Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA entrusted to promote Indian millets in international market
15 MAR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been entrusted with the task of promoting Indian millets in the international market, the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said in reply to a parliamentary question today. The following steps, inter-alia, are being taken to meet the export demand during International Year of Millets 2023:
1. APEDA has published e-catalogues for 30 major millet importing countries and for 21 millet-producing Indian states. The e-catalogues have information on individual country profile; Indian millets and millet value-added basket; millet production scenario, India's export of millets; international standards of millets; and contact list of exporters, startups, FPOs, importers, and Indian missions in the country.
2. APEDA has identified three knowledge partners - Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR); Centre of Excellence on Millets — University of Agriculture Sciences, Bengaluru; and Yes Bank. These knowledge partners collaborate for preparation of content for publication of millet promotion material; identification of participants for the millet-promotion events to be organized by Indian Missions abroad; and millets value chain development.
3. APEDA has planned promotion of Indian millets across international trade fairs and hold B2B (business-to-business) meetings for the year 2023.
4. A millet-specific web portal has also been launched. The portal contains information about millets, their health benefits, production and export statistics, millet exporters’ directory, and other relevant information.
5. APEDA has been conducting capacity-building programs throughout the country to facilitate export of millet and millet products. Start-ups on millets are being mobilized for export promotion of value-added products such as Ready to Eat (RTE) and Ready to Serve (RTS) categories, including noodles, pasta, breakfast cereal mix, biscuits, cookies, snacks, sweets, and other millet-based products.
6. A knowledge book titled "Superfood Millets: A USD 2 Billion Export Opportunity for India" has been published by APEDA, in association with a knowledge partner. This book will help the prospective exporters of millets.
7. An e-platform for Virtual Trade Fairs (VTFs) has been created specifically for millets. This platform is designed to invite buyers and visitors from across the globe to interact with exhibitors showcasing millet-based products.
8. APEDA has stepped into brand building of Indian millets; ‘Shree Anna’ to promote the consumption of millets and to create a niche market for Indian millets across the globe. Various sampling and tasting campaigns are being organized at significant destinations. Millets and millet-products are being promoted using cutting-edge comprehensive campaigns; encompassing social media, and digital branding.
In order to reorient APEDA and enable it to effectively pursue market access, provide commercial intelligence, promote quality and adherence to standards in agriculture exports, and handle Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS) issues, the Government has approved restructuring of APEDA. Creation of 20 new posts has been approved under the restructuring plan. The restructuring plan also enables APEDA to hire Subject Matter Experts in various fields for a specific purpose and time.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کو بین الاقوامی بازارمیں بھارتی موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی
15 MAR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اورڈبہ بندخوراک کی اشیاء کی برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے ) کو بین الاقوامی بازارمیں بھارتی موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ۔تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ بات کہی ۔ موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023کے دوران برآمداتی مانگ کو پوراکرنے کے لئے دیگرچیزوں کے ساتھ درج ذیل اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں ۔
1. اے پی ای ڈی اے نے موٹے اناج درآمدکرنے والے 30اہم ممالک اور موٹے اناج پیداکرنے والی 21بھارتی ریاستوں کے لئے ای کیٹلاگس شائع کئے ہیں ۔ ای-کیٹلاگ میں ملک کے انفرادی پروفائل،بھارتی موٹے اناج اور موٹے اناج کی ویلیوایڈڈ باسکٹ ، موٹے اناج کی پیداوار کی صورتحال ، موٹے اناج کی بھارتی برآمدات ، موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی معیار اور برآمدکنندگان ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایف پی اوز ، درآمدکنندگان اور ملک میں بھارتی مشنوں کی رابطہ فہرست کے بارے میں معلومات ہوتی ہیں ۔
2. اے پی ای ڈی اےنے تین نالج پارٹنر کی شناخت کی ہے – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میلٹ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر)؛ سنٹرآف ایکسی لینس آن میلٹس –یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرسائنسز ، بینگلورو ؛ اوریس بینک ۔یہ نالج پارٹنر موٹے اناج کے فروغ کے مواد ، بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے موٹے اناج کے پروگراموں کے لئے شرکاء کی شناخت ، اور موٹے اناج کی ویلیوچین کی ترقی کے لئے اشاعت کے لئے مواد کی تیاری کی غرض سے تعاون کرتے ہیں ۔
3. اے پی ای ڈی اےنے سال 2023کے لئے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں بھارتی موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے اور بی 2بی (بزنس ٹوبزنس) میٹنگوں کا منصوبہ بنایاہے ۔
4. موٹے اناج کے لئے مخصوص ویب پورٹل بھی شروع کیاگیاہے ۔ یہ پورٹل موٹے اناج کے بارے میں معلومات ،صحت سے متعلق ان کے فوائد پیداواراور برآمدات کے اعدادوشمار ، موٹے اناج کے برآمدکاروں ، دائریکٹری اوردیگر متعلقہ معلومات پرمشتمل ہے ۔
5. اے پی ای ڈی اے موٹے اناج اور موٹے اناج سے بنی اشیاء کی برآمدمیں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ملک بھرمیں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام چلارہی ہے ۔ موٹے اناج پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو ویلیو ایڈڈمصنوعات جیسے کہ ریڈی ٹوایٹ (آر ٹی ای )اورریڈی ٹوسرو (آرٹی ایس ) کیٹگریزکی برآمد کے فروغ کے لئے متحرک کیاجارہاہے ، جس میں نوڈلس ، پاستا ، بریک فاسٹ سیریل مکس ، بسکٹ ، کوکیز، اسنیکس ، مٹھائیاں اور موٹے اناج پرمبنی دیگر اشیاء شامل ہیں ۔
6. نالج پارٹنرکے ساتھ مل کر اے پی ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے ‘‘سپرفوڈ میلٹس : اے یو ایس ڈی ٹوبلین ایکسپورٹ اپارچونٹی فارانڈیا ’’کے عنوان سے ایک نالج کتاب شائع کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ کتاب موٹے اناج کے متوقع برآمدکنندگان کی مدد کرے گی ۔
7. ورچوئل ٹرید فیئر (وی ٹی ایف)کے لئے ایک ای-پلیٹ فارم خاص طورسے موٹے اناج کے لئے بنایاگیاہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دنیا بھرسے خریداروں اور وزیٹرس کو مدعو کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیاگیاہے تاکہ موٹے اناج پرمبنی کی نمائش کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جاسکے ۔
8. اے پی ای ڈی اے نے بھارتی موٹے اناج کو برانڈبنانے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں ؛‘شری انّ دنیا بھرمیں بھارتی موٹے اناج کی کھپت اور اس کے لئے بازار میں جگہ بنانے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیگا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کو ازسرنو ترتیب دینے اوراسے موثرطریقےسے مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے تجارتی انٹیلی جنس فراہم کرنے ، زراعت کی برآمدات میں معیار اور معیارات کی پابندی کو فروغ دینے اور سینیٹر ی اورفائٹوسینیٹری (ایس پی ایس ) کے مسائل نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی تشکیل نو کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ تشکیل نوکے منصوبے کے تحت 20نئی اسامیاں پیداکرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ تشکیل نو کا منصوبہ اے پی ای ڈی اےکو ایک خاص مقصد اوروقت کے لئے مختلف شعبوں میں سبجیکٹ کے ماہرین کی خدما ت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتاہے ۔