Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
RESERVATION TO MARGINALIZED SECTIONS IN PRIVATE SECTOR
22 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
• 9 meetings of Coordination Committee for Affirmative Action in the Private Sector held till now
As per the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), a Coordination Committee for Affirmative Action in the Private Sector was set up by the Prime Minister's Office in 2006. Secretary (DoPT), Secretary (SJ&E), Secretary (Tribal Affairs) and Secretary (DPIIT) are the members of the Committee. DPIIT is providing the secretarial assistance to the committee. So far 9 meetings of Coordination Committee have been held. In the 1st Coordination Committee meeting, it was stated that the best course for achieving progress on the issue of affirmative action is through voluntary action by the industry itself.
Accordingly, the Apex Industry Associations namely Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) and Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (DICCI) have prepared Voluntary Code of Conduct (VCC) for their member companies centered around education, employability and entrepreneurship to achieve inclusion. Measures undertaken by the members of Industry Associations, inter-alia, include scholarships, vocational training, entrepreneurship development programmes, coaching etc. However, they have no data/statistics w.r.t the marginal section of society at higher levels of positions in private sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نجی شعبے میں پسماندہ طبقات کے لئے ریزرویشن
22 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
پرائیویٹ سیکٹریعنی نجی شعبے میں مثبت کارروائی کے لئےکوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی کی اب تک 9 میٹنگیں منعقد ہوئیں۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے مطابق،وزیراعظم کے دفتر نے نجی شعبے میں مثبت کارروائی کے لئے ایک رابطہ کمیٹی 2006 میں قائم کی تھی۔ ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری، ایس جے اینڈ ای کے سکریٹری (قبائلی امور) اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری اس کمیٹی کے رکن ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کمیٹی کو سکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ رابطہ کمیٹی کے اب تک 9 اجلاس ہوچکے ہیں۔ رابطہ کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ میں کہا گیا تھا کہ مثبت کارروائی کے معاملے پر پیش رفت حاصل کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ، صنعت کی طرف سےبذات خود رضاکارانہ کارروائی ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، اپیکس انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز یعنی کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) ، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری( ایف آئی سی سی آئی)، ایسوسی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (اے ایس ایس او سی ایچ اے ایم) اور دلت انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ڈی آئی سی سی آئی)نے اپنی ممبر کمپنیوں کے لئے رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق( وی سی سی) تیار کیا ہے، جس میں تعلیم، ملازمت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ یعنی صنعت کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے تاکہ سب کی شمولیت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے ممبران کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات میں، اسکالرشپ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، کاروباری ترقی کے پروگرام، کوچنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ تاہم، نجی شعبے میں اعلیٰ عہدوں پرفائز معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقے کے لیے ان کے پاس کوئی ڈیٹا/اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے۔