Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inauguration of International Conference on Blended Learning Ecosystem for Higher Education in Agriculture
Education, technology and knowledge are very important to solve the challenges of Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
21 MAR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the International Conference on Blended Learning Ecosystem for Higher Education in Agriculture, in New Delhi today. Shri Tomar launched the Blended Learning Platform at the conference organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in collaboration with the World Bank. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that it is necessary to have agricultural education, technology and knowledge to solve the challenges facing agriculture in the future.
Expressing happiness, the Chief Guest, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that facilities like Krishi Megh (National Agricultural Research & Education System - Cloud Infrastructure and Services), which was started in August, 2020 and Virtual Classroom started in April, 2021, played an important role in teaching during the pandemic. This Blended Learning Platform will make Krishi Megh even more useful for teachers and students of agricultural universities and colleges across the country. Krishi Megh infrastructure has been strengthened for the Blended Learning Platform, so that the students are benefitted. Shri Tomar said that on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the period from the 75th year of India’s Independence till the Centenary Year, our thinking, methodology, pace and vision should be so comprehensive that by the year 2047, India, having acquired all the technologies, takes seat in the comity of the Developed nations. Blended learning will be a big contributor in this journey. It is our responsibility to extend the technology to the farmland. Technology support is very necessary in the field of farming, in order that the Agriculture sector is facilitated, attracts the new generation, leads to job opportunities, reduces input costs and the quality of production improves. All this needs to be done with sincerity and dedication. The contribution of agriculture sector is also very important in fulfilling the goal of building a developed India, because agriculture is the backbone of the country's economy. Its strength will help prepare the nation to stand firm in any situation and move forward. Along with this, there is a need to be prepared for the challenges that are going to come till the year 2047 regarding Food Security and Climate Change.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister works on the vision of all-round balanced development. It is the priority of the government to improve the standard of living of all, including the country's poor, labourers, farmers and tribal brothers and sisters. At the same time, he continues to work for the fulfillment of the wider aim that India can move forward in the geopolitical global scenario on the bedrock of its principles, novelty and noble cause. The government is doing whatever corrective work needs to be done in the direction of upcoming challenges, need of technology and significance of digitalization. India ranks the best in terms of digital transactions. Today, 2.40 lakh crore rupees are transferred directly in the bank accounts of crores of farmers without the role of any middleman, this is spectacular for the country as well as the world. India has also taken rapid steps in the direction of Ayushman Bharat scheme, gas subsidy and payment of agricultural procurements at MSP through DBT, due to which our credibility and reputation in the world has also increased.
He said that rapid development is being done in all the sectors today, but the agriculture sector is special. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the government has linked the agriculture sector with new dimensions. Attempts have been made to address long standing challenges. Today the Crop Insurance Scheme is working all over the country. Ever since this scheme started, till now Rs 1.30 lakh crore has been given by the insurance companies to the farmers in compensation for the loss of their crops. A target has been set to provide short-term loans up to Rs. 20 lakh crore to the farmers, so that the farmers are empowered. Similarly, to bridge the longstanding lack of private investment, technology and infrastructure in the Agriculture and Allied Sectors, provision has been made of more than Rs 1.5 lakh crore under the Atmanirbhar Bharat package. Banks have already approved projects worth more than Rs. 14,000 crores under the Agri Infra Fund. The good results of all these initiatives will soon reflect in the agriculture sector. Earlier, Shri Tomar cut a cake made from Shree Anna.
Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Education) and National Director - National Agricultural Higher Education Project, Dr. R.C. Aggarwal and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए मिश्रित शिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन हुआ
कृषि क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए शिक्षा, तकनीक और ज्ञान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है- श्री तोमर
21 MAR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए मिश्रित शिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (ब्लेंडेड लर्निंग इकोसिस्टम) पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित सम्मेलन में श्री तोमर ने मिश्रित शिक्षण मंच का शुभारंभ किया। इस मौके पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि शिक्षा, तकनीक और ज्ञान होना बहुत जरूरी है ताकि भविष्य में कृषि से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।
मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अगस्त 2020 में शुरू की गई कृषि मेघ (राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा प्रणाली- क्लाउड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड सर्विसेज) और अप्रैल 2021 में शुरू वर्चुअल क्लासरूम जैसी सुविधाओं ने महामारी के दौरान पढ़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। यह मंच कृषि मेघ को देशभर के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के शिक्षकों और विद्यार्थियों के लिए और भी उपयोगी बनाएगा। ब्लेंडेड लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए कृषि मेघ के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया है जिससे विद्यार्थियों को फायदा हो। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान पर अमृत काल के 25 वर्षों के दौरान यानी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष से लेकर शताब्दी वर्ष तक की अवधि में हमारी सोच, कार्यप्रणाली, गति और नजरिया इतना व्यापक होना चाहिए कि साल 2047 तक भारत सभी तकनीकों को हासिल कर विकसित देशों के समूह में जगह बना ले। इस यात्रा में मिश्रित शिक्षण का एक बड़ा योगदान होगा। तकनीक को खेतों तक पहुंचाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। खेती में तकनीकी मदद काफी जरूरी है जिससे कृषि क्षेत्र को सुविधाजनक बनाते हुए नई पीढ़ी को आकर्षित किया जा सके। इसके साथ ही कृषि में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने, लागत घटाने और उत्पादन गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया जा सके। यह सब बहुत ही नेक इरादे और समर्पण के साथ करने की जरूरत है। विकसित भारत बनाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में कृषि क्षेत्र का योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि कृषि ही देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। इसकी ताकत से देश को किसी भी स्थिति में मजबूती से खड़े रहने और आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही 2047 तक खाद्य सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए भी तैयार रहने की जरूरत है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सर्वांगीण और संतुलित विकास के दृष्टिकोण से काम कर रहे हैं। देश के गरीबों, मजदूरों, किसानों और आदिवासी भाई-बहनों समेत सभी लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसके साथ ही वह उस व्यापक उद्देश्य के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि भू-राजनीतिक वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत अपने सिद्धांतों, विशिष्टता और नेक नीयत से आगे बढ़ता रहे। सरकार वह सब कर रही है जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों, जरूरी तकनीक और डिजिटलीकरण के महत्व की दिशा में सुधार के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। डिजिटल लेनदेन के मामले में भारत शीर्ष पर है। आज बिना किसी बिचौलिये के 2.40 लाख करोड़ रुपये सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में भेजे जा रहे हैं। यह देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया के लिए भी बड़ी बात है। भारत ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना, गैस सब्सिडी और डीबीटी के जरिए कृषि खरीद के एमएसपी पर भुगतान की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठाए हैं जिससे दुनिया में हमारी साख और प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से विकास हो रहा है लेकिन कृषि क्षेत्र सबसे विशेष है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र में नए आयाम जोड़े हैं। लंबे समय से चली रही चुनौतियों को दूर करने का प्रयास किया गया है। आज पूरे देश में फसल बीमा योजना लागू है। योजना शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा किसानों को उनकी फसल के नुकसान के मुआवजे के रूप में 1.30 लाख करोड़ रुपये दिए जा चुके हैं। किसानों के लिए 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक अल्पकालीन ऋण उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिससे किसान सशक्त हो सकें। इसी प्रकार से कृषि और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में निजी निवेश, तकनीक और बुनियादी ढांचे को लेकर लंबे समय से चली रही कमी को पूरा करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रावधान किया गया है। एग्री इन्फ्रा फंड के तहत 14,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएं बैंक पहले ही मंजूर कर चुके हैं। इन सभी पहलों के अच्छे परिणाम कृषि क्षेत्र में जल्द दिखाई देंगे। इससे पहले श्री तोमर ने श्री अन्न से तैयार केक काटा।
इस अवसर पर सचिव, डीएआरई और महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर, डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, उप महानिदेशक (कृषि शिक्षा) और राष्ट्रीय निदेशक - राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्च शिक्षा परियोजना, डॉ. आर.सी. अग्रवाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।