Ministry of Women and Child Development
NIPUN BHARAT AND THE NEW EDUCATION POLICY
15 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 has stipulated that attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children must become an immediate national mission. Toward this end, the Department of School Education & Literacy has launched a National Mission called “National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat)” by the Government on 5th July, 2021 for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. This Mission has been set up under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of SamagraShiksha, and will focus on following areas; providing access and retaining children in foundational year of schooling; teacher capacity building; development of high quality and diversified Student and Teacher Resources/Learning Materials; and tracking the progress of each child in achieving learning outcomes.
NIPUN Bharat is one of the components of the NEP 2020. It covers 3 year Foundational Literacy and numeracy in the preschool and Grade 1, 2 and 3.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نپن بھارت اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی
15 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام بچوں کے لئے بنیادی خواندگی اور عددشناسی کے حصول کو فوری طورپر ایک قومی مشن بننا چاہئے۔اس مقصدکے لئےحکومت کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے پانچ جولائی 2021 کو پڑھنے کی صلاحیت اور عددشناسی کی سمجھ کے لئے قو می پہل (نپن بھارت) نامی ایک قومی مشن کا آغازکیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ملک میں ہر بچہ 27-2026 تک تیسری جماعت کے آخر تک بنیادی خواندگی اور عددشناسی کی صلاحیت لازمی طورپر حاصل کرلے۔یہ مشن مرکزکی زیر سرپرستی اسکیم سمگر شکشا کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ درج ذیل شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا: بچوں کو اس کی اسکولی تعلیم کے بنیادی سال میں رسائی فراہم کرنا اور اسکول میں تعلیم جاری رکھنا : اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی : اعلیٰ معیار اور متنوع معیار کے طلباء کا فروغ اور تدریسی وسائل / آموزشی سامان کی رسائی : اور آموزشی نتائج کے حصول میں ہر بچے کی پیش رفت کا پتہ لگانا۔
نپن بھارت ،این ای پی 2020 کے اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ اسکول سے پہلے اور پہلی ،دوسری اور تیسری جماعت کی تین سالہ بنیادی خواندگی اور عددشناسی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔