Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that NASA and ISRO have jointly manufactured an earth science satellite named, NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) at a cost of about Rs 470 crore
Mission objectives of the satellite are- Design, Develop and launch Dual Frequency (L and S band) Radar Imaging Satellite and to Explore newer applications areas using L & S Band microwave data especially in surface deformation studies, terrestrial biomass structure, natural resource mapping etc.: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 MAR 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today informed the Rajya Sabha that National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) have jointly manufactured an earth science satellite named, NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar).
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mission objectives of the satellite are- Design, Develop and launch Dual Frequency (L and S band) Radar Imaging Satellite and to Explore newer applications areas using L & S Band microwave data especially in surface deformation studies, terrestrial biomass structure, natural resource mapping and monitoring and studies related to dynamics of ice-sheets, glaciers, forests, oil slick etc.
The Minister said, the satellite is configured with I-3K bus and the instrument identified for SAR is based on the innovative Sweep SAR technique configured in both L and S band in polarimetric configuration for wide swath and high resolution.
The spacecraft will orbit the Earth in a sun synchronous orbit of 747 Km with an inclination of 98.4 degree for a 12-day repeat cycle.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while NASA is delivering the L-Band SAR payload, high precision GPS and 12m unfurlable antenna, ISRO is delivering S-band SAR payload, spacecraft bus and facilitating launch. The total expenditure incurred on realization of NISAR satellite by ISRO as on February, 2023 is Rs. 469.40 Crore, excluding launch cost.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ناسا اور اسرو نے مشترکہ طور پر تقریباً 470 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیسار یعنی ناسا- اسروسینتھیٹک اپرچر راڈار نام کے ارضیاتی علوم کا ایک سیٹلائٹ تیار کیا ہے
ڈوئل فریکوئنسی (ایل اور ایس بینڈ) ریڈار امیجنگ سیٹلائٹ کی ڈیزائننگ، تیاری اور عملی آغاز کے علاوہ ایل اور ایس بینڈ مائیکروویو ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نئے ایپلی کیشنز کے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنا اور خاص طور پر سطح کی خرابی کے مطالعے، زمینی بایوماس ڈھانچہ، قدرتی وسائل کی نقشہ سازی وغیرہ اس سٹلائیٹ مشن کے مقاصد ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 MAR 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اورارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ نیشنل ایروناٹکس اینڈ اسپیس ایڈمنسٹریشن (ناسا) اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) نے مشترکہ طور پر نیسار یعنی ناسا- اسروسینتھیٹکاپرچر راڈار نام کا ارضیاتی علوم کا ایک سیٹلائٹ تیار کیا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈوئل فریکوئنسی (ایل اور ایس بینڈ) ریڈار امیجنگ سیٹلائٹ کی ڈیزائننگ، تیاری اور عملی آغاز کے علاوہ ایل اور ایس بینڈ مائیکروویو ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نئے ایپلی کیشنز کے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنا اور خاص طور پر سطح کی خرابی کے مطالعے، زمینی بایوماس ڈھانچہ، قدرتی وسائل کی نقشہ سازی اور نگرانی اور برف کی چادروں کی حرکیات سے متعلق مطالعہ، گلیشیئرز جنگلات، تیل سلک وغیرہ اس سٹلائیٹ مشن کے مقاصد ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سیٹلائٹ کو I-3 کے بس کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور ایس اے آر کے لیے شناخت کردہ آلہ جدید سویپ ایس اے آر تکنیک پر مبنی ہے جو وسیع پٹی اور ہائی ریزولوشن کے لیے پولی میٹرک کنفیگریشن میں ایل اور ایس بینڈ دونوں میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ خلائی جہاز 12 دن کے ریپیٹ سائیکل کے لیے 98.4 ڈگری کے جھکاؤ کے ساتھ 747 کلومیٹر کے سورج کے ہم آہنگ مدار میں زمین کا چکر لگائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ناسا جہاں ایل اور ایس بینڈ ایس اے آر پے لوڈ فراہم کر رہا ہے وہیں ہائی پریسیزن جی پی ایس اور 12 ایم انفریبل اینٹینا اسرو ایس بینڈ ایس اے آر پے لوڈ، خلائی جہاز اور لانچنگ کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اسرو کی طرف سے نیسار سیٹلائٹ پر فروری 2023 تک ہونے والے کل اخراجات 469.40 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ اس میں لانچنگ کی لاگت شامل نہیں۔