Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian and Belgian astronomers highlight success of collaboration in space sciences
22 MAR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from India and Belgium and also from United States, Canada, Poland, SriLanka, South Africa, Ethopia, Kenya highlighted the advantages of scientific collaborations in stimulating activities in space sciences at the international workshop of the Belgo-Indian Network for Astronomy and astrophysics (BINA) organised by The Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India.
"Belgian Science Policy Office (BELSPO) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) work together on exciting projects like cyber security, bioscience, marine science, black hole, climate change and many more and this workshop will emphasize the scientific potential of Indo-Belgian cooperations," said Mr. Didier Vanderhasselt, Belgium Ambassador to India, at the inagural session of BINA Workshop at the Bhimtal Campus of the Graphic Era Hill University (GEHU) during 22-24 March, 2023.
Shri S K Varshney, Head International Cooperation, DST stressed that for research, networking is key. "Networking is the 1st step for collaboration to address common challenges from different prospectives," he added.
”We need to attract more younger minds through various institutes,” said Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director, ARIES as he gave an outline about Indian and Belgium Solar Space Mission and Aditya L-1- India's first space mission to study the sun.
Dr. Peter De Cat of the Royal Observatory of Belgium (ROB; Belgian PI of BINA) elaborated on the genesis of BINA workshop and its activities while Dr. Santosh Joshi, ARIES, Indian PI of BINA, gave an overview of the scientific programs and networking activities of the 3rd BINA workshop.
The workshop is being hosted at GEHU as part of the MoU between ARIES and GEHU, Bhimtal Campus. Expressing their pleasure on this occassion, Prof. Narpinder Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, which is amoing the top 100 universities in the country, and Prof. J. Kumar, Pro-Chancellor, Graphic Era Hill University discussed with the Belgium Ambassador further avenues of collaboration with top Belgian institutes.
BINA is a network that fosters collaborations in space research between Belgian and Indian institutes. The initiative for this bilateral collaboration was taken in 2014 by Dr. Santosh Joshi of ARIES (Indian PI of BINA) and Dr. Peter De Cat of the Royal Observatory of Belgium (ROB; Belgian PI of BINA). The outcome for this project can be found in the Devasthal Observatory of ARIES, Nainital, Uttarakhand, which hosts two Indo-Belgian telescopes: the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) and the recently inaugurated 4-m International Liquid Mirror Telescope (ILMT).
The BINA collaboration has strengthened the Indo-Belgian observational facilities in India, namely the 3.6-m DOT and 4-m ILMT, the largest-sized optical telescopes in India. The output of this collaboration has been commendable in terms of both scientific publications and manpower training for the next generation.
Since 2014, the International Division, Department of Science & Technology (DST; Govt. of India) and the Belgian Science Policy Office (BELSPO, Govt. of Belgium) are continuously supporting BINA by providing funding for work visits (in both directions) and organisation of workshops. So far, two BINA workshops have taken place. The first workshop ‘Instrumentation and Science with the 3.6-m DOT and 4.0-m ILMT telescopes’ was hosted by ARIES in 2016 in Nainital. The second workshop ‘BINA as an expanding international collaboration’ was hosted by the ROB in 2018 in Belgium and the first results obtained with the observations from DOT were presented.
As part of the workshop, 14 popular talks by BINA participants have been organised for young students in nearby schools (Bhartiya Shaheed Sainik Vidyalaya Nainital, Mohan Lal Sah Bal Vidya Mandir Nainital, St. Mary’s Convent College Nainital, St. Joseph’s College Nainital, Birla Vidya Mandir Nainital, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Rudrapur, Himalayan Progressive School Kichha, Hermann Gmeiner School Bhimtal, Lakes International School Bhimtal and Sainik School Ghorakhal), colleges and universities (Birla Institute of Applied Sciences Bhimtal, Graphic Era Hill University Bhimtal, MBPG College Haldwani and Kumaun University Nainital).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور بیلجئم کے ماہرین فلکیات نے خلائی سائنس میں تعاون کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا
22 MAR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور بیلجئم اور امریکہ، کینیڈا، پولینڈ، سری لنکا، جنوبی افریقہ، ایتھوپیا اور کینیا کے ماہرین نے بیلگو-انڈین نیٹ ورک برائے فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات کی بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ میں خلائی علوم سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سائنسی تعاون کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (ایرائز) حکومت ہند کی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔
بیلجئم تعاون،’’22 سے 24 مارچ، 2023 کے دوران گرافک ایرا ہل یونیورسٹی (جی ای ایچ یو) کے بھیمٹل کیمپس میں بینا ورکشاپ کے ابتدائی اجلاس میں بھارت میں بیلجئم کے سفیر جناب دیدیئر وینڈرھسیلٹ نے کہا کہ "بیلجئم سائنس پالیسی آفس (بی ای ایل ایس پی او) اور ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) سائبر سکیورٹی، بائیو سائنس، میرین سائنس، بلیک ہول، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور بہت سارے دلچسپ پروجیکٹس پر مل کر کام کرتے ہیں اور اس ورکشاپ میں بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت پر توجہ دی جائے گی‘‘۔
جناب ایس کے وارشنے، ہیڈ انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن، ڈی ایس ٹی نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ تحقیق کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’مختلف امکانات سے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے تعاون کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ پہلا قدم ہے۔‘‘
پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، ایرائز نے بھارتی اور بیلجیم سولر اسپیس مشن اور آدتیہ ایل - 1- سورج کا مطالعہ کرنے والے بھارت کے پہلے خلائی مشن کے بارے میں خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں مختلف اداروں کے ذریعے زیادہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو راغب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
بیلجئم کی رائل آبزرویٹری کے ڈاکٹر پیٹر ڈی کیٹ (آر او بی ؛ بیلجئم پی آئی آف بینا) نے بینا ورکشاپ کی ابتدا اور اس کی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل بتائی جبکہ ڈاکٹر سنتوش جوشی، ارائز، بینا کے بھارتی پی آئی نے سائنسی پروگراموں کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور بینا ورکشاپ کی نیٹ ورکنگ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
یہ ورکشاپ گیہو میں ایرائز اور گیہو ، بھمتل کیمپس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر نرپندر سنگھ، وائس چانسلر، گرافک ایرا ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی، جو کہ ملک کی 100 بہترین یونیورسٹیوں میں شامل ہے، اور پروفیسر جے کمار، پرو چانسلر، گرافک ایرا ہل یونیورسٹی نےبیلجئم کے سفیر اور اعلیٰ اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے مزید طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بینا ایک ایسا نیٹ ورک ہے جو بیلجئم اور بھارتی اداروں کے درمیان خلائی تحقیق میں تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس دو طرفہ تعاون کے لیے پہل 2014 میں ایرائز کے ڈاکٹر سنتوش جوشی (بینا کے بھارتی پی آئی) اور بیلجئم کی رائل آبزرویٹری کے ڈاکٹر پیٹر ڈی کیٹ (آر او بی؛ بیلجئم پی آئی آف بینا) نے کی تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا نتیجہ ایرائز ، نینیتال، اتراکھنڈ کی دیوستھل آبزرویٹری میں پایا جا سکتا ہے، جو ہند-بیلجیئم دو دوربینوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے- یہ دوربینیں ہیں 3.6- ایم دیوستھل آپٹیکل ٹیلی سکوپ (ڈی او ٹی) اور حال ہی میں افتتاحی ایم -4 بین الاقوامی مائع آئینہ دوربین (آئی ایل ایم ٹی) ۔
بینا کے تعاون نے بھارت میں ہند-بیلجئم مشاہداتی سہولیات کو مضبوط کیا ہے، یعنی ڈی او ٹی – 3.6 ایم اور آئی ایل ایم ٹی -4 ایم، بھارت میں سب سے بڑے سائز کی آپٹیکل دوربینیں ہیں۔ اس تعاون کا نتیجہ سائنسی اشاعتوں اور اگلی نسل کے لیے افرادی قوت کی تربیت دونوں کے لحاظ سے قابل ستائش رہا ہے۔
2014 سے، بین الاقوامی ڈویژن، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی؛ حکومت ہند) اور بیلجئم سائنس پالیسی آفس (بیلسپو، بیلجئم کی حکومت) کام کے دوروں (دونوں سمتوں میں) اور ورکشاپس کی تنظیم. اب تک بی این اے کی دو ورکشاپس ہو چکی ہیں۔ پہلی ورکشاپ ’ڈی او ٹی – 3.6 ایم اور آئی ایل ایم ٹی - 4.0 ایم دوربینوں کے ساتھ آلات اور سائنس‘ 2016 میں نینی تال میں ایرائز کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ دوسری ورکشاپ ’’بینا بطور ایک توسیع پذیر بین الاقوامی تعاون‘‘ کی میزبانی آر او بی نے 2018 میں بیلجیم میں کی تھی اور ڈی او ٹی کے مشاہدات کے ساتھ حاصل کردہ پہلے نتائج پیش کیے گئے تھے۔
ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بینا کے شرکاء کی طرف سے 14 مشہور مذاکرت کا انعقاد قریبی اسکولوں (بھارتیہ شہید سینک ودیالیہ نینی تال، موہن لال ساہ بال ودیا مندر نینی تال، سینٹ میری کانوینٹ کالج نینی تال، سینٹ جوزف کالج نینی تال، برلا) میں نوجوان طلباء کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ودیا مندر نینی تال، جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ رودرپور، ہمالین پروگریسو اسکول کیچھا، ہرمن گیمینر اسکول بھیم تال، لیکس انٹرنیشنل اسکول بھیم تال اور سینک اسکول گھوراکھل)، کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں (برلا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز بھیم تال، گرافک ایرا ہل ایم بی یونیورسٹی، بھیمٹل، گرافک ایرا ہل یونیورسٹی اور بھیم تال) کماؤن یونیورسٹی نینیتال)۔