Ministry of Finance
Demonetisation and its effect on Indian economy
21 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
No study on effect of withdrawal of legal tender character of the Specified Bank Notes (SBNs) on Indian economy has been published by the Government. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today. Certain studies on related matter has been published by RBI which are available on the website of RBI, the Minister added.
Withdrawal of legal tender character of the SBNs vide Notification S.O. 3407(E) dated 8th November, 2016, inter alia, led to detection of black money, increase in tax collection and widening of tax base.
During the period November 2016 to March 2017, the Income-tax Department conducted search and seizure actions in 900 groups leading to seizure of ₹900 crores, including cash of ₹636 crore and admission of undisclosed income of about ₹7,961 crore.
There was transfer of funds into formal channels due to significant improvement in tax compliance:
• Growth rate of 18% for F.Y. 2017-18 in net direct tax collections over F.Y.2016-17, which was highest in the preceding seven financial years.
• In 2017-18, Personal Income-tax (PIT) Advance Tax collections increased by 23.4% and PIT Self-Assessment Tax by 29.2% over those for F.Y. 2016-17.
A growth rate of 25% in the number of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed with the Income-tax Department during F.Y. 2017-18, the highest rate achieved in the preceding five years.
The new ITR filers was about 1 crore 7 lakh as compared to 85.51 lakh during F.Y. 2016-17. In earlier years, the number of new filers was between 50 lakh and 66 lakh.
A growth rate of 17.2% was achieved in the number of returns filed by corporate tax payers during F.Y. 2017-18. It was more than 5 times the growth rate of 3% in F.Y. 2016-17 and 3.5% in F.Y. 2015-16.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
विमुद्रीकरण आणि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवर त्याचा परिणाम
21 MAR 2023 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2023
ठराविक बँक नोट्सना चलन म्हणून असलेला वैधानिक दर्जा काढल्यानंतर म्हणजे या नोटांचे विमुद्रीकरण केल्यानंतर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवर झालेल्या परिणामाबद्दल कोणताही अभ्यास सरकारकडून प्रकाशित झालेला नाही.
केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत विचारल्या गेलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली. भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेने या संदर्भात काही निरीक्षणे प्रसिद्ध केली आहेत, ती बँकेच्या संकेतस्थळावर बघता येईल असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
ठराविक बँक नोट (SBNs) ना असलेला वैधानिक दर्जा 8 नोव्हेंबर 2016 ला काढला त्यातून काळ्या पैशाचा शोध, करसंकलन आणि कर आकारणीचा पाया रुंदावणे साध्य झाले.
नोव्हेंबर 2016 ते मार्च 2017 पर्यंत प्राप्तिकर विभागाने शोधमोहिमा राबवून जवळपास 900 ठिकाणांहून अवैधरित्या जमा केलेले 900 कोटी रुपये हस्तगत केले. त्यामध्ये 636 कोटी रुपयांची रोख रक्कम होती. त्याशिवाय, जाहीर न केलेले ₹7,961 कोटींचे बेहिशेबी उत्पन्नही यानंतर जाहीर करण्यात आले.
कर आकारणीमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्यामुळे पैसा वैध प्रवाहात आला.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2017-18 मध्ये एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात आर्थिक वर्ष 2016-17 च्या पेक्षा अठरा टक्के वाढ झाली. त्या आधीच्या सात आर्थिक वर्षातील ही सर्वाधिक वाढ होती.
2017- 18 मध्ये वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर (PIT) आगावू करसंकलन 23.4% ने वाढले आणि स्वमूल्यांकन केलेला वैयक्तिक आयकर 2016- 17 या आर्थिक वर्षापेक्षा 29.2% नी वाढला.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2017 18 मध्ये आयकर विभागाकडे आलेल्या आयकर परताव्यांची संख्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2017 18 पेक्षा 25% ने वाढली. हा त्या आधीच्या पाच वर्षातील सर्वोच्च आकडा होता.
नवीन इन्कम टॅक्स परताव्याची संख्या एक कोटी सात लाख झाली. ही संख्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2016- 17 मध्ये 85.51 लाख होती. आधीच्या वर्षात नवीन परतावा भरणाऱ्यांची संख्या 50 ते 66 लाख एवढी होती.
कॉर्पोरेट करदात्यांनी भरलेल्या परताव्यांच्या संख्येत 17.2% नी वाढ झाली. ही वाढ आर्थिक वर्ष 2016- 17 मधील तीन टक्के वाढीपेक्षा किंवा आर्थिक वर्ष 2015 -16 मधील 3.5% वाढीपेक्षा पाचपटीने जास्त होती.