Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia highlights various aspects of the growth of the Indian Civil Aviation Industry
Minister addresses the Aviation Summit 2023 by CAPA India
20 MAR 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted the various aspects of the development of the Indian aviation industry while addressing the CAPA India’s Aviation Summit 2023 today.
Addressing the event, Shri Scindia said that there was a time when the airports were devoid of a single passenger and here, we are today when we have already crossed figures of 4.56 lakh domestic passengers in a day. India will have more than 140 million passengers in FY 2024 alone, he added. In the six years from FY 2014 to FY 2020 the number of domestic passengers has more than doubled from 120 million to about 275 million at a CAGR of 14.5 % and had there been no COVID outbreak we would have reached a CAGR of about 18-20 %.
Speaking about the scope of exponential growth the minister said that India is the third largest domestic market in the world in terms of seat capacity, but in terms of international seat capacity we are still ranked at the 18th position. Therefore, the prospect for long-term consistent growth in the market seems very strong. India’s real GDP is expected to grow to about 252 trillion rupees in FY 2030 and GDP per capita will have increased from that of a lower middle-income country to an upper middle-income country. India is witnessing increasing urbanization, and it is expected to increase from 34.9% in 2020 to a projected 40 % in 2030. The disposable income of middle and high-income households is rising much faster than the national average. India is going to have one of the largest young populations in the World, which usually has a greater propensity to travel.
Commenting on resolving supply-side challenges he said that the Government under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi has been taking unprecedented steps to create capacities, remove bottlenecks and simplify processes so that the nation can have the requisite aviation infrastructure in place. The focus is to ensure that in 2047 when the nation celebrates 100 years of its independence, it has an aviation system that can support USD 20 Trillion economy. As part of this vision, the government has doubled the number of Airports in the last 8.5 years increasing from 74 in 2014 to 148 now. The union government is simplifying regulations to ensure ease of business in the sector. Policies have been liberalised so as to ensure adequate availability of Pilots, Cabin Crew, Engineers, etc in the country. In the last three years alone, the ATCO staffing position has improved by almost 33% and in comparison, to 2702 filled posts in 2019, today there are more than 3692 filled posts. In addition, we are expecting another 396 ATC staff to be recruited this year.
Further, to augment Pilot training capacity in the long run, the government has liberalized the FTO policy as a result of which we are seeing a proliferation of FTOs in the country. The concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals rationalized. We currently have 35 FTOs. 9 other FTOs are coming up at 5 airports. 6 FTO slots have been awarded by AAI at 5 airports which will be operational by December 2023 (taking the number up to 50).
Speaking on Aerospace Manufacturing and MRO Shri Scindia said that as part of the Make In India campaign, the government has been focussing on ensuring India becomes an integral part of Global Supply Chains, such as in the Aviation Industry. “The launch of private manufacturing for the C-295 transport aircraft by the Airbus-Tata joint venture is a major stride towards achieving the goal of self-reliance. With Indian carriers expected to order about 1500 to 1700 aircraft in near future, we should work towards making India an Aerospace Manufacturing base. At the same time, we have taken steps to ensure that we develop an ecosystem for MROs for aircraft. We have reduced GST rates on MRO services from 18% to 5% and allowed 100% FDI into the sector. We even liberalized MRO Guidelines. There has been significant growth in MROs since we reduced GST –by 25% (from 113 to 140 MROs approved by DGCA today). I urge our MRO industry to think big, think global, and act global - the sector has a turnover of close to USD 2 billion but our work is limited to 15 to 20 percent of the market today, which we need to ensure is fully tapped into.”, he added.
Speaking on the development of the Drone Industry in the country the Minister said that the size of the Drone market is projected to increase from Rs 2900 Crore in 2020 to about Rs 77,300 Crore in 2025 at a CAGR of 80% and is further expected to reach up to Rs 2,95,000 Crore by 2030. In terms of employment potential, it is close to 3 Lakh people both in manufacturing and Drone Flying. In order to fully realize the potential of Drones for the Indian Economy, several steps have been taken, including notification of New Drone Rules 2021 under which several licenses, fees, and forms have been eliminated. Drone Airspace Map was published on 24th Sep 2021 – 90% of India is now a green zone where no permission is required to operate a drone. PLI scheme has been there to promote Drone manufacturing. As a result, we are seeing widespread adoption of Drones in the country across sectors and an increase in Drone manufacturing.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन उद्योग के विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं का उल्लेख किया
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने सीएपीए इंडिया द्वारा एविएशन समिट 2023 को संबोधित किया
20 MAR 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज सीएपीए इंडिया के एविएशन समिट 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय विमानन उद्योग के विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं का उल्लेख किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि एक समय था जब हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की संख्या लगभग नगण्य होती थी और आज हम एक दिन में 4.56 लाख घरेलू यात्रियों के आंकड़े को पार कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ वित्त वर्ष 2024 में भारत में 140 मिलियन से अधिक यात्री होंगे। वित्त वर्ष 2014 से वित्त वर्ष 2020 तक के छह वर्षों में घरेलू यात्रियों की संख्या 14.5 प्रतिशत के सीएजीआर पर 120 मिलियन से दोगुने से अधिक बढ़कर लगभग 275 मिलियन हो गई है और अगर कोविड प्रकोप नहीं होता तो हम लगभग 18-20 प्रतिशत के सीएजीआर तक पहुंच गए होते।
इस क्षेत्र में वृद्धि के दायरे पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सीट क्षमता के मामले में भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू बाजार है, लेकिन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीट क्षमता के मामले में हम अभी भी 18वें स्थान पर हैं। इसलिए, बाजार में लंबे समय तक निरंतर वृद्धि की संभावना बहुत मजबूत दिखाई देती है। वित्त वर्ष 2030 में भारत की वास्तविक जीडीपी लगभग 252 ट्रिलियन रुपये तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है और प्रति व्यक्ति जीडीपी एक निम्न मध्यम-आय वाले देश से बढ़कर एक उच्च-मध्यम-आय वाले देश में परिवर्तित हो जाएगी। भारत में शहरीकरण बढ़ रहा है और इसके 2020 में 34.9 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2030 में अनुमानित 40 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है। मध्यम और उच्च आय वाले परिवारों की उपयोग करने योग्य आय राष्ट्रीय औसत से बहुत तेजी से बढ़ रही है। भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी होने जा रही है, जिसमें आमतौर पर यात्रा करने की अधिक इच्छा होती है।
आपूर्ति-पक्ष की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार क्षमता निर्माण, बाधाओं को दूर करने और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए अभूतपूर्व कदम उठा रही है ताकि देश में आवश्यक विमानन बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान यह सुनिश्चित करने पर है कि 2047 में जब देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 100 वर्ष मनाएगा, तो उसके पास एक ऐसी विमानन प्रणाली हो जो 20 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन कर सके। इस दृष्टिकण के एक अंग के रूप में, सरकार ने पिछले 8.5 वर्षों में हवाईअड्डों की संख्या को 2014 में 74 से बढ़ाकर अब 148 कर दिया है। केंद्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार को आसान बनाने के लिए नियमों को सरल बना रही है। देश में पायलटों, केबिन क्रू, इंजीनियरों आदि की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतियों को उदार बनाया गया है। मात्र पिछले तीन वर्षों में, एटीसीओ स्टाफ की स्थिति में लगभग 33 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है और 2019 में 2702 पदों की तुलना में आज 3692 से अधिक पदों पर नियुक्ति की गई है। इसके अलावा, हम आशा कर रहे हैं कि इस वर्ष एटीसी में और 396 कर्मचारियों की भर्ती की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, लंबे समय तक पायलट प्रशिक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने एफटीओ नीति को उदार बनाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हम देश में एफटीओ का प्रसार देख रहे हैं। एयरपोर्ट रॉयल्टी (एफटीओ द्वारा एएआई को राजस्व शेयर भुगतान) की अवधारणा को समाप्त कर दिया गया है और भूमि के किराये को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। वर्तमान में हमारे पास 35 एफटीओ हैं। 5 हवाईअड्डों पर 9 अन्य एफटीओ आ रहे हैं। एएआई द्वारा 5 हवाई अड्डों पर 6 एफटीओ स्लॉट दिए गए हैं जो दिसंबर 2023 तक ( इस संख्या को 50 तक ले जाते हुए) कार्यान्वित हो जाएंगे।
एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण और एमआरओ पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है कि भारत विमानन उद्योग वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक अभिन्न अंग बने। उन्होंने कहा कि एयरबस-टाटा संयुक्त उद्यम द्वारा सी-295 परिवहन विमान के लिए निजी निर्माण का शुभारंभ करना आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में भारतीय वाहकों द्वारा लगभग 1500 से 1700 विमानों का ऑर्डर देने की आशा के साथ, हमें भारत को एक एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण आधार बनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि साथ ही, हमने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं कि हम विमानों के लिए एमआरओ हेतु एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि एमआरओ सेवाओं पर जीएसटी दरों को 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया है और इस क्षेत्र में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति दी है। सरकार ने एमआरओ दिशानिर्देशों को भी उदार बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीएसटी को घटाकर 25 प्रतिशत (आज डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित 113 से 140 एमआरओ) करने से एमआरओ में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमआरओ उद्योग से व्यापक दृष्टिकोण रखने, वैश्विक रूप से विचार करने और वैश्विक कार्य करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र का कारोबार 2 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के करीब है। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन हमारी कार्य सीमा आज बाजार के 15 से 20 प्रतिशत तक सीमित है, जिसे हमें सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि इसका पूरी तरह से दोहन किया जा सके।
देश में ड्रोन उद्योग के विकास पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ड्रोन बाजार का आकार 2020 में 2900 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2025 में 80 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर पर लगभग 77,300 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है और इसके आगे 2030 तक 2,95,000 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। रोजगार क्षमता के मामले में, यह विनिर्माण और ड्रोन फ्लाइंग दोनों में 3 लाख लोगों को रोजगार देने के करीब है। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए ड्रोन क्षमता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिसमें नए ड्रोन नियम 2021 की अधिसूचना शामिल है, जिसके तहत कई लाइसेंस, फीस और फॉर्म को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। ड्रोन एयरस्पेस मैप 24 सितंबर 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया था - भारत का 90 प्रतिशत हिस्सा अब एक ग्रीन ज़ोन है जहाँ ड्रोन संचालित करने के लिए किसी अनुमति की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना कार्यान्वित है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, हम देश भर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से ड्रोन को अपनाते हुए ड्रोन निर्माण में वृद्धि के साक्षी बन रहे हैं।