IFSC Authority
Constitution of an expert committee to ‘Onshore the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’
21 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian startup ecosystem is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world, boasting an impressive 115 unicorns (billion-dollar enterprises). Indian startups raised $44 billion in 2021, with over $ 33 billion going towards deals worth more than $5 million. Many Indian startups are domiciled outside India – despite having the majority of their market, personnel and founders in India. These “externalized” or “flipped” startups constitute a large number of India’s unicorns.
In order to better understand the nuances from regulatory, tax, legal and other perspectives and identify measures required to make India (GIFT IFSC) the preferred location, IFSCA has constituted an expert committee to formulate a roadmap to onshore the Indian innovation to GIFT IFSC. This committee will be chaired by Shri G. Padmanabhan, former Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India. The committee includes representatives from leading Venture Capital funds, Startups, Fintechs, Law firms, Tax firms and other domain experts.
The terms of reference for the committee include measures required to encourage the Indian Fintech / Startups domiciled abroad to relocate to GIFT IFSC. Further, the committee would also identify issues that are critical to the development of GIFT IFSC as a global Fintech Hub, besides suggesting measures to encourage new Fintechs having global outlook to setup their commercial presence in GIFT IFSC. Additionally, the committee would also identify challenges and recommend measures for the development of International Innovation Hub at GIFT IFSC. The committee is expected to submit its recommendations to IFSCA within three months.
The constitution of the committee may be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کے لئے انڈین انوویشن کو نمایاں کرنے کی غرض سے ماہرین پرمشتمل کمیٹی کی تشکیل
21 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے، جسے ایک متاثر کن 115 یونی کورن (ارب ڈالر کے کاروباری اداروں) کاحامل ہونے کا افتخا ر حاصل ہے۔ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس نے 2021 میں 44 بلین امریکی ڈالر حاصل کئے ،جبکہ جس میں 33 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ 5 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے سودوں پرخرچ کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ بہت سے ہندوستانی سٹارٹ اپس ہندوستان سے باہر قائم ہیں – باوجود اس کے کہ ان کی زیادہ تر مارکیٹ، عملے اور بانی ہندوستان میں ہیں۔ یہ ’’بیرونی بنائے گئے‘‘ یا ’’پلٹائے گئے‘‘ اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان کے ایک یونی کورن کی ایک بڑی تعداد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
ریگولیٹری، ٹیکس، قانونی اور دیگر زاویوں سے باریکیوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ہندوستان( جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی) کو ترجیحی مقام بنانے کے لیے درکار اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے، آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی کے لئے ’انڈین انوویشن‘ کو نمایاں کرنےکی غرض سے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں ماہرین پرمشتمل ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کی صدارت ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے سابق ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب جی پدمنابھن کریں گے۔ کمیٹی میں معروف وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز، اسٹارٹ اپس، فنٹیکس، لاء فرموں، ٹیکس فرموں اور دیگر ڈومین ماہرین کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
کمیٹی کے حوالہ کی شرائط میں بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی / اسٹارٹ اپس کو جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں منتقل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کمیٹی ان مسائل کی بھی نشاندہی کرے گی جو جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک عالمی مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر اہم ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ کمیٹی جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں اپنی تجارتی موجودگی قائم کرنے کے لیے عالمی نقطہ نظر رکھنے والی نئی مالیاتی ٹکنالوجیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، کمیٹی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرے گی اور جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی اختراعاتی مرکز کی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ کمیٹی تین ماہ کے اندر اپنی سفارشات آئی ایف ایس سی اےکو پیش کرے گی۔
کمیٹی کی تشکیل کو درج ذیل ویب لنک کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees