Ministry of Finance
Demonetisation and its effect on Indian economy
21 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
No study on effect of withdrawal of legal tender character of the Specified Bank Notes (SBNs) on Indian economy has been published by the Government. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today. Certain studies on related matter has been published by RBI which are available on the website of RBI, the Minister added.
Withdrawal of legal tender character of the SBNs vide Notification S.O. 3407(E) dated 8th November, 2016, inter alia, led to detection of black money, increase in tax collection and widening of tax base.
During the period November 2016 to March 2017, the Income-tax Department conducted search and seizure actions in 900 groups leading to seizure of ₹900 crores, including cash of ₹636 crore and admission of undisclosed income of about ₹7,961 crore.
There was transfer of funds into formal channels due to significant improvement in tax compliance:
• Growth rate of 18% for F.Y. 2017-18 in net direct tax collections over F.Y.2016-17, which was highest in the preceding seven financial years.
• In 2017-18, Personal Income-tax (PIT) Advance Tax collections increased by 23.4% and PIT Self-Assessment Tax by 29.2% over those for F.Y. 2016-17.
A growth rate of 25% in the number of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed with the Income-tax Department during F.Y. 2017-18, the highest rate achieved in the preceding five years.
The new ITR filers was about 1 crore 7 lakh as compared to 85.51 lakh during F.Y. 2016-17. In earlier years, the number of new filers was between 50 lakh and 66 lakh.
A growth rate of 17.2% was achieved in the number of returns filed by corporate tax payers during F.Y. 2017-18. It was more than 5 times the growth rate of 3% in F.Y. 2016-17 and 3.5% in F.Y. 2015-16.

وزارت خزانہ
نوٹ بندی اور ہندوستانی معیشت پر اس کااثر
21 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
بینکوں کےمخصوص نوٹ اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے قانونی ٹینڈر کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور حکومت کی طرف سے ہندوستانی معیشت پر قانونی ٹینڈر کے حامل ان نوٹوں کی واپسی کے اثرات کے بارے میں کوئی مطالعہ شائع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ متعلقہ معاملات پر کچھ مطالعہ ریزربینک آف انڈیا(آر بی آئی )نے شائع کیا ہے جو آر بی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
نوٹیفکیشن ایس او 3407(ای ) مورخہ 8 نومبر 2016 کے بموجب بینکوں کے مخصوص نوٹوں (ایس بی اینیز)کی واپسی تمام چیزوں کے ساتھ، کالے دھن کا پتہ لگانے، ٹیکس کی وصولی میں اضافہ اور ٹیکس کی بنیاد کو وسیع کرنے کا باعث بنی ہے۔
نومبر 2016 سے مارچ 2017 کی مدت کے دوران، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 900 گروپوں میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں جس کے نتیجے میں 900 کروڑ روپے ضبط کیے گئے، جس میں 636 کروڑ روپے کی نقدی اور تقریباً 7,961 کروڑ روپے کی غیر انکشاف شدہ آمدنی کا اعتراف بھی شامل ہے۔
ٹیکس کی تعمیل میں نمایاں اورخاطرخواہ بہتری کی وجہ سے رسمی چ وسیلوں میں رقوم کی منتقلی ہوئی:
مالی سال 18-2017 کے دوران مالی سال17-2016کے مقابلے میں خالص براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیوں میں شرح نمو18فیصد درج کی گئی ، جوپچھلے سات مالی سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ تھی۔
مالی سال 18-2017 میں، پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی ) ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولیوں میں مالی سال 17-2016 کے مقابلے میں 23.4فیصد اور پی آئی ٹی سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس میں 29.2فیصد اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔
مالی سال 18-2017 کے دوران محکمہ انکم ٹیکس میں داخل کردہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن( آئی ٹی آریز)کی تعداد میں 25فیصد کااضافہ درک کیاگیا جو ، پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں حاصل کی گئی بلند ترین شرح ہے
مالی سال 17-2016 کے دوران 85.51 لاکھ کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 18-2017 میں آر فائلرز یعنی انکم ٹیکس کا گوشوارہ داخل کرنے والے ایک کروڑ 7 لاکھ تھے۔ اس سے پہلے سالوں میں، نئے فائلرز کی تعداد 50 لاکھ سے 66 لاکھ کے درمیان تھی۔
مالی سال 18-2017 کے دوران کارپوریٹ ٹیکس دہندگان کی طرف سے جمع کرائے گئے گوشواروں کی تعداد میں 17.2فیصد کی شرح نمو حاصل کی گئی جو مالی سال 17-2016میں 3فیصد کی شرح نمو اورمالی سال 16-2015 میں 3.5فیصد کی شرح نموسے پانچ گنا زیادہ ہے ۔