Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh advocates the adoption of Hindi in Government Departments keeping in mind the projects and programmes do not suffer and lag behind
A lot of initiatives taken by the Modi Government to promote Hindi in official communications in the last nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 2nd Meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Consultative Committee of the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy
20 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today advocated the adoption of Hindi in Government Departments keeping in mind the projects and programmes do not suffer and lag behind. Chairing the 2nd Meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Consultative Committee of the Department of Space (DoS) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in New Delhi today, he said a lot of initiatives have been taken by the Modi Government to promote the use of Hindi in official communications in the last nine years.
“In the recent past, Hindi dictionaries have been published on technology related subjects and even medical terminology, but the legacy of 200 years under the British rule that imposed English in the Commonwealth cannot be undone in such a short time, especially since almost no sincere efforts were made in the six decades since Independence to promote the Indian lexicon,” he said.
Stressing on flexibility and adaptation of a language for wider acceptance, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned against rigidity and literal translation, such as a dead end encountered when dealing with words like “steel plant” and “outreach”.
“Each language has its own words depending on the region it is prevalent in, so we need to adapt those words rather than being rigid on finding a language equivalent term for such words,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the Department officials to be in regular touch with the members of the Hindi Consultative Committee for further promotion of Hindi in official use.
Members of the Committee gave their valuable suggestions on use of Hindi, such as commissioning dictionaries on new seed varieties and Cancer therapy accompanied by appropriate pictures of the DAE, bilingual Code Manuals, and Space Science dictionary, besides updated website of the Departments in Hindi. They also called for the promotion of Hindi in institutions of higher learning, such as IITs and technological institutes.
Members lauded the DoS for its distinction, by winning the Rajbhasha Puraskar six times, while the DAE bagged the 2nd Prize for 2021-22.

अंतराळ विभाग
देशातील कोणत्याही प्रकल्प आणि उपक्रमांचं कसल्याही प्रकारचे नुकसान होऊन ते मागे पडू नयेत यासाठी सरकारी विभागांमध्ये हिंदीचा वापर करणे योग्य असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
20 MAR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
देशातील कोणत्याही प्रकल्प आणि उपक्रमांचं कसल्याही प्रकारचे नुकसान होऊन ते मागे पडू नयेत यासाठी सरकारी विभागांमध्ये हिंदीचा वापर करणे योग्य असल्याचे मत, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केले आहे.
अंतराळशास्त्र विभाग (डीओएस) आणि अणुऊर्जा विभागाअंतर्गत (डीएई) पुनर्गठित केलेल्या संयुक्त हिंदी सल्लागार समितीची दुसरी बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली इथे झाली. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधीत करताना ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातील सरकारने अधिकृत संवादाच्या प्रक्रीयेत हिंदी भाषेच्या वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत.
अलीकडच्या काळात तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित विषयांच्या तसेच वैद्यकीय परिभाषेचे हिंदी शब्दकोश प्रकाशित केले आहेत. मात्र स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीनंतरच्या गेल्या सहा दशकांमध्ये, भारतीय भाषांना चालना देण्यासाठी कोणतेही प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न झाले नाहीत, त्यामुळेच राष्ट्रकुल समुहातील देशांवर राज्य करताना ब्रिटिश राजवटीने लादलेल्या इंग्रजी भाषेचा गेल्या 200 वर्षांचा वारसाइतक्या कमी कालावधीत खोडून काढता येणार नाही, असे ते म्हणाले.
यापुढे हिंदी भाषेचा सातत्यपूर्ण प्रचार-प्रसार होत राहावा यासाठी विभागातील संबंधीत अधिकाऱ्यांनी नियमितपणे हिंदी सल्लागार समितीच्या सदस्यांच्या संपर्कात राहावे असे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
या बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेल्या समितीच्या सदस्यांनी हिंदी भाषेच्या वापराविषयी मोलाचे सल्ले दिले. नवीन बियाणांचे वाण तसेच कर्करोगावरील उपचार पद्धतीशी संबंधीत शब्दकोश निर्मितीचे काम सुरू करावे, या शब्दकोशाला औष्णिक उर्जा विभागाकडील योग्य छायाचित्रे, द्वैभाषिक संकेत पुस्तिका आणि अंतराळ विज्ञान शब्दकोशाची जोड द्यावी. या सोबतच या विभागांचे हिंदी भाषेतील अद्ययावत संकेतस्थळ तयार करावे, असे त्यांनी सुचवले. उच्च शिक्षण व्यवस्थेतील आयआयटी आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक इतर संस्थांमध्ये हिंदी भाषेचा प्रचार - प्रसार केला जावा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
अंतराळशास्त्र विभागाने सहाव्यांदा राजभाषा पुरस्कार जिंकल्याबद्दल समितीच्या सदस्यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. औष्णिक उर्जा विभागानेही 2021-22 या वर्षासाठी राजभाषा पुरस्काराअंतर्गत दुसऱ्या क्रमांकांच्या पारितोषिकावर आपले नाव कोरले.