IFSC Authority
Constitution of an expert committee to ‘Onshore the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’
21 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian startup ecosystem is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world, boasting an impressive 115 unicorns (billion-dollar enterprises). Indian startups raised $44 billion in 2021, with over $ 33 billion going towards deals worth more than $5 million. Many Indian startups are domiciled outside India – despite having the majority of their market, personnel and founders in India. These “externalized” or “flipped” startups constitute a large number of India’s unicorns.
In order to better understand the nuances from regulatory, tax, legal and other perspectives and identify measures required to make India (GIFT IFSC) the preferred location, IFSCA has constituted an expert committee to formulate a roadmap to onshore the Indian innovation to GIFT IFSC. This committee will be chaired by Shri G. Padmanabhan, former Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India. The committee includes representatives from leading Venture Capital funds, Startups, Fintechs, Law firms, Tax firms and other domain experts.
The terms of reference for the committee include measures required to encourage the Indian Fintech / Startups domiciled abroad to relocate to GIFT IFSC. Further, the committee would also identify issues that are critical to the development of GIFT IFSC as a global Fintech Hub, besides suggesting measures to encourage new Fintechs having global outlook to setup their commercial presence in GIFT IFSC. Additionally, the committee would also identify challenges and recommend measures for the development of International Innovation Hub at GIFT IFSC. The committee is expected to submit its recommendations to IFSCA within three months.
The constitution of the committee may be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
'भारतीय नवाचार को गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी में स्थानांतरित करना' विषय पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन
21 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है, जिसमें 115 यूनिकॉर्न (बिलियन-डॉलर के उद्यम) शामिल हैं। भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स ने 2021 में 44 बिलियन डॉलर जुटाए, जिनमें से 33 बिलियन डॉलर; 5 मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के सौदों के लिए थे। कई भारतीय स्टार्टअप भारत के बाहर स्थित हैं – हालांकि, उनके अधिकांश बाजार, कर्मी और संस्थापक भारत में ही मौजूद हैं। ये "बाहरी" या "विपरीत स्थिति वाले" स्टार्टअप में बड़ी संख्या में भारत के यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
विनियामक, कर, कानूनी और अन्य दृष्टिकोणों से बारीकियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और भारत (गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी) को पसंदीदा स्थान बनाने से जुड़े आवश्यक उपायों की पहचान करने के लिए, आईएफ़एससीए ने भारतीय नवाचार को गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी में स्थानांतरित करने के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है। इस समिति की अध्यक्षता भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री जी. पद्मनाभन करेंगे। समिति में; प्रमुख वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स, स्टार्टअप्स, फिनटेक, कानूनी कंपनियां, टैक्स कंपनियां और इस क्षेत्र के अन्य विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल किये गए हैं।
समिति के कार्यादेश की शर्तों में; विदेश-स्थित भारतीय फिनटेक / स्टार्टअप को गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी में स्थानांतरण हेतु प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए आवश्यक उपायों की सिफारिश करना शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, समिति उन मुद्दों की भी पहचान करेगी, जो गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी को वैश्विक फिनटेक हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। समिति गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी में अपनी व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति स्थापित करने के लिए वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण रखने वाले नए फिनटेक को प्रोत्साहित करने के उपाय भी पेश करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति गिफ्ट आईएफ़एससी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों की पहचान करेगी और उपायों की सिफारिश करेगी। उम्मीद है कि समिति तीन महीने के भीतर आईएफ़एससीए को अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेगी।
समिति के गठन के बारे में निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक के माध्यम से जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees