹر اراضی ویسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ مکر ڈھوکرہ -3 اوپن کاسٹ پروجیکٹ کے لئے سی بی اے ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت تحویل میں لی گئی ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت زمین جائیداد سے متعلق کسی قانون کا بندوبست نہیں کرتی ۔
مہاراشٹر حکومت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق مکر ڈھوکرہ -3 پروجیکٹ کے لئے 1596 ہیکٹر کُل اراضی میں سے 1391.7 ہیکٹر اراضی سے کسان متاثر ہوئے ہیں ،جس کے لئے باز آبادکاری کے فوائدکی خاطر 1385.37 ہیکٹر زرعی اراضی ک فوائد فراہم کرنے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر حکومت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اب تک معاوِضے کی خاطر 336 کروڑروپے اور 1089 افرادکو ملازمت / مالی معاوضہ دیا جاچکا ہے۔ البتہ 6.33 ہیکٹر کی آبادی والی زمین کے لئے بازآبادکاری کے فوائدفراہم کرنے کی خاطر زمین کا معاوضہ ابھی دیا جانا باقی ہے۔