Ministry of Law and Justice
Efforts to ensure easy, accessible and affordable judicial system
16 MAR 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to ensure easy, accessible and affordable judicial system for the people belonging to socially and economically backward classes are as follows:
1. The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 was enacted with a view to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities.
2. Under the aegis of the Legal Services Act, LokAdalats are organised to promote justice on a basis of equal opportunities. For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court.
3. 9.75 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services during the period April, 2022 to January, 2023 and 5.54 crore cases (pending in courts and disputes at pre-litigation stage) have been settled through LokAdalats April, 2022 to February, 2023.
4. In addition, the Government has launched NyayaBandhu (Pro-bono Legal Services) programme to link the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987 with the pro-bono lawyers. 5954 pro bono advocates have been registered under the programme and 2180 cases have been registered by the beneficiaries.
5. Tele-law programme, being run by the Government provides legal advice to public including persons entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987, at pre-litigation stage by the Panel Lawyers through the Common Service Centre (CSC) at the Panchayats. Tele-law has served more than 33.54 lakh beneficiaries till date.
The responsibility for the development of infrastructure facilities including facilitating accessibility for persons with benchmark disabilitiesrests primarily with the respective State Governments. The Central Government only supplements the resources of the States in this regard through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure in District and Subordinate Courts.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the development of infrastructure facilities for the Judiciary, funds are provided for construction of court buildings, residential units, lawyers hall, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants. However, funds are released to the States/UTs only when their project proposals mandatorily comply with disable friendly norms/accessibility standards as laid down by CPWD/Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. A certificate to this effect is also asked for from the States as part of the CSS guidelines. Under the Scheme, the States have enough liberty to provide for additional facilities including those that facilitate easy accessibility for persons with benchmark disabilities to the court premises.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
آسان ، قابل رسائی اور سستے عدالتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں
16 MAR 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
قانون وانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ سماجی اور اقتصادی طور سے پسماندہ طبقات کے لوگوں کے لئے آسان ، قابل رسائی اور سستا عدالتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرکار کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششیں اس طرح ہیں:
1. لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز(ایل ایس اے)ایکٹ 1987کی دفعہ 12کے تحت کور کئے گئے مستفدین سمیت سماج کے کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور اہل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ انصاف حاصل کرنے کے مواقع سے کوئی بھی کمزور یا دیگر معذوری کے سبب کوئی شہری محروم نہ رہے۔
2. لیگل سروسز ایکٹ کے تحت یکساں مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کوبڑھاوا دینے کے لئے لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔اس مقصد کے لئے قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنےو الے اداروں کو تعلق کورٹ سطح سے سپریم کورٹ تک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
3. اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 کی مدت کے دوران 9.75لاکھ لوگوں کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی اور 5.54کروڑ معاملے (عدالتوں میں زیر التوا اور مقدمے سے ما قبل کی سطح پر تنازعہ)اپریل 2022 سے فروری 2023 تک لوک عدالتوں کے توسط سے نمٹائے گئے ہیں۔
4. اس کے علاوہ سرکار نے ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہل افراد کو پرو بونو وکیلوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لئے نیائے بندھو(پرو-بونو لیگل سروسز)پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت 5954 مفت وکلاء رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے ہیں اور 2180معاملے استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
5. سرکار کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے ٹیلی-لا پروگرام ، کامن سروس سینٹر(سی ایس سی)کے توسط سے پینل وکلاء کے ذریعے پری-لیٹی گیشن مرحلے میں ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے حقدار افراد سمیت عام لوگوں کو قانونی صلاح مہیا کرتا ہے۔ ٹیلی –لا ء نے اب تک 33.54لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفدین کی خدمت کی ہے۔
بینچ مارک معذور افراد کے لئے آسانی سمیت بنیادی سہولتوں کی ترقی کی ذمہ دار بنیادی طور سے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں ہیں۔مرکزی سرکار صرف ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں نے عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے توسط سے اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کے وسائل کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
عدالتوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولتوں کی ترقی کے تعلق سے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت وکلاء اور موکلوں کی سہولت کے لئے عدالتی عمارتوں، رہائشی اِکائیوں، وکلاء کے لئے ہال ، بیت الخلاء کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر کمروں کی تعمیر کے لئے رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔حالانکہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو فنڈ اسی وقت جاری کیا جاتا ہے، جب ان کی پروجیکٹ تجویز لازمی طور سے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی؍ معذور اشخاص کو بااختیاربنانے کا محکمہ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ معذور موافق معیارات ؍ قابل رسائل معیارات پر کھری اترتی ہے۔سی ایس ایس اصول وضوابط کے تحت ریاستوں سے اس سلسلے میں سرٹیفکیٹ بھی طلب کیا جاتا ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کے پاس اضافی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کی مکمل آزادی ہے، جس میں بینچ مارک معذور افراد کے لئے عدالتی احاطے میں آسان رسائی کی سہولت بھی شامل ہے۔