Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements various Scholarship Schemes to promote and encourage basic and higher education amongst ST population
15 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented through respective State/UT administrations. This is an open-ended Scheme covering all ST students studying in Std. IXth & Xth, whose parental annual income is up to Rs. 2.50 lakhs.The contribution from Government of India is 75% and the state contribution is 25%. In respect of North East states and hilly states, the contribution from Government of India is 90% and the state contribution is 10%. In case of UTs like Andaman & Nicobar without Legislative Assembly and own grants, Govt. of India’s contribution is 100%.
Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented through respective Ste/UT administrations. This is an open-ended Scheme covering all ST students studying in in class XI and above, whose parental annual income is up to Rs. 2.50 lakhs.The contribution from Government of India is 75% and the state contribution is 25%. In respect of North East states and hilly states, the contribution from Government of India is 90% and the state contribution is 10%. In case of UTs like Andaman & Nicobar without Legislative Assembly and own grants, Govt. of India’s contribution is 100%.
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students is a Central Sector Schemes implemented by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The scheme has two sub-Schemes
(a) National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students (earlier known as Top Class Scholarship Scheme). Under this Scheme, Scholarship is provided for pursuing Graduate/PostGraduate courses in the selected top-class Government and Non-Government Institutes in professional fields such as Management,Medicine, Engineering, Information Technology, Law etc. All the ST students, with annual parental income of less than 6 lakhs per annum and studying in the 252 such notified institutes are eligible to receive scholarship.
(b) National Fellowship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students is a Central Sector Scheme, fully funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs to grant scholarship to meritorious ST students for pursuing M.Phil or Ph.D in India after completion of Master degree. The total number of fresh fellowships for M.Phil/M.Phil+PhD/Ph.D every year will be 750. ST students with a minimum of 55% marks in Master Degree up to the age of 36 years are eligible to apply for fellowship under the Scheme. The value of fellowship is at par with UGC rates.
c)National Overseas Scholarship for ST students. is a Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs under which scholarships are given to the meritorious Schedule Tribe (ST) students for pursuing higher education in reputed Institutes/Universities abroad. The Scheme is implemented through the Indian Embassies/Missions abroad, Ministry of External Affairs. Twenty awards are given every year. ST students with parental income up to 6 lakhs per annum are eligible to apply for the Scholarship under the Scheme.
This reply was given by Minister of Sate for Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، درج فہرست قبائلی آبادی میں بنیادی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مختلف اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے
15 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست قبائلی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (نویں اور دسویں جماعت) ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے جو متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک کھلی اسکیم ہے جس میں نویں اور دسویں جماعت میں پڑھنے والے ان تمام ایس ٹی طلباء کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جن کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 2.50 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔ اس میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 75 فیصد اور ریاستی حصہ داری 25 فیصد ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 90 فیصد اور ریاستی حصہ داری 10 فیصد ہے۔ قانون ساز اسمبلی اور اپنی گرانٹ کے بغیر انڈمان و نکوبار جیسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے معاملے میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 100 فیصد ہے۔
پوسٹ پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (نویں اور دسویں جماعت) ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے جو متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک کھلی اسکیم ہے جس میں نویں اور دسویں جماعت میں پڑھنے والے ان تمام ایس ٹی طلباء کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جن کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 2.50 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔ اس میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 75 فیصد اور ریاستی حصہ داری 25 فیصد ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 90 فیصد اور ریاستی حصہ داری 10 فیصد ہے۔ قانون ساز اسمبلی اور اپنی گرانٹ کے بغیر انڈمان و نکوبار جیسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے معاملے میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 100 فیصد ہے۔
درج فہرست قبائلی طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جسے قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے نافذ کیا ہے۔
اسکیم کی دو ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں۔
(a) درج فہرست قبائلی طلباء کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قومی اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پہلے ٹاپ کلاس اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا)۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب اعلیٰ درجے کے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں جیسے مینجمنٹ، میڈیسن، انجینئرنگ، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، قانون وغیرہ میں گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کرنے کے لیے تمام ایس ٹی طلباء کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایسے تمام طلباء جن کے والدین کی سالانہ 6 لاکھ سے کم آمدنی ہے اور وہ 252 ایسے مطلع شدہ اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے ہیں وہ اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
(b) درج فہرست قبائلی طلباء کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے، جسے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ہونہار ایس ٹی طلباء کو ماسٹر ڈگری کی تکمیل کے بعد ہندوستان میں ایم فل یاپی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے اسکالرشپ دی جا سکے۔ ہر سال ایم فل/ ایم فل+ پی ایچ ڈی/ پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے تازہ فیلو شپ کی کل تعداد 750 ہوگی۔ 36 سال کی عمر تک ماسٹر ڈگری میں کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبروں والے ایس ٹی طلباء اس کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت فیلوشپ کی قدر یو جی سی کی شرحوں کے برابر ہے۔
(c) ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے قومی اوورسیز اسکالرشپ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ہونہار درج فہرست قبائلی (ایس ٹی) طلباء کو بیرون ملک معروف اداروں/یونیورسٹیوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں/مشنوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر سال بیس ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں۔ 6 لاکھ سالانہ تک والدین کی آمدنی والے ایس ٹی طلباء اس اسکیم کے تحت اسکالرشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔