Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Project of Soil Health
14 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Project on Soil Health and Fertility was a sub-scheme of National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) under Umbrella Scheme–Green Revolution-Krishonnati in “Agriculture Sector during 14th Finance Commission period. Now, it is being implemented as a Soil Health component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) Scheme during 15th Finance Commission period. Soil Health component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) Scheme is a continuing scheme with aim to promote soil test based Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) through conjunctive use of chemical fertilizers, organic fertilizers and bio-fertilizers. Promotion of INM system is expected to reduce consumption of chemical fertilizers and increase use of organic sources of plant nutrients, which in turn improve the soil fertility as well as nutrient use efficiency.
Budget estimates are prepared by the department on the basis of actual release in the previous year and the estimated demand in the current year. However, the actual release of funds is dependent upon various enabling conditions like utilization of funds released earlier, submission of Utilization certificate, receipt of physical-financial progress, receipt of matching State share compliance by States /UT’s of relevant Government of India guidelines etc. Non fulfillment of enabling conditions adversely affects the release funds to States/ UTs.
Due to various reasons, the demand of funds by states, compile in all aspects, and release of funds to States was slow during 2021-22, leading to reduction in allocation from Rs.350.00 Cr at BE Stage to Rs.100.00 Cr at RE stage.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مٹی کی زرخیزی کا قومی پروجیکٹ
14 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
مٹی کی زرخیزی اور پیدواریت پر قومی پروجیکٹ ،چوہدویں مالی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران زرعی شعبہ میں سبز انقلاب –کرشنوتی کے تحت ایک سرپرست اسکیم ’ پائیدار زراعت کےلئے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے)‘کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم تھی ۔اب اسےپندرہویں مالی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آرکے وی وائی) اسکیم کےلئے مٹی کی زرخیزی کے ایک جزو کے طورپر نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی ) اسکیم کا مٹی کی زرخیزی کا جزو ایک مسلسل اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد کیمیائی کھادوں، نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے مشترکہ استعمال کے ذریعے مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی این ایم ) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ آئی این ایم نظام کے فروغ سے کیمیائی کھادوں کی کھپت میں کمی اور پودوں کے غذائی اجزاء کے نامیاتی ذرائع کے استعمال میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مٹی کی زرخیزی اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے بجٹ تخمینہ پچھلے سال کی اصل ریلیز اور موجودہ سال میں متوقع طلب کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، فنڈز کی اصل ریلیز مختلف قابل عمل شرائط پر منحصر ہے جیسے پہلے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کا استعمال، یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا، فزیکل-مالی پیش رفت کی وصولی، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکومت ہند کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستی حصہ داری کی تعمیل کی رسید وغیرہ۔ قابل عمل شرائط کی عدم تکمیل ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری فنڈز پر منفی اثر ڈالتی ہے۔
مختلف وجوہات سے ،ریاستوں کے ذریعہ فنڈز کا مطالبہ ،تمام پہلوؤں کو مرتب کرنا، اور ریاستوں کو فنڈز کا اجراء 2021-22 کے دوران سست تھا، جس کی وجہ سے بی ای اسٹیج پر مختص رقم 350.00 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہو کر آر ای مرحلے میں 100.00 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔