Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
WASTE MANAGEMENT
16 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), launched on October 2, 2014 and the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) in 500 cities on June 25, 2015 has provided additional support to deal with various issues concerning garbage, waste and sewage.
To carry forward the progress made, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years, up to October 1, 2026, with a vision of scientific solid waste management, sustainable sanitation and a new component for treatment of used water i.e. Used Water Management (UWM) for Cities with less than one lakh population.
Further, the objective of AMRUT Mission was to improve the sewerage coverage and septage management and providing safe drinking water universally, in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with population of one lakh or more, all Capital cities, all Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) cities, identified cities on the stem of the main rivers, hill states, islands and tourist destinations. The second phase, i.e., AMRUT 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 to carry forward the progress achieved in providing universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities.
Under SBM – U, the total financial outlay of the States and UTs for the entire Mission Period is ₹62,009 crore, including committed Central Assistance of ₹14,623 crore. Under SBM – U 2.0, the total financial outlay of the States and UTs for the entire Mission Period is ₹1,41,600 crore, including committed Central Assistance of ₹36,465 crore. The CS funds under SBM-U 2.0 is released to the States which further distributes funds along with the State Share to the concerned ULBs covered in the action plan. As such city-wise details are not maintained at national level. The details of CS funds released to the State of Odisha and Tamil Nadu during the last three years and the current year under SBM-U and SBM (U) 2.0 is at Annex-I.
Under AMRUT, networked underground sewerage systems; including augmentation of existing sewerage systems, augmentation, rehabilitation of existing STPs and construction of new STPs are admissible components. The total financial outlay of the States */and UTs for the entire Mission Period is ₹77,640 crore. Of this, ₹32,456 crore (42% of total outlay) has been allocated to projects under sewerage and septage management sector. Under AMRUT 2.0, the total financial outlay of the States and UTs for the entire Mission Period is ₹2,77,000 crore, including committed Central Assistance of ₹76,760 crore. Of this, ₹66,750 crore (87% of central assistance) has been allocated to projects under sewerage and septage management sector. The State/ UT wise details of CS funds released to the State of Odisha and Tamil Nadu during the last three years and the current year under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0 is at Annex-I.
Further, for technical assistance to States/ULBs, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has brought out the Manuals on Sewerage and Sewage Treatment Systems and Solid Waste Management and also issued various Advisories and Guidelines for choosing appropriate technologies to manage sewage and solid waste.
The progress made in management of garbage etc. by the States/ UTs under SBM-U is regularly assessed for which Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs) have been developed for certification of ULBs as Open Defecation Free (ODF), ODF+, ODF++ and Star ratings of Garbage Free Cities (GFC) and also through ‘Swachh Survekshan’. Tracking the progress of SBM-U and AMRUT in States/ UTs is done by periodical review and assessment by video conferences, webinars, workshops etc. and also through the dedicated SBM-U and AMRUT portals. Project implementation at field level under AMRUT is assessed by Independent Review and Monitoring Agencies (IRMAs), appointed by each State and UT.
Details of CS funds released during the last three years and the current year under SBM – U and SBM – U 2.0
S. No.
Name of States/UTs
Fund released (in ₹ Crore)
Upto 2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
1
Odisha
145.84
100.45
22.12
185.13
0.00
453.54
2
Tamil Nadu
864.93
236.19
21.08
224.91
384.66
1731.77
Details of CS funds released during the last three years and the current year under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0
S. No.
Name of States/UTs
Fund released (in ₹ Crore)
Upto 2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
1
Odisha
472.40
312.83
0.00
127.47
4.67
917.37
2
Tamil Nadu
1686.74
377.16
278.84
1454.55
398.13
4195.42
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
فضلہ کا انتظام
16 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیے گئے سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن (SBM-U) اور 25 جون 2015 کو 500 شہروں میں شروع کیے گئے اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (AMRUT) کے تحت کوڑا کرکٹ، فضلہ اور سیوریج سے متعلق مختلف مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اضافی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، 1 اکتوبر 2021 کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے، 1 اکتوبر 2026 تک، سائنسی ٹھوس فضلہ مینجمنٹ، پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی کے وژن کے ساتھ سوچھ بھارت مشن (SBM-U) 2.0 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، AMRUT مشن کا مقصد ایک لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے تمام اربن لوکل باڈیز (ULBs)، تمام دارالحکومتوں، تمام ہیریٹیج سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اور اگمنٹیشن یوجنا (HRIDAY) شہر، اہم ندیوں، پہاڑی ریاستوں، جزیروں اور سیاحتی مقامات کے شناخت شدہ شہروں میں سیوریج کی کوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنانا اور پینے کے صاف پانی کو عالمی سطح پر فراہم کرنا تھا ۔ دوسرا مرحلہ، یعنی، امرت 2.0، 1 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کی عالمگیر کوریج فراہم کرنے میں حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ایس بی ایم - یو کے تحت، پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کا کل مالی خرچ 62,009 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 14,623 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔ ایس بی ایم - یو 2.0 کے تحت، پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کا کل مالی خرچ 1,41,600 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 36,465 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔ ایس بی ایم - یو 2.0 کے تحت سی ایس فنڈز ریاستوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جو ایکشن پلان میں شامل متعلقہ یو ایل بی کو ریاستی حصہ کے ساتھ مزید فنڈز تقسیم کرتے ہیں۔ ایس بی ایم - یو اور ایس بی ایم - یو 2.0 کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران ریاست اڈیشہ اور تمل ناڈو کو جاری کیے گئے CS فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں ہیں۔
امرت کے تحت، جڑے ہوئے زیر زمین سیوریج سسٹم؛ بشمول موجودہ سیوریج سسٹم کو بڑھانا، موجودہ ایس ٹی پی کی بحالی اور نئے ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر قابل قبول اجزا ہیں۔ پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے ریاستوں /اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کا کل مالی خرچ 77,640 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں سے 32,456 کروڑ روپے (مجموعی اخراجات کا 42 فیصد) سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ سیکٹر کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ امرت 2.0 کے تحت، پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کا کل مالی خرچ 2,77,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 76,760 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں سے، 66,750 کروڑ روپے (مرکزی امداد کا 87 فیصد) سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ سیکٹر کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ امرت اور امرت 2.0 کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران ریاست اوڈیشہ اور تمل ناڈو کو جاری کیے گئے سی ایس فنڈز کی ریاستی/ یو ٹی کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں ہیں۔
ایس بی ایم - یو کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کچرے وغیرہ کے انتظام میں کی گئی پیشرفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے جس کے لیے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف)، او ڈی ایف +، او ڈی ایف ++ اور اسٹار درجہ بندی کے طور پر یو ایل بی کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول (ایسا و پی) تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایس بی ایم - یو اور امرت کی پیشرفت کا سراغ لگانا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اور تشخیص کے ذریعے ویڈیو کانفرنسوں، ویبیناروں، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے اور وقف شدہ ایس بی ایم - یو اور امرت پورٹلز کے ذریعے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ امرت کے تحت فیلڈ سطح پر پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کا اندازہ آزاد جائزہ اور نگرانی ایجنسیوں (IRMAs) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے، جنھیں ہر ریاست اور یو ٹی کے ذریعہ مقرر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔