Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 148th Foundation Day celebrations of Arya Samaj as the chief guest, in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards reawakening the spirit of the nation, and its basic concept has been taken from the life and works of Maharishi Dayanand
Maharishi Dayanand awakened the soul of the nation by establishing the Arya Samaj and ensured the restoration of Vedas to their original form
In the times when it was considered a sin to speak about Swaraj, Swabhasha and Swadharm, Maharishi Dayanand fearlessly propagated the ideas and connected with people
Arya Samaj is promoting the ideas of Maharishi Dayanand to revolutionize education in the forest-dwelling areas of North-East and no other organization apart from Arya Samaj can manage to successfully conduct an inclusive program like “Galey Lagaiye, Doori Mitaiye” in tribal areas
Arya Samaj is promoting natural farming and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is encouraging farmers across the country to adopt it
Arya Samaj inspired people to join the freedom struggle and fight against British Rule during the colonial period
History of India's independence cannot be written without mentioning the contribution of Maharishi Dayanand and Arya Samaj
Whenever we say Namaste, we must always remember that this timeless and all-Indian greeting gesture is the gift of Maharishi Dayanand
21 MAR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 148th Foundation Day celebrations of Arya Samaj as the chief guest, in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Maharishi Dayanand awakened the soul of the nation by establishing the Arya Samaj and ensured the restoration of Vedas to their original form, as was done by Ved Vyas. He said that Maharishi Dayanand helped accelerate the cultural and intellectual awakening of the country, inspired many revolutionaries and was the father of many social reforms in the country. The nation and the world will forever be indebted to Maharishi Dayanand for establishing the Arya Samaj and ensuring that his thoughts and works are actualized on the ground.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nation is now celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and it was Maharishi Dayanand who gave the first proclamation for independence. He said that Maharishi Dayanand connected with people through the ideas of Swaraj, Swabhasha and Swadharm. He said that the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to commemorate the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards reawakening the spirit of the nation, and its basic concept has been taken from the life and works of Maharishi Dayanand. Shri Shah said that Maharishi Dayanand stirred the country surrounded by blind faith, freed it from many evils and enlightened the world with truth through Satyarth Prakash. He encouraged many people to fight fearlessly for Indian freedom against the British rule. In the form of Arya Samaj, Maharishi Dayanandhas established a tradition which will provide impetus for the progress of India and the welfare of the world for years to come.
Shri Amit Shah said that in addition to the commemoration of the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand, many other programs will be organized in the next two years. And as the 150 years of Arya Samaj will also be completed at the same time, the moment will indeed be a proud one for the Indians across the world. He said that natural farming is not only beneficial for the earth and soil, but the whole world will be benefited by the conservation and promotion of cow. He said that by fully supporting natural farming, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a campaign to free millions of farmers from urea and DAP, rejuvenate Mother Earth and ensure freedom from diseases. He said that Arya Samaj's campaign against drugs is well-timed and additionally, no other organization apart from Arya Samaj can manage to successfully conduct an inclusive program like “Galey Lagaiye, Doori Mitaiye” in tribal areas.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a child who sought truth grew up to became Maharishi Dayanand and left behind a great legacy for the world. He said that Maharishi Dayanand was the first person who worked fearlessly for Swadeshi and ensuring respect for mother tongue. He said that Maharishi Dayanand believed that the knowledge of Vedas is essential for India's progress, and that is why he gave the mantra of going back to Vedas, which still inspires people. Shri Shah said that Swami Shraddhanand, Mahatma Hansraj, Pandit GuruDutt and Lala Lajpat Rai gave the values of patriotism, love for mother-tongue and pride in our religion to the youth and patriots of the country during those times.
Shri Amit Shah said that the history of India's independence cannot be written without mentioning the contribution of Arya Samaj. He said that many revolutionaries were trained in the Gurukuls of Arya Samaj. He said that Arya Samaj strongly opposed the partition of Bengal and was at the forefront during Hyderabad Liberation War and Goa Liberation War. Shri Shah said that after the first war of Indian Independence in 1857, the whole country was dismayed and Maharishi Dayanand realized the importance of a contact language to unite the country and thereafter lived, wrote, and spoke for promotion of Hindi. He said that whenever we Indians say Namaste, we must always remember that this timeless and Indian greeting gesture is the gift of Maharishi Dayanand.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the followers of Hinduism and Arya Samaj can never be narrow-minded as we consider the whole universe as our own. He said that Arya Samaj has also supported education, construction of schools for children of deprived classes, construction of orphanage, worked towards women education and widow remarriage. It is impossible to even imagine that a person worked for so many causes and established an organization of such dedicated followers. He said that due to the efforts of the followers of Arya Samaj, the organization has spread in 34 countries across the world. He said that there is a need to accelerate the work of Arya Samaj, and while the direction should not change, the scope can be widened to tackle the challenges facing the country. Shri Shah said that Arya Samaj can work on various issues as per the requirement. He said that all the initiatives of the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are also in foundation of Arya Samaj. The issues of pride in mother tongue, the vision of a prosperous nation, enhancing the national prestige globally, reviving Yoga and Ayurveda, restoring our culture are the essentials of Arya Samaj, too. Shri Shah said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is rewarding, speeding up and planning towards achieving a great deal of things and achievements.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ 148ನೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ; ಅದರ ಮೂಲ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಆರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆತ್ಮವನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು; ವೇದಗಳನ್ನು ಅವುಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು
ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯ, ಸ್ವಭಾಷಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಧರ್ಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವುದು ಪಾಪವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ನಿರ್ಭಯವಾಗಿ ವಿಚಾರಧಾರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಿದರು; ಅವರು ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು
ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜವು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ ವಿಚಾರಧಾರೆಗಳು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಿವೆ; ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಇನ್ನಾವುದೇ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ "ಗಲೇ ಲಗೈಯೇ, ದೂರಿ ಮಿತಾಯಿ"ಯಂತಹ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿಲ್ಲ.
ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜವು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದೆ; ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರೈತರು ಇದನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಲು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜವು ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಿದೆ
ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸದೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಬರೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ
ಭಾರತೀಯರಾದ ನಾವು ನಮಸ್ತೆ ಹೇಳಿದಾಗಲೆಲ್ಲಾ, ಈ ಸಮಯಾತೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಸೂಚಕವು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸದಾ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು
21 MAR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ 148ನೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ನಂತರ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆತ್ಮವನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ವೇದ ವ್ಯಾಸರು ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ ವೇದಗಳನ್ನು ಅವುಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಸ್ವರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರರು. ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ದೇಶದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದರು, ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಪಿತಾಮಹರಾದರು. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು, ಅವರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ನೆಲದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಜ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇಡೀ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತು ಎಂದೆಂದಿಗೂ ಚಿರಋಣಿಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಈಗ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಗಳಿಸಲು ಮೊದಲ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದವರೇ ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು. ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯ, ಸ್ವಭಾಷಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಧರ್ಮದ ವಿಚಾರಧಾರೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ 200ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅದರ ಮೂಲ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಆರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ಮೂಢನಂಬಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಸುತ್ತುವರಿದ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು, ಅನೇಕ ದುಶ್ಚಟಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸತ್ಯಾರ್ಥ್ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಸತ್ಯದಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗಿಸಿದರು. ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಆಡಳಿತದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಭೀತಿಯಿಂದ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಅವರು ಅನೇಕ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ಒಂದು ಸತ್ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ 200ನೇ ಜನ್ಮದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಜತೆಗೆ, ಇನ್ನೆರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ 150 ವರ್ಷ ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಕ್ಷಣವು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯಿಂದ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ, ಮಣ್ಣಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಗೋವಿನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನದಿಂದ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಎಪಿಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಭೂಮಿ ತಾಯಿಗೆ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಸಮಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಇನ್ನಾವುದೇ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ “ಗಲೇ ಲಗೈಯೇ, ದೂರಿ ಮಿತಾಯಿ”ಯಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕುವ ಮಗು ಬೆಳೆದು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದನಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟುಹೋಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಭೀತಿಯಿಂದ ದುಡಿದ ಮೊದಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ವೇದಗಳ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ನಂಬಿದ್ದರು, ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಅವರು ವೇದಗಳತ್ತ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುವ ಮಂತ್ರ ನೀಡಿದರು, ಅದು ಇನ್ನೂ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾನಂದ್, ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಹಂಸರಾಜ್, ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಗುರುದತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಲಾ ಲಜಪತ್ ರಾಯ್ ಅವರು ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ, ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಧರ್ಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸದೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಬರೆಯಲಾಗದು. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಗುರುಕುಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನಾಯಕರು ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜವು ಬಂಗಾಳದ ವಿಭಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ವಿರೋಧಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಯುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಯುದ್ಧದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. 1857ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ನಂತರ, ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವು ನಿರಾಶೆಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಆಗ ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಅರಿತುಕೊಂಡರು, ನಂತರ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬದುಕಿದರು, ಬರೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ನಾವು ಭಾರತೀಯರು ನಮಸ್ತೆ ಹೇಳಿದಾಗಲೆಲ್ಲಾ, ಈ ಸಮಯಾತೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಸೂಚಕವು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಿಂದೂ ಧರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಅನುಯಾಯಿಗಳು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಸಂಕುಚಿತ ಮನೋಭಾವದಿಂದ ಇರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜವು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ವಂಚಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಅನಾಥಾಶ್ರಮ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧವಾ ಪುನರ್ವಿವಾಹಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಾರ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದೆ. ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ಅನೇಕ ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಅನುಯಾಯಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಾನೆ ಎಂದು ಊಹಿಸಲು ಸಹ ಅಸಾಧ್ಯ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ, ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಅನುಯಾಯಿಗಳ ಶ್ರಮದಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ 34 ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಪಸರಿಸಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ವೇಗ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ದಿಕ್ಕು ಬದಲಾಗದಿದ್ದರೂ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿ ದೇಶ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬಹುದು. ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜವು ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ತತ್ವ, ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿವೆ. ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅಭಿಮಾನ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ, ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ವೇಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.