Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flags-in, in New Delhi, first-ever six-nation Cycling Expedition undertaken by a NIMAS team
The team creates national record in cycling by covering 5,374 kms in just 37 days in six South East Asian Nations
15 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged-in, in New Delhi on March 15, 2023, ‘Six-Nation Cycling Expedition 2023’ carried out by a team of National Institute of Mountaineering & Adventure Sports (NIMAS), Dirang. A team of four Service personnel, presently posted with NIMAS, led by Director, NIMAS Col Ranveer Singh Jamwal, had undertaken the first-ever cycling expedition in six South East Asian Nations - Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore - from January 16, 2023 to March 06, 2023. In the process, it created a national record in cycling by covering 5,374 kms in just 37 days in six South East Asian Nations.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the NIMAS team for displaying extreme endurance & resilience and making the cycling expedition a great success. He hoped that the NIMAS would continue to bring laurels to the nation through more adventurous journeys.
The team commenced the expedition from Hanoi in Vietnam and culminated it at INA Memorial in Singapore. It was carried out in extreme weather conditions where the team members cycled on an average of 9-10 hours a day.
The team visited over 10 monuments/memorials and interacted with the heroes of Azad Hind Fauj, revisiting the stories of sacrifice and bravery of Indian National Army. In addition, the team scaled the highest peak of Vietnam Mount Fansipan (3,143m). On March 03, 2023, High Commissioner of India to Singapore Shri P Kumaran had felicitated the team for successful completion of the expedition. It was part of the events organised to mark India’s G-20 presidency and in line with the country’s theme of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने निमास टीम द्वारा संचालित छः देशों के प्रथम साइकिलिंग अभियान के सदस्यों का नई दिल्ली में स्वागत किया
टीम ने छः दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों में केवल 37 दिनों में 5,374 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके साइकिल चलाने का राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाया
15 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 15 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पर्वतारोहण और साहसिक खेल संस्थान (निमास), दिरांग की एक टीम द्वारा किए गए 'छः देशों के साइकिलिंग अभियान 2023' के सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। निमास के निदेशक कर्नल रणवीर सिंह जम्वाल के नेतृत्व में वर्तमान में एनआईएमएएस के साथ तैनात चार सैनिकों की एक टीम ने 16 जनवरी, 2023 से 06 मार्च, 2023 तक छह दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों - वियतनाम, लाओस, कंबोडिया, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया और सिंगापुर में पहली बार साइकिलिंग अभियान चलाया था। इस अभियान के दौरान, इसने छः दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों में केवल 37 दिनों में 5,374 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके साइकिल चलाने का राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अत्यधिक सहनशीलता और धैर्य प्रदर्शित करने और साइकिलिंग अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए निमास टीम की सराहना की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि निमास भविष्य में और भी अधिक साहसिक यात्राओं के माध्यम से देश को गौरवान्वित करना जारी रखेगा।
टीम ने वियतनाम के हनोई से अभियान शुरू किया और सिंगापुर में आईएनए मेमोरियल में इसका समापन हुआ। इसे खराब मौसम में अंजाम दिया गया। टीम के सदस्य रोजाना औसतन 9-10 घंटे साइकिल चलाते थे।
टीम ने 10 से अधिक विरासत स्थलों/ स्मारकों का दौरा किया और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के बलिदान और बहादुरी की गाथाओं का फिर से स्मरण करते हुए आजाद हिंद फौज के नायकों के साथ बातचीत की। इसके अलावा, टीम ने वियतनाम माउंट फांसिपन (3,143 मीटर) की सबसे ऊंची चोटी पर चढ़ाई की। 03 मार्च, 2023 को सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री पी. कुमारन ने अभियान के सफल समापन के लिए टीम को सम्मानित किया था। यह भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता को चिह्नित करने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा था और देश के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' की थीम के अनुरूप था।