خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پروجیکٹوں اور پروگراموں کو متاثر کیے بغیر اور پسماندگی کا خیال کیے بغیر سرکاری محکموں میں ہندی کو اپنانے کی وکالت کی
سرکاری مواصلات میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مودی حکومت نے پچھلے نو سال میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی اور نیوکلیائی توانائی کے محکمے کی دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ مشترکہ ہندی صلاحکار سمیتی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
20 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور زمینی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری محکموں میں ہندی کو اپنانے کی وکالت کی ہے کہ اس سے منصوبوں اور پروگراموں کو نقصان نہیں پہنچنا چاہئے اور وہ پیچھے نہیں رہنے چاہئیں۔ نئی دلی میں آج خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کی دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ مشترکہ ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ نو سال میں ہندی کو سرکاری ابلاغ میں فروغ دینے کے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’حالیہ دنوں میں، ہندی لغتیں ٹیکنالوجی اور یہاں تک کہ طبی اصطلاحات سے متعلق موضوعات پر شائع ہوئی ہیں، لیکن دولت مشترکہ میں انگریزی کو مسلط کرنے والی 200 سالہ برطانوی حکومت کی وراثت کو اتنے کم وقت میں ختم کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد تقریباً چھ دہائیوں تک بھارتی لغت کو فروغ دینے کی کوئی مخلصانہ کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔
وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت کے لیے زبان کی لچک اور موافقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سختی اور لفظی ترجمے کے خلاف خبردار کیا، ’’اسٹیل پلانٹ‘‘ اور ’’آؤٹ ریچ‘‘ جیسے الفاظ کا ترجمہ کرتے وقت تعطل کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہر زبان کے اپنے الفاظ ہوتے ہیں، اس کا انحصار اس خطے پر ہے جس میں وہ رائج ہے، لہٰذا ایسے الفاظ کے لیے ہمیں متواتر الفاظ تلاش کرتے ہوئے سختی کے بجائے ان الفاظ کو اپنانا چاہیے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندی کنسلٹیٹیو کمیٹی کے اراکین کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں رہیں۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے ہندی کے استعمال کے بارے میں بھی اپنی قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں جیسے بیج کی نئی اقسام پر لغت شروع کرنا اور کینسر کی دوا ڈی اے ای کی مناسب تصویروں کے ساتھ، دو لسانی کوڈ مینوئل اور خلائی سائنس لغت کے علاوہ محکموں کی ہندی ویب سائٹ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹی اور تکنیکی اداروں میں ہندی کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
ممبران نے چھ بار راج بھاشا ایوارڈ جیتنے پر خلاء کے محکمے کی تعریف کی جبکہ ڈی اے ای نے 22-2021 کے لیے دوسرا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔

Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh advocates the adoption of Hindi in Government Departments keeping in mind the projects and programmes do not suffer and lag behind
A lot of initiatives taken by the Modi Government to promote Hindi in official communications in the last nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 2nd Meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Consultative Committee of the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy
20 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today advocated the adoption of Hindi in Government Departments keeping in mind the projects and programmes do not suffer and lag behind. Chairing the 2nd Meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Consultative Committee of the Department of Space (DoS) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in New Delhi today, he said a lot of initiatives have been taken by the Modi Government to promote the use of Hindi in official communications in the last nine years.
“In the recent past, Hindi dictionaries have been published on technology related subjects and even medical terminology, but the legacy of 200 years under the British rule that imposed English in the Commonwealth cannot be undone in such a short time, especially since almost no sincere efforts were made in the six decades since Independence to promote the Indian lexicon,” he said.
Stressing on flexibility and adaptation of a language for wider acceptance, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned against rigidity and literal translation, such as a dead end encountered when dealing with words like “steel plant” and “outreach”.
“Each language has its own words depending on the region it is prevalent in, so we need to adapt those words rather than being rigid on finding a language equivalent term for such words,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the Department officials to be in regular touch with the members of the Hindi Consultative Committee for further promotion of Hindi in official use.
Members of the Committee gave their valuable suggestions on use of Hindi, such as commissioning dictionaries on new seed varieties and Cancer therapy accompanied by appropriate pictures of the DAE, bilingual Code Manuals, and Space Science dictionary, besides updated website of the Departments in Hindi. They also called for the promotion of Hindi in institutions of higher learning, such as IITs and technological institutes.
Members lauded the DoS for its distinction, by winning the Rajbhasha Puraskar six times, while the DAE bagged the 2nd Prize for 2021-22.