Ministry of Mines
Ongoing Surveys by GSI in Andaman Sea and Lakshadweep
15 MAR 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been exploring the India's Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in Andaman Sea and Arabian Sea on reconnaissance scale and observed the locales of occurrences of polymetallic Ferro-Manganese nodules and crusts enriched with Nickel concentration of 0.25% (Average) which goes up to 0.79%. Surveys are continuing to find more occurrence of such nodules and crusts.
Polymetallic Fe-Mn Crust and Nodules in Andaman Sea: In Andaman Sea, occurrences of hydro-genetic/ diagenetic polymetallic Fe-Mn crust and nodules are found in seamounts like West Sewell Ridge (WSR), located to east of Nicobar Island and Sewell Rise (SR), located further north close to the Andaman Back Arc Spreading Centre (ABSC). Seamounts with nearly flat to undulating summits perceptible between 600 m and 1300 m water depth are enriched with occurrence of polymetallic crusts and nodules. Crusts and nodules in Andaman Sea shows average Ni enrichment of 0.25%.
Polymetallic Fe-Mn Crust and Nodules in Lakshadweep Sea: Recent survey around Cherbaniani, Byramgore, Perumul par and Bitra Par Reefs, Lakshadweep Trough, Arabian Sea brought out the occurrences of seamount associated crusts and nodules between 1200 m and 1500 m water depth along the flanks of reefs and small seamounts in the northern part of Laccadive Ridge system. Polymetallic crusts and nodules in Lakshadweep Sea show Ni enrichment varies from approximately 0.1 to 0.54%. The marine surveys are done by Marine and Coastal Survey Division (MCSD) of GSI.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
انڈمان سمندر اور لکشدیپ میں جی ایس آئی کا سروے جاری
15 MAR 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) انڈمان کے سمندر میں اور بحر عرب میں ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی خطے ( ای ای زیڈ) کی کھوج کر رہی ہے اور اس نے پولی میٹلک فیرو -مینگنیز گانٹھوں اور پوست کا پتہ لگایا، جو نِکل کی 0.25 (اوسط) آمیزش والے ہیں اور یہ ص0.79 فیصد تک جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی گانٹھوں اور پوست کی اور زیادہ نظیروں کے بارے میں سروے جاری ہے۔
انڈمان کے سمندر میں پولی میٹلک ایف ای-ایم این کرسٹ اور نوڈیولز- انڈمان سمندر میں ہائیڈرو جنیٹک ؍ ڈائی جنیٹک پولی میٹلک ایف ای- ایم این کرسٹ اور نوڈیولز ویسٹ سول رِج (ڈبلیو ایس آر) جیسے زیر سمندر پہاڑیوں میں پائے جاتے ہیں، جو نکوبار جزیرے کے مشرق میں پانی سی ویل رائز ( ایس آر) انڈمان کے شمال میں واقع ہیں۔ پانی کے اندر 600 میٹر اور 1300 میٹر تک کی گہرائی میں پائے جاتے ہیں اور یہ پولی میٹلک کرسٹ اور نوڈیولز سے مالا مال ہوتے ہیں۔
لکشدیپ سمندر میں پولی میٹلک ایف ای-ایم این کرسٹ اور نوڈیولز -چیر بنینی، بیرمگور، پیرومل پار اور بِتر ا پار ریفس، لکشدیپ میں حالیہ سروے سے پتہ چلا کہ زیر آب پہاڑیوں میں جو پانی میں ایک ہزار دو سو سے ایک ہزار پانچ سو میٹر کی گہرائی میں ہیں ۔۔ ان میں کرسٹ پولی میٹلک نوڈیولز پائے گئے ہیں۔ لکشدیپ کے سمندر میں پولی میٹلک کرسٹ اور نوڈیولز میں این آئی کی مقدار اندازاً 0.1 فیصد سے سے 0.54 فیصد تک ہے۔ سمندری سروے میرین اینڈ کوسٹل سروے ڈویژن ، جی ایس آئی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کوئلے، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے دی۔