Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EASTERN REGION
THE PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST REGION (PM-DEVINE) SCHEME WAS ANNOUNCED AS A NEW CENTRAL SECTOR SCHEME IN THE UNION BUDGET 2022-23
PM-DEVINE SCHEME WILL BE IMPLEMENTED BY THE MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION (MDONER)
16 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) Scheme was announced as a new Central Sector Scheme in the Union Budget 2022-23. The Cabinet approved the PMDevINE Scheme on 12 October, 2022. The Scheme with 100% Central funding, will have a total outlay of Rs. 6,600 crore for the 4 year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of the 15th Finance Commission period).
The objectives of PM-DevINE are to: (i) Fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) Support social development projects based on felt needs of the North Eastern Region (NER); (iii) Enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) Fill the development gaps in various sectors. PM-DevINE will not be a substitute for existing Central and State Schemes. It will lead to creation of infrastructure, support industries, social development projects and create livelihood activities for youth and women, thus leading to income and employment generation.
PM-DevINE scheme will be implemented by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) through North Eastern Council or Central Ministries/agencies or State Government agencies. To limit construction risk of time and cost overrun falling on the Government, projects would be implemented on Engineering-Procurement-Construction (EPC) basis, to the extent possible. To ensure sustainability of PM-DevINE projects, adequate arrangements for Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the assets will be made. It will be ensured that there is no duplication of project support with any of the other schemes of MDoNER or those of any other Ministry/Department.
For FY 2022-23, eleven projects (details in Annexure-I), including the seven projects announced in Budget 2022-23, have been selected for sanction.
Annexure-I to Part (a to c) of the Reply to Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1779 dated 16.03.2023 regarding Development Initiative for North Eastern Region
S. No.
Name of the project
Approved Cost
(in Rs. crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Pediatric and Adult Hematolymphoid Cancers in North East India at Dr. B.Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati
129.00
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State): Value Chain on Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products.
67.00
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East India, using Improved Farming Technique & Digital Data Management through Capacity Building of Farmers and Facilitating Certification (Multi State)
45.00
4
Construction of Aizwal By-pass on Western Side in Mizoram
500.00
5
Construction and upgradation of Bamboo Link Roads - from Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 crore ; and from Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore, in Mizoram
100.00
6
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64.00
7
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway from Dhapper to Bhaleydunga in South Sikkim
58.00
8
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District of Assam by Public Works Department, Government of Assam
132.86
9
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township by Directorate of Urban Affairs, Government of Meghalaya
146.79
10
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland by Department of Under Developed Areas (DUDA), Government of Nagaland
180.00
11
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura by Department of Power, Government of Tripura
80.79
Total
1503.44
This information was given by the The Minister of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए विकास पहल
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) स्कीम को एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र स्कीम के रूप में घोषित किया गया था।
पीएम-डिवाइन स्कीम को उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर परिषद या केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों या राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए बजट 2022-23 में घोषित सात परियोजनाओं सहित ग्यारह परियोजनाओं (अनुबंध-I में विवरण) को मंजूरी के लिए चुना गया है।
16 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) स्कीम को एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र स्कीम के रूप में घोषित किया गया था। मंत्रिमंडल ने 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को पीएम-डिवाइन स्कीम को मंजूरी दी। 100% केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण वाली इस स्कीम में वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 (15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के शेष वर्ष) तक 4 साल की अवधि के लिए 6,600 करोड़ रुपये का कुल परिव्यय होगा।
पीएम-डिवाइन के उद्देश्य हैं: (i) पीएम गतिशक्ति की भावना के अनुरूप अवसंरचना को अभिसरण रूप से वित्त पोषित करना; (ii) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की महसूस की गई आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं की सहायता करना; (iii) युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका कार्यकलापों को सक्षम बनाना; और (iv) विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास अंतराल को भरना। पीएम-डिवाइन विद्यमान केंद्रीय और राज्य स्कीमों का एक विकल्प नहीं होगी। यह अवसंरचना का निर्माण करेगी, उद्योगों, सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं की सहायता करेगी और युवाओं तथा महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियों का निर्माण करने के साथ आय और रोजगार का सृजन करेगी।
पीएम-डिवाइन स्कीम को उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर परिषद या केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों या राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। सरकार पर पड़ने वाले समय और लागत वृद्धि के निर्माण जोखिम को सीमित करने के लिए परियोजनाओं को इंजीनियरिंग-प्रोक्योरमेंट-कंस्ट्रक्शन (ईपीसी) आधार पर यथासंभव कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। पीएम-डिवाइन परियोजनाओं की संवहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिसंपत्तियों के प्रचालन और अनुरक्षण (ओ एंड एम) के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की जाएगी। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय या किसी अन्य मंत्रालय/विभाग की किसी भी अन्य स्कीम के साथ परियोजना सहायता का दोहराव न हो।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए बजट 2022-23 में घोषित सात परियोजनाओं सहित ग्यारह परियोजनाओं (अनुबंध-I में विवरण) को मंजूरी के लिए चुना गया है।
क्र.
सं.
परियोजना का नाम
अनुमोदित लागत
(करोड़ रु. में)
1
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में बाल चिकित्सा और वयस्क हेमटोलिम्फोइड कैंसर के प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित सेवाओं की स्थापना, डॉ. बी. बोरुआ कैंसर संस्थान (बीबीसीआई), गुवाहाटी
129.00
2
नैक्टर आजीविका सुधार परियोजना (बहु-राज्य): मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए बनाना स्यूडो स्टेम के उपयोग पर मूल्य श्रृंखला
67.00
3
किसानों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रमाणन की सुविधा के माध्यम से उन्नत कृषि तकनीक और डिजिटल डेटा प्रबंधन का उपयोग करके पूर्वोत्तर भारत में वैज्ञानिक जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना (बहु-राज्य)
45.00
4
मिजोरम में पश्चिमी किनारे पर आइजोल बाईपास का निर्माण
500.00
5
मिजोरम में 33.58 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तुइरियल एयरफील्ड से नॉर्थ चाल्टलांग (18 किमी) तक; और 66.42 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लेंगपुई से साईफल बांस बागान (41 किमी) तक बांस लिंक सड़कों का निर्माण और उन्नयन
100.00
6
पश्चिम सिक्किम में पेलिंग से सांगा-चोएलिंग तक यात्री रोपवे प्रणाली के लिए गैप फंडिंग
64.00
7
दक्षिण सिक्किम में धापर से भालेडुंगा तक यात्री रोपवे के लिए गैप फंडिंग
58.00
8
लोक निर्माण विभाग, असम सरकार द्वारा असम के कामरूप जिले में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में 20 स्कूलों का रूपांतरण
132.86
9
मेघालय सरकार के शहरी कार्य निदेशालय द्वारा न्यू शिलांग टाउनशिप में नई चार लेन की सड़क का निर्माण और साइकिलिंग ट्रैक, यूटिलिटी डक्ट्स, फुटपाथों आदि के साथ मौजूदा दो-लेन सड़क को चार-लेन में परिवर्तित करना
146.79
10
नागालैंड सरकार के अल्प विकसित क्षेत्र विभाग (डीयूडीए) द्वारा पूर्वी नागालैंड के विशेष विकास से संबंधित आजीविका परियोजनाएं
180.00
11
विद्युत विभाग, त्रिपुरा सरकार द्वारा त्रिपुरा में दूरस्थ बस्तियों को विद्युत की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति के लिए सौर माइक्रो ग्रिड की स्थापना
80.79
कुल
1503.44
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।