Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE has agreements with Australia, Finland, Germany and UAE for promotion of bilateral cooperation in renewable energy - Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
14 MAR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy enters into various kinds of agreements with foreign countries from time to time to promote bilateral cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
Since 2022, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has signed the following Memorandums of Understanding/ Joint Declarations of Intent/Letters of Intent:
1. A Letter of Intent (LoI) on New and Renewable Energy Technology cooperation was signed between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and Ministry of Industry, Energy and Emissions Reduction, Government of Australia on 15th February, 2022.
2. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy was signed between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of the Republic of Finland on 29th April, 2022.
3. A Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on the Indo-German Green Hydrogen Task force was signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and the Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) of the Federal Republic of Germany on 02nd May, 2022.
4. A Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) regarding Renewable Energy Partnership was signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany on 02nd May, 2022.
5. A Memorandum of Understanding to promote discussion and cooperation between the Parties in the Potential Areas of Cooperation in the Spectrum of Green Hydrogen Development and Investments in India and the UAE was signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure, Government of the United Arab Emirates on 13th January 2023.
Electricity is a concurrent subject and supply/distribution of electricity to all consumers of rural areas falls primarily under the purview of the respective State Governments and/or State Power Utilities. Government of India has supplemented the efforts of the States through its various schemes including Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) to help them to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all villages and households.
Under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), it was targeted to connect every inhabited village with electricity by strengthening the rural distribution system. All inhabited villages as per census 2011 stood electrified as on 28th April, 2018 across the country and the scheme has been closed on 31.03.2022.
Further, universal household electrification was targeted under SAUBHAGYA by providing electricity connections to all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas in the country. A total of 2.817 crore households were electrified since the launch of Saubhagya, up to 31.03.2021. Thereafter, 4.34 lakh households were electrified under DDUGJY till 31.03.2022. Accordingly, as on 31.03.2022, a total 2.86 crore households were electrified. The Scheme has been closed on 31.03.2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Renewable Energy & Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Rajya Sabha Today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایم ای آر ای کا آسٹریلیا ، فِن لینڈ، جرمنی اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ معاہدہ :توانائی اورایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
14 MAR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات دی کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید کی وزارت قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھا دینے کے لئے وقت وقت پر غیر ممالک کے ساتھ مختلف نوعیت کے معاہدے کرتی ہے۔
2022 سے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے درج ذیل مفاہمتی عرضداشت ؍اس تعلق سے مشترکہ اعلانیہ ؍ضروری خطوط پر دستخط کئے ہیں:
1. نئی اور قابل تجدید ٹیکنالوجی تعاون پر ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ(ایل او آئی)پر 15فروری 2022 کو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت حکومت ہند اور وزارت صنعت ، توانائی اور اخراج میں کمی کی وزارت، حکومت آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئے۔
2. قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر ایک مفاہمتی عرض داشت(ایم او یو)پر 29اپریل 2022 کو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور فِن لینڈ جمہوریہ کی اقتصادی امور اور روزگار کی وزارت کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئے۔
3. اِنڈو –جرمن گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس پر انٹینٹ کے ایک مشترکہ اعلانیہ (جے ڈی آئی)پر نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور فیڈرل رپبلک آف جرمنی کی اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی وزارت کے درمیان 2 مئی 2022 کو دستخط کئے گئے۔
4. حکومت ہند کی نئی اور قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی وزارت اور جرمنی کے وفاقی جمہوریہ کی اقتصادی تعاون و ترقی کی وزارت کے درمیان 2 مئی 2022 کو قابل تجدید توانائی ، شراکت داری کے ضمن میں ایک مشترکہ جے ڈی آئی پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
5. ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات نے سبز ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اسپیکٹرم میں تعاون کے امکانی شعبوں میں فریقین کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر 13جنوری 2023 کو دستخط کئے گئے۔
بجلی ایک مستقل موضوع ہے اور دیہی علاقوں کے تمام صارفین کو بجلی کی سپلائی ؍تقسیم بنیادی طور سے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور ؍یا ریاستی بجلی اِکائیوں کے دائرے میں آتا ہے۔ سرکار نے دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہرگھر یوجنا(ایس اے یو بی ایچ اے جی وائی اے-سوبھاگیہ)سمیت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے توسط سے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کیا ہے، تاکہ تمام گاوؤں کو بجلی سپلائی مہیا کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں دیہی علاقوں میں تمام بجلی سے محروم گھروں اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام غریب خاندانوں کو بجلی کنکشن مہیا کرکے مجموعی گھریلو بجلی کاری کا ہدف رکھا گیا تھا۔ سوبھاگیہ کی لانچنگ کے بعد سے 31مارچ 2021تک کل 2.817کروڑ گھروں کی بجلی کاری کی گئی۔اس کے بعد ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت 31مارچ 2022 تک 4.34لاکھ گھروں کی بجلی کاری کی گئی۔اس کے مطابق 31 مارچ 2022 تک کل 2.86کروڑ گھروں کی بجلی کاری کی گئی۔یہ اسکیم 31مارچ 2022 کو بند کردی گئی ہے۔