Ministry of Tourism
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting of G20 to be held at Siliguri/Darjeeling (West Bengal) from 1st-3rd April 2023
Deeper and broad aspects of the five priorities of Tourism Working Group to be discussed at the second meeting : Shri Arvind Singh
22 MAR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting will be held at Siliguri/Darjeeling (West Bengal) from 1st-3rd April 2023.
Briefing the media Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that the five priorities of Tourism Working Group, Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management were introduced in the 1st Tourism Working Group Meeting and were endorsed by all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations. He said that during the second TWG meeting, all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries and International Organizations will be discussing deeper and broad aspects of the five priorities on Tourism Working Group.
Shri Arvind Singh said that Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is hosting a Side Event on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. Seven North-eastern states will give presentations on adventure Tourism in the side event.
Mrs. Gabriella Stowell (Vice President) from Adventure Tour Operators Association (ATTA), G20 Delegates and Padma Shri Awardee Mr. Ajeet Bajaj, President of Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI), have been invited to participate as panelists. A full day event has been organized for domestic industry partners and States of Government of India to deliberate on Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage Adventure Tourism.
Briefing the media Shri Arvind Singh further said that a technical tour to Darjeeling has been planned during the 2nd TWG Meeting. Darjeeling, the queen of hills, overlooks the mighty Kanchenjunga.
In the second TWG Meeting one of the main attractions will be the UNESCO World Heritage Site, Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) also known as ‘Toy Train Ride’. The ride will be from Ghum, India’s highest railway station (altitude of 2,258 meters) to Batasia Loop.
During the meeting all the Delegates will have tea tasting and moonlight tea leaf plucking experience.Delegates will also be taken for a visit to Raj Bhawan, the summer residence for the Governor of West Bengal. A cultural program and immersive experience of Art & Craft is being organized at Chowrasta (The Mall Road), Darjeeling and there will also be display of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI) products.
An exhibition will be opened for general public from 3rd to 5th April 2023 to increase awareness of India’s G20 Presidency and promotion of sustainable practices under Adventure Tourism at the Mall Road, Darjeeling.
ODOP souvenirs from the Burdwan District(Wooden Owl ); Malda District (Set of 3 handkerchiefs) ; Bankura District (Dokra Hook ); Kalimpong District (Attar in Wooden Box ) of West Bengal would be highlighted during the event.
Click here for complete details of the Meeting
Click here for Details on Adventure Tourism

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 की दूसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक सिलीगुड़ी/दार्जिलिंग (पश्चिम बंगाल) में 1 से 3 अप्रैल 2023 तक आयोजित होगी
दूसरी बैठक में पर्यटन कार्य समूह की पांच प्राथमिकताओं के गहन और व्यापक पहलुओं पर चर्चा होगी : पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह
22 MAR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 की दूसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक सिलीगुड़ी/दार्जिलिंग (पश्चिम बंगाल) में 1 से 3 अप्रैल 2023 तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
सचिव पर्यटन श्री अरविंद सिंह ने मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि पर्यटन कार्य समूह, हरित पर्यटन डिजिटलाइजेशन, कौशल, पर्यटन सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), गंतव्य प्रबंधन की पांच प्राथमिकताओं को पहली पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक में पेश किया गया था और सभी जी-20 सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देश, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा इसका समर्थन किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान, सभी जी-20 सदस्य, आमंत्रित देश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन पर्यटन कार्य समूह की पांच प्राथमिकताओं के गहन और व्यापक पहलुओं पर चर्चा करेंगे।
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय, 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में साहसिक पर्यटन' पर एक सहयोगी आयोजन की मेजबानी कर रहा है। सहयोगी आयोजन में सात उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य साहसिक पर्यटन पर प्रस्तुतियां देंगे।
साहसिक पर्यटन संचालक संघ (एटीटीए) की उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमती गैब्रिएला स्टोवेल, जी-20 प्रतिनिधि और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित श्री अजीत बजाज, भारतीय साहसिक पर्यटन संचालक संघ (एटीओएआई) के अध्यक्ष को पैनलिस्ट के रूप में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। मिशन मोड: साहसिक पर्यटन के लाभ के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग भागीदारों और भारत सरकार के राज्यों के लिए एक पूरे दिन का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया है।
मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए श्री अरविंद सिंह ने आगे कहा कि पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक के दौरान दार्जिलिंग के तकनीकी दौरे की योजना बनाई गई है। दार्जिलिंग से पहाड़ियों की रानी, ​​शक्तिशाली कंचनजंगा दिखाई देती है।
पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में मुख्य आकर्षण में से एक यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे (डीएचआर) होगी, जिसे 'टॉय ट्रेन राइड' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। इस रेलगाड़ी की सवारी भारत के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे स्टेशन घूम (2,258 मीटर की ऊंचाईसे बतासिया लूप तक होगी।
बैठक के दौरान सभी प्रतिनिधियों को चाय चखने और चांदनी चाय पत्ती तोड़ने का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा। प्रतिनिधियों को पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल के ग्रीष्मकालीन आवास राजभवन का दौरा भी कराया जाएगा। चौरास्ता ( मॉल रोड), दार्जिलिंग में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और कला और शिल्प का व्यापक अनुभव आयोजित किया जा रहा है और हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान (एचएमआई) के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन भी किया जाएगा।
दार्जिलिंग के माल रोड में साहसिक पर्यटन के अंतर्गत भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 से 5 अप्रैल 2023 तक आम जनता के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी।
बर्दवान जिले से ओडीओपी स्मृति चिन्ह (लकड़ी से बना उल्लू); मालदा जिले का (3 रूमालों का सेट); बांकुड़ा जिले का (डोकरा हुक); आयोजन के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के कालिम्पोंग जिले का (लकड़ी के बक्से में अत्तर) पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
बैठक की पूरी जानकारी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक कीजिए
साहसिक पर्यटन के बारे में पूरी जानकारी के लिए यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए