Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Action Plan on Forest Fire empowers all stakeholders to reduce vulnerability of forests against fire hazards
16 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the Forest Survey of India (FSI) has carried out a study based on spatial analysis of forest fires detected over the past 17 years (2004 to 2021), and have identified the fire prone forest areas in the country. Based on the study, the forest area has been mapped under different fire prone classes as follows:
S. No
Category
Forest Cover
(in sq km)
% of total forest cover
1
Extremely Fire Prone
20 074.47
2.81
2
Very Highly Fire Prone
56 049.35
7.85
3
Highly Fire Prone
82 900.1 7
11.61
4
Moderately Fire Prone
94,126.68
13.19
5
Less Fire Prone
4 60 638.36
64.54
Total
7,13, 789.03
100.00
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has prepared National Action Plan on Forest Fire to minimize forest fires. The plan comprises taking actions by informing, enabling and empowering forest fringe communities and incentivizing them to work in tandem with the Forest Departments. It also comprises reducing vulnerability of forests against fire hazards, enhancing the capabilities of forest personnel and institutions in fighting fires, and speeding up recovery after a fire event. The Ministry has also constituted Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) for overseeing implementation of National Action Plan on Forest Fire.
The Ministry also supports the efforts of the States/ UTs in prevention and control of forest fire by providing financial assistance. The forest fire prevention and mitigation measures are funded under the Centrally Sponsored Forest Fire Prevention and Management Scheme, Development of Wildlife Habitats, and under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority. The funds are used for creation and maintenance of fire lines, construction of water conservation structures, procurement of firefighting equipment, awareness creation, and incentivizing villages/communities for protection against forest fire etc. Further, the forest fire prevention and its management is primarily the responsibility of concerned State Governments /UT Administration.
In the written reply it was stated that the Government has issued advisories to the States to generate awareness among the forest fringe communities to protect the forests from fire from time to time. Under the centrally sponsored scheme incentives are provided to the communities, Joint Forest Management Committees, Eco Development Committees for protecting the forests from fires.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلات کی آگ پر قومی ایکشن پلان، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آگ کے خطرات کے خلاف جنگلات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے
16 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) نے پچھلے 17 سالوں (2004 سے 2021) کے دریافت شدہ جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ کے مقامی تجزیہ پر مبنی ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے اور ملک میں آگ کے خطرات سے دوچار جنگلاتی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر، جنگلات کے رقبے کو مختلف آتشزدگی کے خطرات سے دوچار طبقات کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
احاطہ شدہ جنگلات (مربع کلو میٹر میں)
کل احاطہ شدہ جنگلات کی فیصد
1
انتہائی آگ کے خطرات سے دو چار
20 074.47
2.81
2
بہت زیادہ آ گ کے خطرات سے دو چار
56 049.35
7.85
3
زیادہ آگ کے خطرات سے دو چار
82 900.1 7
11.61
4
متوسط طور پر آگ کے خطرات سے دو چار
94,126.68
13.19
5
کم آگ کے خطرات سے دو چار
4 60 638.36
64.54
میزان
7,13, 789.03
100.00
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے جنگلات کی آگ سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں جنگل کے کنارے والی آباد برادریوں کو مطلع کرنا ، فعال اور بااختیار بنا کر کارروائیاں کرنا اور انہیں محکمہ جنگلات کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا شامل ہے۔ اس میں آگ کے خطرات کے خلاف جنگلات کے خطرے کو کم کرنا، آگ سے لڑنے میں جنگلات کے اہلکاروں اور اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، اور آگ لگنے کے واقعے کے بعد بحالی کو تیز کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ وزارت نے جنگلات کی آگ پر قومی ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے سینٹرل مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (سی ایم سی) بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔
وزارت مالی مدد فراہم کرکے جنگلات میں آگ کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ جنگلات میں آگ کی روک تھام اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کو مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ جنگل کی آگ کی روک تھام اور انتظامی اسکیم، جنگلی حیات کے رہائش گاہوں کی ترقی، اور معاوضہ دار جنگلاتی فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ فنڈز کا استعمال فائر لائنوں کی تخلیق اور دیکھ بھال، پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، آگ بجھانے کے آلات کی خریداری، بیداری پیدا کرنے، اور دیہاتوں/کمیونٹیوں کو جنگل کی آگ سے تحفظ کے لیے ترغیب دینے وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ جنگل کی آگ کی روک تھام اور اس کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے ریاستوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً جنگلات کو آگ سے بچانے کے لیے جنگلات کی حدود میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ مرکزی اسپا نسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت جنگلات کو آگ سے بچانے کے لیے کمیونٹیز، جوائنٹ فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں، ایکو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔