Ministry of Defence
ELECTION TO CANTONMENT BOARDS
20 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ordinary elections to Cantonment Boards are held to fill vacancies arising by efflux of time in the office of elected members of the Boards. The elections to the Cantonment Boards are held as per the provisions of the Cantonment Electoral Rules, 2007 which are available on DGDE website (dgde.gov.in/cantonments/12). State-wise list of Cantonment Boards is as follows:
S No
State / UT
No. of Cantonments
Name of Cantonment
1
Bihar
1
Danapur
2
Delhi
1
Delhi
3
Gujarat
1
Ahmedabad
4
Haryana
1
Ambala
5
Himachal Pradesh
7
Bakloh
6
Dagshai
7
Dalhousie
8
Jutogh
9
Kasauli
10
Khasyol
11
Subathu
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2
Badamibagh
13
Jammu
14
Jharkhand
1
Ramgarh
15
Karnataka
1
Belgaum
16
Kerala
1
Cannanore
17
Madhya Pradesh
5
Jabalpur
18
Mhow
19
Morar
20
Pachmarhi
21
Saugor
22
Maharashtra
7
Ahmednagar
23
Aurangabad
24
Dehuraod
25
Deolali
26
Kamptee
27
Khadki
28
Pune
29
Meghalaya
1
Shillong
30
Punjab
3
Amritsar
31
Ferozepur
32
Jalandhar
33
Rajasthan
2
Ajmer
34
Nasirabad
35
Tamil Nadu
2
St. Thomas Mount
36
Wellington
37
Telangana
1
Secunderabad
38
Uttar Pradesh
13
Agra
39
Allahabad
40
Ayodhya
41
Babina
42
Bareilly
43
Fatehgarh
44
Jhansi
45
Kanpur
46
Lucknow
47
Mathura
48
Meerut
49
Shahjahanpur
50
Varanasi
51
Uttarakhand
9
Almora
52
Chakrata
53
Clement Town
54
Dehradun
55
Landour
56
Lansdowne
57
Nainital
58
Ranikhet
59
Roorkee
60
West Bengal
3
Barrackpore
61
Jalapahar
62
Lebong
In pursuance of Order dated 27.09.2016 of Hon’ble Supreme Court in Civil Appeal No. 9730-9731 of 2016 arising out of SLP (C) No. 20687-20688 of 2016 titled Cantonment Board Panchmarhi Vs Gopal Das Kabra & Ors, Cantonment Boards have revised the electoral rolls by deleting the names of encroachers on defence land in terms of the directions given in the said Order.
As per sub-section (1) of Section 28 of Cantonment Act, 2006, every person who, on such date as may be fixed by the Central Government in this behalf by notification in the Official Gazette, is not less than eighteen years of age and who has resided in the Cantonment for a period of not less than six months immediately preceding the qualifying date shall, if not otherwise disqualified, be entitled to be enrolled as an elector. The disqualifications for being enrolled as an elector are listed in sub-section (2) of Section 28 of the Act. Further, additional disqualification arises from Order dated 27.09.2016 of Hon’ble Supreme Court.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sandosh Kumar P in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے لئے الیکشن
20 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سندوش کمار پی کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ بورڈوں کے منتخب ممبروں کے دفتر میں وقت کی کمی سے پیدا ہونے والی خالی جگہوں کو بھرنے کے لئے چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے لئے عام الیکشن کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے الیکشن چھاؤنی انتخابی ضابطہ 2007 کے التزامات کے مطابق کرائے جاتے ہیں، جو ڈی جی ڈی ای ویب سائٹ (dgde.gov.in/cantonments/12) پردستیاب ہیں۔ چھاؤنی بورڈوں کی ریاست وار فہرست اس طرح ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍مرکز زیر انتظام خطہ
چھاؤنیوں کی تعداد
چھاؤنی کا نام
1
بہار
1
داناپور
2
دہلی
1
دہلی
3
گجرات
1
احمد آباد
4
ہریانہ
1
امبالہ
5
ہماچل پردیش
7
بکلوہ
6
دگشائی
7
دلہوزی
8
جٹوگھ
9
کسولی
10
کھسیول
11
سوباتھو
12
جموں و کشمیر
2
بادامی باغ
13
جموں
14
جھارکھنڈ
1
رام گڑھ
15
کرناٹک
1
بیلگام
16
کیرالہ
1
کنّور
17
مدھیہ پردیش
5
جبلپور
18
مہو
19
مورار
20
پنچ مڑھی
21
ساگر
22
مہاراشٹر
7
احمد نگر
23
اورنگ آباد
24
دیہوروڈ
25
دیولالی
26
کامپٹی
27
کھڑکی
28
پنے
29
میگھالیہ
1
شیلانگ
30
پنجاب
3
امرتسر
31
فیروز پور
32
جالندھر
33
راجستھان
2
اجمیر
34
نصیرآباد
35
تمل ناڈو
2
سینٹ تھومس ماؤنٹ
36
ویلنگٹن
37
تلنگانہ
1
سکندرآباد
38
اترپردیش
13
آگرا
39
الہ آباد
40
ایودھیا
41
ببینا
42
بریلی
43
فتح گڑھ
44
جھانسی
45
کانپور
46
لکھنؤ
47
متھرا
48
میرٹھ
49
شاہجہاں پور
50
وارانسی
51
اتراکھنڈ
9
الموڑہ
52
چکراتا
53
کلیمنٹ ٹاؤن
54
دہرادون
55
لینڈور
56
لینس ڈاؤن
57
نینی تال
58
رانی کھیت
59
رڑکی
60
مغربی بنگال
3
بیریک پور
61
جلاپھر
62
لیبونگ
سال 2016 کی سول اپیل نمبر 9731-9730میں عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کے حکم نامے بتاریخ 27ستمبر 2016 کی عمل آوری میں ایس ایل پی (سی) نمبر 20688-20687آف 2016عنوان چھاؤنی بورڈ پنچ مڑھی بنام گوپال داس کابرا و دیگر ، چھاؤنی سے مذکورہ فیصلے میں دی گئی ہدایتوں کے مطابق چھاؤنی بورڈوں میں دفاعی اراضی پر ناجائز قبضہ کرنے والوں کے نام ہٹا کر ووٹر لسٹ کو ترمیم کیا ہے۔
چھاؤنی ایکٹ 2006 کی دفعہ 28 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1)کے مطابق ہر شخص جو آفیشل گزٹ میں نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے طے کی گئی تاریخ پر 18سال سے کم عمر کا نہیں ہے اور جو چھاؤنی میں درج شدہ تاریخ سے پہلے کم از کم چھ مہینے کی مدت سے وہاں رہ رہا ہو یا نااہل نہیں ہونے پر ایک ووٹر کے طورپر نامزد ہونے کا حقدار ہوگا۔ووٹر کے طورپر نامزد ہونے کے لئے نااہلیت ایکٹ کی دفعہ 28 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2)میں فہرست بند ہے۔اس کے علاوہ عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کے حکم نامے بتاریخ 27ستمبر 2016 سے اضافی نااہلیت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔