Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat Production
14 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the Northern Indian plain, the maximum temperature in February 2023 was hovering around 32-330C in most of the area, and this temperature is unlikely to impact the wheat grain growth adversely as crop canopy temperature can be easily modulated by 2-30C less than air temperature by irrigation. In central and peninsular India, the temperature always remains comparatively higher against northern plain throughout the crop growth period and crop phenology is naturally adjusted accordingly.Therefore, in these area also, the temperature as high as 350C is also not going to impact wheat yield adversely.
Based on the surveys conducted by ICAR-Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (IIWBR), Karnal in collaboration of State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) and Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs), it is found that wheat crop situation is normal.
The scientists of ICAR have issued the advisory of giving light irrigation to modulate the crop canopy temperature favourably as and when required. ICAR-IIWBR issues weekly advisory to the farmers and the information is circulated to state agriculture departments, KVKs and SAUs. The advisory is uploaded regularly on websites, Facebook and circulated to various stakeholders through WhatsApp group. Further, foliar spray of MOP @0.2 per cent (200 litres/acre) is recommended to minimize the heat shock. These advisories have been issued through Pusa Samachar published by ICAR-IARI, New Delhi also. All extension agencies from Central and State Governments along with ICAR/SAUs visit the farmers’ fields regularly and provide timely advisories to the farmers, wherever heat stress conditions can have adverse effects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گند م کی پیداوار
14 MAR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریند رسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماہ فروری 2023 میں شمالی بھارت کے بیشتر میدانی علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت بہت سے علاقوں میں تقریباََ 32-33 ڈگری سیلسئس دیکھا گیا اور یہ درجہ حرارت ایسا نہیں ہے کہ اس کے مضراثرات گندم کی نمو پر مرتب ہوں کیونکہ فصلوں کے ذریعہ خود کار طورپر درجہ حرارت جھیلنے کی صلاحیت 2 -3 ڈگری سیلسئس کے درمیان ہوئی ہے یعنی ہوائی درجہ حرارت آبپاشی کی وجہ سے کم جھیلتا ہے ۔وسطی اور جزیرہ نما بھار ت میں درجہ حرارت شمالی میدانی علاقوں کے برخلاف ہمیشہ زیادہ رہتا ہے۔اور یہ درجہ حرارت فصلوں کی نمو کی مدت تک جاری رہتا ہے ۔اس لئے ان علاقوں میں بھی درجہ حرارت 35 ڈگری سیلسئس ہے ، جس سے گندم کی پیداوار کے مضر اثرات نہیں ہوں گے۔
ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے اشتراک سے کرنال کے گندم اور جو کی تحقیق کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی سی اے آر کی جانب سے کئے گئے جائزوں کی بنیاد پر یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ گندم کی فصل کے لئے صورتحال ٹھیک ٹھاک ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر –انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وھیٹ اینڈ بارلے ریسرچ نے کسانوں کو ہفتہ واری ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے اور یہ معلومات ریاستی زرعی محکموں کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو سرکولیٹ کردی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ایڈوائزری آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی ہے ،جس میں فصل کے سائبان کے درجہ حرارت کو سازگار بنانے کے لئے ہلکی آبپاشی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔یہ ایڈوائزری ویب سائٹس ، فیس بک پر برابر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے اورواٹس اپ گروپ کے ذریعہ مختلف شراکتداروں کو سرکولیٹ کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایم او پی ایٹ دی ریٹ 2 فیصد (200 لیٹررس / ایکڑ) کے فولیر اسپرے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے تاکہ گرمی کے جھٹکے کم سے کم برداشت کئے جاسکیں ۔ یہ ایڈ وائزری پوسا سماچار کے ذریعہ جاری کی جاتی ہیں ، جسے نئی دلی کے آئی سی اے آر –آئی اے آر آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔آئی سی اے آر – ایس اے یوز کے ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی سبھی ایجنسیاں برابر کسانوں کے کھیتوں کا دور ہ کرتی ہیں اور کسانوں کو بروقت ایڈوائزری جاری کرتی ہیں۔