Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel signs 57 MoUs’ with 27 companies under PLI schemes for specialty Steel
To generate an investment of 30000 crores and additional capacity creation of 25 Mt specialty steel in coming five years
17 MAR 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has signed 57 MoUs’ with 27 companies for specialty steel under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. An event to exchange of MoUs’ with companies was organised by the Ministry of Steel today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste gave away the MoUs’ to the representatives of the companies.
The Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation commended the initiatives of the participating companies in the PLI Scheme for specialty steel. Under the PLI scheme, the Government has approved Rs. 6322 crores to give a new impetus to the Steel sector. Shri Scindia said that the PLI scheme is expected to generate an investment of about Rs. 30,000 Crores and additional capacity creation of about 25 Million Tonnes of specialty steel in the next 5 years. This will also create great opportunities for direct and indirect job creation, besides contributing towards achieving the status of 3rd largest economy by the year 2030-31 as per the resolve and determination of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister also highlighted that in the Budget 2023-24 the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman have announced Rs. 10 lakh crore Capital Expenditure Plan that becomes the source of great demand for our industry. The Minister said that there is a structural shift at international level from West to East has enabled India to emerge as an epicentre of evolution and growth of the Steel sector. He said that India is set to become a power house of manufacturing which will increase the share of Steel in GDP from 2 to 5%.
Congratulating the stakeholders present at the ceremony Shri Scindia, expressed his hope from the steel companies who will take efforts in tandem with the Government of India to increase production of value-added steel in India. Participants in the scheme should use this opportunity to fulfil the vision of ‘Atmanirbharta’ of the Prime Minister. The Minister assured the industry that necessary clearances at Union and State level will be done faster and bottle necks will be removed quickly.
Shri Scindia added that the steel sector is poised to contribute greatly towards strengthening the foundation of national infrastructure building in this endeavour of self-reliance. Talking about carbon emission, the Minister said that keeping the 12% contribution of Carbon emission by the Steel sector, we must move from being a hard to abate sector to a low carbon emission sector and look at carbon neutrality through initiatives such as Green Steel and Green Hydrogen Mission. He added that there is also scope to boost the Circular Economy in the sector as we are using approximately 25 Million ton scrap in Steel sector that can be increased in the years to come.
Shri Scindia said that the Government has also transitioned from being a regulator to a facilitator and a collaborator and expressed optimism that India is on course to achieve record production of 125 million tonnes and 11% to 12% growth in consumption levels.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that India became the 5th largest economy due to the vision and efforts of the Prime Minister. Government and industry working in close coordination is a good sign for the country and augurs well for growth. PLI scheme is a shining example that available resources need to be channelised with visionary zeal. Referring to National Steel Policy 2017, he mentioned that the PLI scheme was a milestone in achieving the vision set in the policy.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, said that research & development, new product development and adoption of global best practices in the steel sector should be given top priority. Production of value-added steel should be seen as a step towards entering the global value chain. The earnestness displayed by the companies in signing MOUs must be matched by them by translating targets into achieving the actual production.
A booklet by Pellet Manufacturers Association of India was released during the occasion showcasing pellets as a value-added product, the process of manufacturing and future of the industry in India.
Senior officials from the Steel Ministry, Steel companies, associations and other dignitaries participated in the event.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارت اسٹیل نے، خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت، 27 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 57 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں، 30 ہزار کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری اور 25 ایم ٹی خاص اسٹیل کی اضافی صلاحیت پیدا کی جائے گی
17 MAR 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے پیدا وار سے مربوط ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے 27 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 57 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اسٹیل اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کو مفاہمت نامے دیے۔
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر نے، خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے اسٹیل سیکٹر کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے کے لیے 6322 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے تقریباً 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے اور اگلے 5 سالوں میں تقریباً 25 ملین ٹن اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی اضافی صلاحیت کی تخلیق عمل میں آنے کی امید ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم اور مصمم ارادے کے مطابق سال 31-2030 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کا درجہ حاصل کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کے علاوہ اس سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بجٹ 24-2023 میں وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 10 لاکھ کروڑ کا سرمایہ خرچ کا منصوبہ، جو ہماری صنعت کی بڑی مانگ کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے، اعلان کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر مغرب سے مشرق کی طرف ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلی نے ہندوستان کو اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ارتقاء اور ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ کا پاور ہاؤس بننے والا ہے، جس سے جی ڈی پی میں اسٹیل کا حصہ 2 سے 5 فیصد تک بڑھ جائے گا۔
تقریب میں موجود اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے اسٹیل کمپنیوں سے اپنی امید ظاہر کی، جو ہندوستان میں ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ مل کر کوششیں کریں گی۔ اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والوں کو اس موقع کا استعمال، وزیر اعظم کے 'آتم نر بھرتا ' کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ یونین اور ریاستی سطح پر ضروری منظوریوں کو تیزی سے انجام دیا جائے گا اور رکاوٹوں کو جلد از جلد دور کردیا جائے گا۔
جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ خود انحصاری کی اس کوشش میں قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ کاربن کے اخراج کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسٹیل کے شعبے کی طرف سے کاربن کے اخراج میں 12 فیصد شراکت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ہمیں کم کاربن کے اخراج کے شعبے کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے اور گرین اسٹیل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے کاربن کے خاتمے کی طرف دیکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس شعبے میں سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کی بھی گنجائش ہے ، کیونکہ ہم اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تقریباً 25 ملین ٹن اسکریپ استعمال کر رہے ہیں ، جس میں آنے والے سالوں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک ریگولیٹر بننے سے ایک سہولت کار اور ایک شراکت دار ہونے کی طرف بھی منتقلی کی ہے اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان 125 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ پیداوار اور کھپت کی سطح میں 11 فیصد سے 12 فیصد اضافہ حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن اور کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ حکومت اور صنعت کاقریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنا ملک کے لیے ایک اچھی علامت ہے اور ترقی کے لیے اچھا اشارہ ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم ایک روشن مثال ہے کہ دستیاب وسائل کو بصیرت کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم پالیسی میں طے شدہ ویژن کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور ترقی، نئی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کو اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو عالمی ویلیو چین میں داخل ہونے کی جانب ایک قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ ایم او یوز پر دستخط کرنے میں کمپنیوں کی طرف سے دکھائی جانے والی سنجیدگی کو اصل پیدا وار کے حصول میں اہداف کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہناتے ہوئے ہوئے ان کے ذریعہ میل کھانا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر پیلٹ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا، جس میں پیلٹ کو ایک ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹ، مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل اور ہندوستان میں صنعت کے مستقبل کے طور پر دکھایا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت اسٹیل کے، اسٹیل کمپنیوں، ایسوسی ایشنز کے حکام اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-2986