Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inauguration of International Conference on Blended Learning Ecosystem for Higher Education in Agriculture
Education, technology and knowledge are very important to solve the challenges of Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
21 MAR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the International Conference on Blended Learning Ecosystem for Higher Education in Agriculture, in New Delhi today. Shri Tomar launched the Blended Learning Platform at the conference organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in collaboration with the World Bank. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that it is necessary to have agricultural education, technology and knowledge to solve the challenges facing agriculture in the future.
Expressing happiness, the Chief Guest, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that facilities like Krishi Megh (National Agricultural Research & Education System - Cloud Infrastructure and Services), which was started in August, 2020 and Virtual Classroom started in April, 2021, played an important role in teaching during the pandemic. This Blended Learning Platform will make Krishi Megh even more useful for teachers and students of agricultural universities and colleges across the country. Krishi Megh infrastructure has been strengthened for the Blended Learning Platform, so that the students are benefitted. Shri Tomar said that on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the period from the 75th year of India’s Independence till the Centenary Year, our thinking, methodology, pace and vision should be so comprehensive that by the year 2047, India, having acquired all the technologies, takes seat in the comity of the Developed nations. Blended learning will be a big contributor in this journey. It is our responsibility to extend the technology to the farmland. Technology support is very necessary in the field of farming, in order that the Agriculture sector is facilitated, attracts the new generation, leads to job opportunities, reduces input costs and the quality of production improves. All this needs to be done with sincerity and dedication. The contribution of agriculture sector is also very important in fulfilling the goal of building a developed India, because agriculture is the backbone of the country's economy. Its strength will help prepare the nation to stand firm in any situation and move forward. Along with this, there is a need to be prepared for the challenges that are going to come till the year 2047 regarding Food Security and Climate Change.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister works on the vision of all-round balanced development. It is the priority of the government to improve the standard of living of all, including the country's poor, labourers, farmers and tribal brothers and sisters. At the same time, he continues to work for the fulfillment of the wider aim that India can move forward in the geopolitical global scenario on the bedrock of its principles, novelty and noble cause. The government is doing whatever corrective work needs to be done in the direction of upcoming challenges, need of technology and significance of digitalization. India ranks the best in terms of digital transactions. Today, 2.40 lakh crore rupees are transferred directly in the bank accounts of crores of farmers without the role of any middleman, this is spectacular for the country as well as the world. India has also taken rapid steps in the direction of Ayushman Bharat scheme, gas subsidy and payment of agricultural procurements at MSP through DBT, due to which our credibility and reputation in the world has also increased.
He said that rapid development is being done in all the sectors today, but the agriculture sector is special. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the government has linked the agriculture sector with new dimensions. Attempts have been made to address long standing challenges. Today the Crop Insurance Scheme is working all over the country. Ever since this scheme started, till now Rs 1.30 lakh crore has been given by the insurance companies to the farmers in compensation for the loss of their crops. A target has been set to provide short-term loans up to Rs. 20 lakh crore to the farmers, so that the farmers are empowered. Similarly, to bridge the longstanding lack of private investment, technology and infrastructure in the Agriculture and Allied Sectors, provision has been made of more than Rs 1.5 lakh crore under the Atmanirbhar Bharat package. Banks have already approved projects worth more than Rs. 14,000 crores under the Agri Infra Fund. The good results of all these initiatives will soon reflect in the agriculture sector. Earlier, Shri Tomar cut a cake made from Shree Anna.
Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Education) and National Director - National Agricultural Higher Education Project, Dr. R.C. Aggarwal and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے مخلوط خصوصیات کے حامل تدریسی نظام کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح
زراعت کے شعبے کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور علم بہت اہم ہیں – جناب تومر
21 MAR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی میں زراعت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے مخلوط خصوصیات کے حامل تدریسی نظام کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب تومر نے عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے زیر اہتمام کانفرنس میں بلینڈڈ لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں زراعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے زرعی تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور علم کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی، مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کرشی میگھ (نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن سسٹم - کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ سروسز) جیسی سہولیات، جو اگست 2020 میں شروع ہوئی تھیں اور ورچوئل کلاس روم، اپریل 2021 میں شروع ہوئے تھے، نے وبائی امراض کے دوران تدریس میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ مخلوط تدریسی نظام پلیٹ فارم کرشی میگھ کو ملک بھر کی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے اساتذہ اور طلباء کے لیے مزید مفید بنائے گا۔ بلینڈڈ لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کے لیے کرشی میگھ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ طلبہ مستفید ہوں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کال پر امرت کال کے 25 سالوں کے دوران، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال سے لے کر صد سالہ سال تک کا عرصہ، ہماری سوچ، طریقہ کار، رفتار اور نظریہ اتنا جامع ہونا چاہیے کہ سال 2047 میں، ہندوستان، تمام ٹیکنالوجیز حاصل کرنے کے بعد، ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جماعت میں جگہ لے لے۔ بلینڈڈ لرننگ کا اس سفر میں بڑا حصہ ہوگا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو زرعی زمین تک پھیلانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد بہت ضروری ہے، تاکہ زرعی شعبے کو سہولت میسر ہو، نئی نسل کو راغب کیا جائے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں، ان پٹ لاگت میں کمی ہو اور پیداوار کا معیار بہتر ہو۔ یہ سب کچھ خلوص اور لگن کے ساتھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں زراعت کے شعبے کا تعاون بھی بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ زراعت ملک کی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس کی طاقت قوم کو کسی بھی صورت حال میں ثابت قدم رہنے اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ سکیورٹی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے حوالے سے 2047 تک آنے والے چیلنجز کے لیے بھی تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ہمہ جہت متوازن ترقی کے ویژن پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ملک کے غریبوں، مزدوروں، کسانوں اور قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں سمیت سبھی کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وہ اس وسیع مقصد کی تکمیل کے لیے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں کہ ہندوستان اپنے اصولوں، نیاپن اور عظیم مقصد کی بنیاد پر جغرافیائی سیاسی عالمی منظر نامے میں آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ حکومت آنے والے چیلنجوں، ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی اہمیت کی سمت میں، جو بھی اصلاحی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، وہ کر رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے معاملے میں ہندوستان سب سے بہتر ہے۔ آج کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بغیر کسی دلال کے کردار کے براہ راست منتقل ہو رہے ہیں، یہ ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے لیے بھی شاندار ہے۔ ہندوستان نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم، گیس سبسڈی اور ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر زرعی خریداریوں کی ادائیگی کی سمت میں بھی تیزی سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے دنیا میں ہمارے اعتبار اور ساکھ میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے، لیکن زراعت کا شعبہ خاص ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کو نئی جہتوں سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ دیرینہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ آج فصل بیمہ اسکیم پورے ملک میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ جب سے یہ اسکیم شروع ہوئی ہے، اب تک بیمہ کمپنیوں نے کسانوں کو ان کی فصلوں کے نقصان کے معاوضے میں 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کے قلیل مدتی قرضے فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ کسان بااختیار ہوں۔ اسی طرح، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیرینہ کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ بینکوں نے پہلے ہی ایگری انفرا فنڈ کے تحت 14,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان تمام اقدامات کے اچھے نتائج زرعی شعبے میں جلد نظر آئیں گے۔ قبل ازیں جناب تومر نے شری انّ سے بنا ہوا کیک کاٹا۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی تعلیم) اور نیشنل ڈائریکٹر - نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ہائر ایجوکیشن پروجیکٹ ڈاکٹرآر سی اگروال اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔