Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 148th Foundation Day celebrations of Arya Samaj as the chief guest, in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards reawakening the spirit of the nation, and its basic concept has been taken from the life and works of Maharishi Dayanand
Maharishi Dayanand awakened the soul of the nation by establishing the Arya Samaj and ensured the restoration of Vedas to their original form
In the times when it was considered a sin to speak about Swaraj, Swabhasha and Swadharm, Maharishi Dayanand fearlessly propagated the ideas and connected with people
Arya Samaj is promoting the ideas of Maharishi Dayanand to revolutionize education in the forest-dwelling areas of North-East and no other organization apart from Arya Samaj can manage to successfully conduct an inclusive program like “Galey Lagaiye, Doori Mitaiye” in tribal areas
Arya Samaj is promoting natural farming and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is encouraging farmers across the country to adopt it
Arya Samaj inspired people to join the freedom struggle and fight against British Rule during the colonial period
History of India's independence cannot be written without mentioning the contribution of Maharishi Dayanand and Arya Samaj
Whenever we say Namaste, we must always remember that this timeless and all-Indian greeting gesture is the gift of Maharishi Dayanand
21 MAR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 148th Foundation Day celebrations of Arya Samaj as the chief guest, in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Maharishi Dayanand awakened the soul of the nation by establishing the Arya Samaj and ensured the restoration of Vedas to their original form, as was done by Ved Vyas. He said that Maharishi Dayanand helped accelerate the cultural and intellectual awakening of the country, inspired many revolutionaries and was the father of many social reforms in the country. The nation and the world will forever be indebted to Maharishi Dayanand for establishing the Arya Samaj and ensuring that his thoughts and works are actualized on the ground.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nation is now celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and it was Maharishi Dayanand who gave the first proclamation for independence. He said that Maharishi Dayanand connected with people through the ideas of Swaraj, Swabhasha and Swadharm. He said that the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to commemorate the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards reawakening the spirit of the nation, and its basic concept has been taken from the life and works of Maharishi Dayanand. Shri Shah said that Maharishi Dayanand stirred the country surrounded by blind faith, freed it from many evils and enlightened the world with truth through Satyarth Prakash. He encouraged many people to fight fearlessly for Indian freedom against the British rule. In the form of Arya Samaj, Maharishi Dayanandhas established a tradition which will provide impetus for the progress of India and the welfare of the world for years to come.
Shri Amit Shah said that in addition to the commemoration of the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand, many other programs will be organized in the next two years. And as the 150 years of Arya Samaj will also be completed at the same time, the moment will indeed be a proud one for the Indians across the world. He said that natural farming is not only beneficial for the earth and soil, but the whole world will be benefited by the conservation and promotion of cow. He said that by fully supporting natural farming, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a campaign to free millions of farmers from urea and DAP, rejuvenate Mother Earth and ensure freedom from diseases. He said that Arya Samaj's campaign against drugs is well-timed and additionally, no other organization apart from Arya Samaj can manage to successfully conduct an inclusive program like “Galey Lagaiye, Doori Mitaiye” in tribal areas.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a child who sought truth grew up to became Maharishi Dayanand and left behind a great legacy for the world. He said that Maharishi Dayanand was the first person who worked fearlessly for Swadeshi and ensuring respect for mother tongue. He said that Maharishi Dayanand believed that the knowledge of Vedas is essential for India's progress, and that is why he gave the mantra of going back to Vedas, which still inspires people. Shri Shah said that Swami Shraddhanand, Mahatma Hansraj, Pandit GuruDutt and Lala Lajpat Rai gave the values of patriotism, love for mother-tongue and pride in our religion to the youth and patriots of the country during those times.
Shri Amit Shah said that the history of India's independence cannot be written without mentioning the contribution of Arya Samaj. He said that many revolutionaries were trained in the Gurukuls of Arya Samaj. He said that Arya Samaj strongly opposed the partition of Bengal and was at the forefront during Hyderabad Liberation War and Goa Liberation War. Shri Shah said that after the first war of Indian Independence in 1857, the whole country was dismayed and Maharishi Dayanand realized the importance of a contact language to unite the country and thereafter lived, wrote, and spoke for promotion of Hindi. He said that whenever we Indians say Namaste, we must always remember that this timeless and Indian greeting gesture is the gift of Maharishi Dayanand.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the followers of Hinduism and Arya Samaj can never be narrow-minded as we consider the whole universe as our own. He said that Arya Samaj has also supported education, construction of schools for children of deprived classes, construction of orphanage, worked towards women education and widow remarriage. It is impossible to even imagine that a person worked for so many causes and established an organization of such dedicated followers. He said that due to the efforts of the followers of Arya Samaj, the organization has spread in 34 countries across the world. He said that there is a need to accelerate the work of Arya Samaj, and while the direction should not change, the scope can be widened to tackle the challenges facing the country. Shri Shah said that Arya Samaj can work on various issues as per the requirement. He said that all the initiatives of the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are also in foundation of Arya Samaj. The issues of pride in mother tongue, the vision of a prosperous nation, enhancing the national prestige globally, reviving Yoga and Ayurveda, restoring our culture are the essentials of Arya Samaj, too. Shri Shah said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is rewarding, speeding up and planning towards achieving a great deal of things and achievements.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں آریہ سماج کے 148ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی قوم کے جذبے کو دوبارہ بیدار کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں، اور اس کا بنیادی تصور مہارشی دیانند کی زندگی اور خدمات سے لیا گیا ہے
مہارشی دیانند نے آریہ سماج قائم کرکے قوم کی روح کو بیدار کیا اور ویدوں کو ان کی اصل شکل میں بحال کرنے کو یقینی بنایا
اس زمانے میں جب سوراج، سوبھاشا اور سودھرم کے بارے میں بات کرنا گناہ سمجھا جاتا تھا، مہارشی دیانند نے بے خوف ہو کر نظریات کا پرچار کیا اور لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کیا
آریہ سماج شمال مشرق کے جنگلات والے علاقوں میں تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے مہارشی دیانند کے نظریات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور آریہ سماج کے علاوہ کوئی اور تنظیم قبائلی علاقوں میں ’’گلے لگائیے، دوری مٹائیے‘‘ جیسے جامع پروگرام کو کامیابی سے چلانے کا انتظام نہیں کر سکتی
آریہ سماج قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو اسے اپنانے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے
آریہ سماج نے نوآبادیاتی دور میں لوگوں کو آزادی کی جدوجہد میں شامل ہونے اور برطانوی راج کے خلاف لڑنے کی ترغیب دی
ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تاریخ مہارشی
21 MAR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں آریہ سماج کے 148ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند نے آریہ سماج کا قیام کرکے قوم کی روح کو بیدار کیا اور ویدوں کو ان کی اصل شکل میں بحال کرنے کے عمل کو یقینی بنایا، جیسا کہ وید ویاس نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند نے ملک کی ثقافتی اور فکری بیداری کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کی، بہت سے انقلابیوں کو متاثر کیا اور ملک میں کئی سماجی اصلاحات کے بانی تھے۔ آریہ سماج کے قیام اور ان کے خیالات اور کارناموں کو حقیقی طور پر عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے قوم اور دنیا ہمیشہ مہارشی دیانند کی مقروض رہے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک اب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور یہ مہارشی دیانند ہی تھے جنہوں نے آزادی کا پہلا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند نے سوراج، سوبھاشا اور سودھرم کے نظریات کے ذریعے لوگوں کے سا تھ اپنےآپ کو جوڑ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے مہارشی دیانند کے 200ویں یوم پیدائش کاجشن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی قوم کے جذبے کو دوبارہ بیدار کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں، اور اس کا بنیادی تصور مہارشی دیانند کی زندگی اوران کے کارناموں سے لیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند نے اندھی عقیدت کے جال میں پھنسے ہوئے ملک کے عوام کو خواب غفلت سے جھنجھوڑکربیدار کیا، بہت سی برائیوں سے نجات دلائی اور ستیارتھ پرکاش کے ذریعہ دنیا کو سچائی کے نور سے منور کیا۔ انہوں نے بہت سے لوگوں کی برطانوی راج کے خلاف ہندوستانی آزادی کے لیے بے خوف ہوکر لڑنے کے لئے ہمت افزائی کی ۔ آریہ سماج کی شکل میں مہارشی دیانند نے ایک روایت قائم کی جو آنے والے برسہابرس تک ہندوستان کی ترقی اور دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تحریک فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند کے 200ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں آنے والے دو برسوں میں کئی دوسرے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ اور جیسا کہ آریہ سماج کے 150 سال بھی اسی وقت مکمل ہوں گے، یہ لمحہ واقعی پوری دنیا کے ہندوستانیوں کے لیے قابل فخر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف اگر قدرتی کاشتکاری زمین اور مٹی کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے تو دوسری طرف گائے کے تحفظ اور فروغ سے پوری دنیا مستفید ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی کی مکمل حمایت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے لاکھوں کسانوں کو یوریا اور ڈی اے پی سے پاک کرنے، زمین کی طاقت کو پھر سے بحال کرنے اور بیماریوں سے آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کے خلاف آریہ سماج کی مہم مناسب وقت پر ہے اور اس کے علاوہ آریہ سماج کے علاوہ کوئی اور تنظیم قبائلی علاقوں میں ’’گلے لگائیے، دوری مٹائیے ‘‘ جیسے جامع پروگرام کو کامیابی سے چلانے کا انتظام نہیں کر سکتی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ سچ کی تلاش میں سرگرداں رہنے والا بچہ بڑا ہو کر مہارشی دیانند بن گیا اور دنیا کے لیے ایک عظیم وراثت چھوڑ گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے سودیشی اور مادری زبان کے احترام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بے خوف ہو کر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی دیانند کا ماننا تھا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ویدوں کا علم ضروری ہے، اور اسی لیے انہوں نے ویدوں کی طرف واپس لوٹنے کا منتر دیا، جو آج بھی لوگوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سوامی شردھانند، مہاتما ہنسراج، پنڈت گرو دت اور لالہ لاجپت رائے نے اس دور میں ملک کے نوجوانوں اور وطن پرستوں کو حب الوطنی، مادری زبان سے محبت اور اپنے مذہب پر فخر کی اقدارسے روسناش کرایا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تاریخ آریہ سماج کے تعاون کا ذکر کیے بغیر نہیں لکھی جا سکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج کے درسگاہوں میں بہت سے انقلابیوں کو تربیت دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج نے بنگال کی تقسیم کی سخت مخالفت کی تھی اور حیدرآباد کی جنگ آزادی اور گوا کی آزادی کی جنگ میں یہ سب سے آگے تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 1857 میں ہندوستانی آزادی کی پہلی جنگ کے بعد، پورا ملک خوفزدہ ہو گیا تھا اور مہارشی دیانند نے ملک کو متحد کرنے کے لیے رابطہ زبان کی اہمیت کو محسوس کیا اور اس کے بعد ہندی کے فروغ کے لیے زندگی میں زبان اور قلم دونوں سے زبردست کام کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی ہم ہندوستانی نمستے کہتے ہیں، ہمیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ یہ لازوال اور ہندوستانی طریقہ اظہار تہنیت مہارشی دیانند کا تحفہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندو مذہب اور آریہ سماج کے پیروکار کبھی تنگ نظر نہیں ہو سکتے کیونکہ ہم پوری کائنات کو اپنا سمجھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج نے تعلیم، محروم طبقات کے بچوں کے لیے اسکولوں کی تعمیر، یتیم خانے کی تعمیر، خواتین کی تعلیم اور بیوہ عورتوں کی دوبارہ شادی کے لیے بھی کام کیا ہے۔ یہ تصور کرنا بھی ناممکن ہے کہ ایک شخص نے اتنے سارے مقاصد کے لیے کام کیا اور ایسے سرشار پیروکاروں کی تنظیم قائم کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج کے پیروکاروں کی کوششوں سے یہ تنظیم دنیا کے 34 ممالک میں پھیل چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج کے کام کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اورپیش رفت کی سمت میں کسی قسم کی تبدیلی کئےبغیر ، ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج ضرورت کے مطابق مختلف مسائل پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے تمام اقدامات کی جڑیں بھی آریہ سماج میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ مادری زبان پر فخر کے مسائل، ایک خوشحال قوم کا وژن، عالمی سطح پر قومی وقار کو بڑھانا، یوگا اور آیوروید کو زندہ کرنا، ہماری ثقافت کو بحال کرنا آریہ سماج کے بھی بنیادی عناصر ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت بہت ساری چیزوں اور کامیابیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو تیزرفتار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے۔